*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***
Important information: We are currently experiencing technical issues with the webiste and it is currently running with reduced functionality, some category pages may not contain a full list of articles and the search is not currently working. We apologise for the inconvenience and should have everything back to normal as soon as possible.

No vote on PCC nominees

by
12 May 2017

Write, if you have any answers to questions listed at the end of this section, or to add to the answers given below.

iStock

Your answers

 

At our annual parochial church meeting, we had two vacancies on the PCC, and two nominees for the posts. The chairman, therefore, declared the two nominees elected. I demurred, pointing out that surely the candidates needed the approval of the meeting, otherwise their appointment would not be valid. The chairman accepted this, and the nominees were unanimously elected. Later, he told me that his original action had been completely in accord with Church Representation Rules (11.3): “If the number of candidates nominated is not greater than the number of seats to be filled, the candidates nominated shall forthwith be declared elected.” That is the case, but is the election of candidates without the formal approval of the whole meeting valid?

 

The wording of Rule 11(3) is quite clear. If there are no more candidates than places to be filled, then the candidates nominated or seconded are to be declared elected. It follows that in such circumstances any resolution passed by the APCM to approve or disapprove the election of candidates would be of no legal effect.

As a matter of good practice, however, I would suggest that the chair of the APCM should ask whether there are any additional nominations before declaring any candidate elected unopposed. Such nominations to the PCC may be made at the meeting as well as beforehand.

 

Stephen Linstead
Solihull

 

Your questions

 

If a priest is too old to be appointed a prebendary or honorary canon, but has been doing outstanding work of any kind, is there a way within the Church of England to give formal public recognition to this?
P. R.

 

What is the best way for a church to affirm and support bisexuals?
R. W.

 

Address for answers and more questions: Out of the Question, Church Times, 3rd floor, Invicta House, 108-114 Golden Lane, London EC1Y 0TG. questions@churchtimes

 

We ask readers not to send us letters for forwarding, and those giving answers to provide full name, address, and, if possible, telephone number.

Latest Cartoon

Forthcoming Events

29 September 2020
Festival of Preaching
A one-day online version of our popular preaching festival. With Mark Oakley, Sam Wells and Anna Carter Florence.   Book tickets

 

19 October 2020
Creativity out of crisis: Hymns and worship webinar
In association with RSCM, this online event will explore creative uses music and liturgy in the context online and socially distanced worship.    Book tickets

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)