*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
28 March 2024

Carlisle post

THE next Archdeacon of Carlisle is to be the Revd Ruth Newton, Tutor in Mission and Evangelism at St Hild Theological College, Mirfield, since 2022, and Assistant Curate of Ripon Cathedral, since 2017. She was ordained priest in 2003 and served her title in Carlisle diocese. She moved to York diocese, where she served as an incumbent and rural dean. In 2011, she took up a post in what was then Ripon & Leeds diocese, as Priest-in-Charge of Kirklington with Burneston and Wath and Pickhill. She has also been a Canon Evangelist of Ripon Cathedral, and served on the General Synod.

She takes up her post in August, succeeding the Ven. Dr Richard Pratt, who retires at the end of this month (Gazette, 12 January).


BAILEY
. The Revd Joshua Bailey, Priest-in-Charge of Bungay), to be Rector, remaining Rural Dean of Waveney and Blyth (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

BAKKER. The Revd Gregory Bakker, formerly Diocesan Pioneer Development Officer (Portsmouth), now Interim Leader of Sherford Community Church (Exeter).

BARTLETT. The Revd Aidan Bartlett, Assistant Curate of Our Most Holy Redeemer, Clerkenwell, and of St Mark’s, Clerkenwell, and of Holy Trinity with St Mary, Hoxton, to be Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity, Hoxton (London).

BATES. The Revd Carol Bates, Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, St Antony’s and St Edmund the King and Martyr, Sanderstead (Southwark), to be Rector of the Elham Valley Group (Canterbury).

BENSON. The Revd Nigel Benson, NS Assistant Curate of the Harton Benefice (York), to be Vicar.

BEVERLEY. The Revd Anne Beverley, Vicar of Wesham, Area Dean of Kirkham, and Dean of Women’s Ministry, now Diocesan Director of Ministry (Blackburn).

BICKLEY-PERCIVAL. The Revd Helena Bickley-Percival, Assistant Curate of St Stephen with St John, Rochester Row, Westminster (London), to be Minor Canon and Chaplain of Westminster Abbey.

BRAY. The Revd Madeline Bray, formerly Team Vicar in the Hartland Coast Mission Community, to be Assistant Rural Dean of Hartland (Exeter).

BREWERTON. The Revd Andrew Brewerton, Vicar of Kilnhurst, and Joint Area Dean of Wath (Sheffield), to be Chaplain of Holy Trinity, Cannes, France (Europe).

BURSON-THOMAS. The Revd Michael Burson-Thomas, formerly Canon and Prebendary of Lincoln Cathedral (Lincoln), to be Hon. Priest-in-Charge of Pennington (Winchester).

COBURN. The Revd Dennis Coburn, NS Assistant Curate of Brandon (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Curate-in-Charge.

CONNOLLY. The Revd Eileen Connolly, Assistant Curate of Sutton Park and Wawne, to be Mission Priest of St John and St Martin, Beverley, with Routh (York).

CRESSWELL. The Revd Mark Cresswell, Assistant Curate of the Carlford Benefice (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Rector.

DAVIES. The Revd Paul Davies, formerly Vicar of All Saints’, Bedford, and Diocesan Church Growth Officer (St Albans), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) and Area Dean of Mission for the Two Cities (London).

DEMPSEY. The Revd Oliver Dempsey, Assistant Curate of St George’s and St Hilda’s, Newcastle upon Tyne, to be Rector of St John Lee, Vicar of Warden with Newbrough, and Priest-in-Charge of Haydon Bridge and Beltingham with Henshaw (Newcastle).

FISHER. The Revd John Fisher, Priest-in-Charge of St Giles’s, Durham, Shadforth and Sherburn (Durham), to be Vicar.

FORD. The Revd Kimberley Ford, Team Vicar in the Oadby Great Glen Team Ministry, and Diocesan Warden of Pastoral Assistants, now also Interim Area Dean of Sparkenhoe West (Leicester).

GASTON. The Revd Raymond Gaston, Team Vicar of St Chad and St Mark, in the Central Wolverhampton Team Ministry, to be also Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of All Saints’, Wolverhampton, in the Central Wolverhampton Team Ministry, remaining Wolverhampton Interfaith Officer (Lichfield).

HATHWAY. The Revd Ross Hathway, Interim Minister of Holy Trinity, Kelso (Bathurst, Anglican Church of Australia), now Team Vicar in the Ashburton and Moorland Mission Community (Exeter).

HOWE. The Revd Anthony Howe, formerly Chaplain of HM Chapel Royal, Hampton Court Palace, Deputy Priest in Ordinary, and Canon of the Chapels Royal, to be Rector of St James Garlickhythe with St Michael Queenhithe and Holy Trinity-the-Less (London).

JAMES. The Revd Mark James, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Bude Coast and Country Benefice (Truro), to be Rector of Bradworthy, Sutcombe, Putford, Abbots Bickington, Bulkworthy, Milton Damerel, Bradford with Cookbury and Thornbury (Exeter).

JARRATT. The Revd Dr David Jarratt, Acting Rural Dean of West Bromwich, to be Assistant Curate (Minister-in-Charge) of the Good Shepherd with St John, West Bromwich, remaining Assistant Curate (Resident Minister) of All Saints’, St Mary Magdalene’s and St Philip’s, West Bromwich (Lichfield).

JOHNSON. The Revd Robert Johnson, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Sorted (Bishop’s Mission Order), now also NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Bierley (Leeds).

JORDAN. The Revd Patrick Jordan, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Francis’s, Heartsease, Norwich, to be Priest-in-Charge, remaining Vicar of St Matthew’s, Thorpe, and Rural Dean of Norwich East (Norwich).

KUPONIYI. The Revd Samson Kuponiyi, Assistant Curate of Burnham, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Radley, Sunningwell and Kennington (Oxford).

LEIGHTON. The Revd Catherine Leighton, Team Vicar in the Brereton and Rugeley with Armitage Team Ministry (Lichfield), to be Team Rector.

LUNN. The Revd Lucy Lunn, Vicar of Hornby with Claughton and Whittington with Arkhome and Gressingham, to be also Dean of Women’s Ministry (Blackburn).

McCAGHREY. The Revd Mark McCaghrey, Rector of the Mattishall and Tudd Valley Benefice, and Hon. Canon of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich), to be Team Vicar in the Forest Heath Team Ministry (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

MAKANJUOLA. The Revd Olufolake Makanjuola, Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew’s, Croydon, and Assist­ant Curate (Associate Priest) of St John the Baptist, Croydon (South­wark), to be Vicar of St Justus’s, Rochester (Rochester).

MALLORD. The Revd Emma Mallord, Assistant Curate of Littleover and Blagreaves, to be also Assistant Curate of Findern (Derby).

MAY. The Revd Timothy May, Assistant Curate in the Monkwearmouth Team Ministry (Durham), to be Rector of Hemingford Abbots and Vicar of Hemingford Grey (Ely).

MUNRO. The Rt Revd Robert Munro, Suffragan Bishop of Ebbsfleet (Provincial Episcopal Visitor) (Canterbury), and Hon. Assistant Bishop (Blackburn, Sheffield, London, Oxford, Chelmsford, Chester), now also Hon. Assistant Bishop (Southwark).

PASHI. The Revd Farida Pashi, Assistant Curate of SAINT, Hackney (London), to be also Assistant Curate of St Mary with St Edward and St Luke, Leyton (Chelmsford).

PATERSON. The Revd Alan Paterson, Priest-in-Charge of St Peter’s and St Luke’s, Wallsend, and Hon. Canon of Newcastle Cathedral (Newcastle), to be Chaplain of St Gabriel’s, College, Lambeth (Southwark).

PENN-ALLISON. The Revd Nicola Penn-Allison, Assistant Curate of Weaverthorpe with Helperthorpe, Luttons Ambo and Kirby Grindalythe with Wharram, to be Priest-in-Charge, remaining Area Dean of Southern Rydeale (York).

PRECIOUS. The Revd Christopher Precious, Rector of Kinnerley with Melverley, Knockin with Maesbrook and Maesbury, to be Rector of Fauls, Tilstock and Whitchurch (Lichfield).

RHODES. The Revd Jonathan Rhodes, Rector of Brotton Parva, to be also Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Skelton, with Upleatham and of Boosbeck and Lingdale (York).

ROBERTS. The Revd Peter Roberts, Rector of Monk Fryston and South Milford, to be also Assistant Curate of Birkin, in Haddlesey with Hambleton and Birkin (York).

ROBERTSON. The Revd Adam Robertson, Assistant Curate of the Good Shepherd, St Barnabas, and the Church of the Resurrection, Manchester, and of St Cross with St Paul, Clayton, Manchester, now Rector of St Ann’s, Manchester (Manchester).

RODEL. The Revd Mark Rodel, Diocesan Development Officer for Learning (Ely), to be Deputy Diocesan Director for Mission and Ministry (St Albans).

SAMPLE. The Revd Thomas Sample, Assistant Curate of Berwick (Newcastle), to be Priest-in-Charge of Dalton-in-Furness and Ireleth-with-Askam (Carlisle).

SCOTT. The Revd Timothy Scott, formerly Team Rector in the Yatton Moor Team Ministry (Bath & Wells), now Assistant Curate in the Walthamstow Team Ministry (Chelmsford).

SWEET. The Revd Stephen Sweet, Assistant Curate in the Cornerstone Team Ministry (Leicester), to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Minister) of St Bartholomew’s, Bath (Bath & Wells).

TELEMAN. The Revd Roxana Teleman, Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Marseille, France (Europe), now Assistant Chaplain.

THOMPSON. The Revd Lucy Thompson, formerly Distinctive Deacon I the Cockermouth Team Ministry (Carlisle), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) in the Wigmore Abbey Benefice (Hereford).

TOMLINSON. The Revd Dr John Tomlinson, formerly Senior Researcher at the Church Army, to be Chaplain of Christ Church, Lausanne, Switzerland (Europe).

WARMINGTON. The Revd Thomas Warmington, Priest-in-Charge of Great Dunmow and Barnston, to be Rector, remaining Area Dean of Dunmow and Stansted (Chelmsford).

WEBSTER. The Revd James Webster, Vicar of Langlebury (St Albans), to be Rector of the Icknield Way Villages (Chelmsford).

WELLS. The Revd James Wells, Assistant Curate of Felsted and Little Dunmow, to be Assistant Curate of St Michael’s, Braintree (Chelmsford).

WICKENS. The Revd Andrew Wickens, Team Rector in the Stoke-upon-Trent Team Ministry (Lichfield), to be Team Vicar in the Upton cum Chalvey Team Ministry, and Chaplain of Slough and Eton Business and Enterprise College (Oxford).

WILKIE. The Revd David Wilkie, Assistant Curate of St James’s, Taunton (Bath & Wells), to be Team Vicar in the Haldon Mission Community (Exeter).

WINFIELD. The Revd Alan Winfield, NS Assistant Curate of Melbourne, Ticknall, Smisby and Stanton by Bridge (Derby), to be NS Associate Priest.

WOMACK. The Revd Elizabeth Womack, NS Assistant Curate (Pioneer Curate) in the Tenbury Team Ministry, to be NS Assistant Curate in the Wigmore Abbey Benefice (Hereford).

WALES

AVERAY. The Revd Philip Averay, Ministry Area Leader and Area Dean in the Severn Wye Ministry Area (Monmouth), to be Vicar.

AIR TRAINING CORPS

The following now Hon. Chaplains: the Revd Peter Bone (Rugby Squadron); the Revd Christopher Hutchins (Bideford Squadron); the Revd Sharon Roberts (Beaconsfield Squadron).

Browse Church and Charity jobs on the Church Times jobsite

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

 

Church Times/RSCM:

Festival of Faith and Music

26 - 28 April 2024

See the full programme on the festival website. 

Early bird tickets available

 

Intercultural Church for a Multicultural World

28 May 2024

A Church Times/Church House Publishing webinar

Tickets are FREE

 

Church Times/Modern Church:

A Political Faith?

Monday 3 June 2024

This panel will explore where Christians have come to in terms of political power and ask, where should we go next?

Online tickets available

 

Church Times/Modern Church:

Participating in Democracy

Monday 10 June 2024

This panel will explore the power of voting, and power beyond voting.

Online tickets available

 

Green Church Awards

Closing date: 30 June 2024

Read more details about the awards

 

Welcome to the Church Times

 

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)