*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
23 February 2024

BLAKE. The Revd Dr Stephen Blake, formerly Chaplain of HM Prison Long Lartin, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Broadwell, Evenlode, Oddington, Adlestrop and Westcote with Icomb and Bledington (Gloucester).

BRIDGEN. The Revd Mark Bridgen, Team Rector in the West Sevenoaks Team Ministry (Rochester), to be Rector of Barkway, Barley, Reed and Buckland (St Albans).

BROWN. The Revd Kim Brown, Team Vicar in the South Cotswolds Team Ministry (Gloucester), to be Diocesan New Worshipping Communities Enabler (Worcester).

CALLWAY. The Revd Peter Callway, formerly Rector of Coxheath, East Farleigh, Hunton, Linton and West Farleigh (Rochester), now Area Dean of North Downs (Canterbury).

COLLIER. The Revd Steven Collier, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Christ Church, Southchurch, and of St John the Baptist, Southend, to be Priest-in-Charge of Christ Church, Southchurch (Chelmsford).

DEARDEN. The Revd Jenna Dearden, Assistant Curate in the Dunstable Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of Arlesey with Astwick and Gravenhurst, Shillington and Stondon (St Albans).

FARQUHAR. The Revd Peter Farquhar, Assistant Curate of St Augustine with Holy Trinity, Limbury, Luton, now Assistant Curate of All Saints with St Peter, Luton (St Albans).

GAINES. The Revd Atalie Gaines, Vicar of King Charles the Martyr, Potters Bar, and Priest-in-Charge of South Mymms and Ridge, to be Chaplain to the Bishop of St Albans (St Albans).

GARDINER. The Revd Karen Gardiner, Vicar of Aldborough with Boroughbridge and Roecliffe, (Leeds), to be Vicar of Hallwood Ecumenical Parish (Chester).

GARDNER. The Revd Jason Gardner, Assistant Curate of St Aidan’s and St Luke, St Mark and St Philip, Blackburn, to be Assistant Curate (Minister-in-Charge) and Incumbent-designate of St Luke, St Mark and St Philip, Blackburn (Blackburn).

HERBERT. The Revd Christopher Herbert, NS Priest-in-Charge of Burghwallis and Campsall, to be Rector of Tankersley, Thurgoland and Wortley, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Cornerstone Benefice and of Penistone and Thurlstone (Sheffield) (diocesan correction).

KENT. The Revd Cindy Kent, formerly Priest-in-Charge of St John the Apostle, Whetstone (London), now house-for-duty Team Vicar in the Chipping Barnet Team Ministry with responsibility for Arkley (St Albans).

KING. The Revd David King, Vicar of St Patrick’s, Wallington (Southwark), to be Team Vicar in the South Crawley Team Ministry (Chichester).

LAST. The Revd Estella Last, Vicar of the Bridge Group, Bishop’s Adviser for Women’s Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Canterbury Cathedral, to be also Area Dean of East Bridge (Canterbury).

McCARTER. The Revd Suzanne McCarter, Vicar of Hampsthwaite and Killinghall and Birstwith, to be Vicar of Sutton with Cowling and Lothersdale (Leeds).

SCHOLES. The Revd Jade Scholes, NS Assistant Curate of St John the Evangelist, Churchdown, and Innsworth, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the South Cheltenham Team Ministry (Gloucester).

SNOWBALL. The Revd Deborah Snowball, Vicar of South Oxhey and Carpenders Park, now also Assistant Rural Dean of Watford (St Albans).

STEVENS. The Revd Jonathan Stevens, Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew’s, Watford, now also Pioneer Minister (Lead Pastor) of Soul Survivor Bishop’s Mission Order (St Albans).

STRACHAN. The Revd Robert Strachan, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Holy Sepulchre and St Andrew the Great, Cambridge (Ely), to be Vicar of St Peter in Eastgate, Lincoln, and St Peter in Carlton, Lincoln (Lincoln).

WALKER. The Revd Daniel Walker, Assistant Curate of St Margaret’s, Lee (Southwark), to be Chaplain of Royal Holloway, University of London (Guildford).

WILKINSON. The Revd Emma Wilkinson, Assistant Curate of Girlington, Heaton and Manningham, now Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Bingley, of St Paul’s, Shipley, of St Peter’s Shipley, of Windhill, and of Eldwick Local Ecumenical Partnership (Leeds).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Dr Benjamin Williams, formerly NS Assistant Curate of St John’s, Cowley, and Chaplain of Wadham College, Oxford (Oxford), now Vicar of St Peter and St Mary Magdalene, Barnstaple (Exeter).

WALES

BROWN. The Revd Janice Brown, Priest-in-Charge in the Aled Mission Area, to be Priest-in-Charge in the Aber-Morfa Mission Area (St Asaph).

COXALL. The Revd Jayne Coxall, Priest-in-Charge in the Aber-Morfa Mission Area (St Asaph), now also Mission Area Leader.

DAWSON. The Revd Helen Dawson, Assistant Curate in the Pool Mission Area (St Asaph), now Associate Priest.

de VAAL HORCIU. The Revd Andrea de Vaal Horciu, Director of Embracing Ministries (Canberra & Goulburn, Australia), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Estuary and Mountain Mission Area (St Asaph).

GOWER. The Revd Paulette Gower, Priest-in-Charge in the Pool Mission Area (St Asaph), now also Mission Area Leader.

ROBERTS. The Revd Sandra Roberts, Priest-in-Charge in the Caereinion Mission Area (St Asaph), now also Acting Mission Area Leader.

Browse Church and Charity jobs on the Church Times jobsite

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

Green Church Awards

Awards Ceremony: 6 September 2024

Read more details about the awards

 

Festival of Preaching

15-17 September 2024

The festival moves to Cambridge along with a sparkling selection of expert speakers

tickets available

 

SAVE THE DATE

Festival of Faith and Literature

28 February - 2 March 2025

The festival programme is soon to be announced sign up to our newsletter to stay informed about all festival news.

Festival website

 

ViSIt our Events page for upcoming and past events 

Welcome to the Church Times

 

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)