*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
21 June 2024

BARRETT. The Revd Victoria Barrett, Vicar of Thornton Hough, now also Rural Dean of Wirral South (Chester).

BAYES. The Revd Alan Bayes, Assistant Curate of St John the Baptist, Croydon, and Chaplain of Whitgift School, to be Rector of the Windmill Benefice (Southwark).

BURTON. The Revd Daniel Burton, Vicar of St Mary with St Peter, Oldham, and Hon. Canon of Manchester Cathedral, now also Borough Dean of Oldham (Manchester).

CERVAL-PENA. The Revd Anna Cerval-Pena, Assistant Curate of St James’s, Sutton, and of Wincle, Wildboarclough and Bosley, to be Vicar of St James’s, Sutton (Chester).

CRIDDLE. The Revd Richard Criddle, Assistant Curate in the Heatons Team Ministry, now Assistant Curate of Norris Bank (Manchester).

CUMMINS. The Revd Pauline Cummins, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Broughton Astley and Croft with Stoney Stanton (Leicester), to be Rector of the Waltham Group (Lincoln).

CURRIE. The Revd Lesley Currie, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Marple, and Diocesan Dean of Women in Ministry, now also Chaplain to the Bishops of Birkenhead and Stockport (Chester).

DAVISON. The Revd Andrew Davison, Starbridge Professor of Theology and Natural Sciences in the University of Cambridge, and Fellow in Theology and Dean of Chapel of Corpus Christi College, Cambridge (Ely), to be Canon and Regius Professor of Divinity of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

DOBSON. The Revd Dr Michael Dobson, Interim Priest-in-Charge of Hanworth Park, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Stanwell with Ashford (London), to be Priest-in-Charge of Launceston, of Boyton, of North Tamerton, of Werrington, of St Giles in the Heath and of Virginstow (Truro).

DRURY. The Revd Benjamin Drury, Priest-in-Charge of St Luke’s, Prittlewell, and of South Benfleet (Chelmsford), now Senior Chaplain of St Paul’s, Athens (Europe).

FOSTER. The Revd Marianne Foster, Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Winchester, and of Stanmore, to be Priest-in-Charge of Stanmore (Winchester).

FROST. The Revd Jonathan Frost, Assistant Curate of Hurdsfield, to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of Leasowe (Chester).

GARDINER. The Revd Anika Gardiner, Team Vicar in the Keynsham Team Ministry (Bath & Wells), to be Vicar of St Luke’s, York (York).

GRASHAM. The Revd Frances Grasham, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Geashill with Killeigh and Ballycommon (Meath & Kildare, Church of Ireland), to be Chaplain of Launde Abbey (Leicester).

GRIFFITHS. The Revd Shane Griffiths, formerly Vicar of Mullion and Cury with Gunwalloe, and Hon. Canon of Truro Cathedral, to be Assistant Curate of the North Kerrow Benefice, and of the Moorland and Egloskerry Benefice (Truro).

HARFORD. The Revd Paul Harford, Rector of Bishop Thornton, Burnt Yates, Markington, Ripley and South Stainley, to be also Assistant Area Dean of Ripon (Leeds).

HOUSTON. The Revd Helen Houston, Chaplain of Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, to be Spiritual Care Co-ordinator and Chaplain of Trinity Hospice, Blackpool (Blackburn).

JAMESON. The Revd Beverley Jameson, Rector of Lymm, now also Rural Dean of Great Budworth (Chester).

KNIGHT. The Revd Dr Andrew Knight, Vicar of Partington and Carrington, to be Vicar of Bowdon, remaining Rural Dean of Bowdon (Chester).

METCALFE. The Revd Jacqueline Metcalfe, Assistant Curate of Milton, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Landbeach and of Waterbeach (Ely).

MILES. The Revd Robert Miles, Team Rector in the Cornerstone Team Ministry (Leicester), to be Patronage Development Officer of the Church Pastoral Aid Society.

NAYLOR. The Revd Anne-Marie Naylor, Rector of Astbury and Smallwood, to be Vicar of St Oswald with St Thomas of Canterbury, Chester (Chester).

NEWELL. The Revd Rachel Newell, Team Vicar in the Dudley Team Ministry (Worcester), now Rector of the Ellesmere Port Benefice (Chester).

PAINTER. The Revd Christopher Painter, Rector of the Taw and Torridge Estuary Churches, now Rector of Fremington, Instow and Westleigh, remaining Rural Dean of Barnstaple (Exeter).

PATTERSON. The Revd Neil Patterson, Diocesan Director of Vocations and Ordinands (Hereford), to be Canon Residentiary of Bristol Cathedral (Bristol).

PUSEY. The Revd Dean Pusey, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Aldershot (Guildford), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Mary Magdalene with St Paul, Peckham (Southwark).

RUBIE. The Revd William Rubie, Assistant Curate of the Heatons Team Ministry, now Vicar of Norris Bank (Manchester).

SCHMUCKI. The Revd Manuela Schmucki, Assistant Curate of Leicester Cathedral (Leicester), to be Rector of St Margaret’s, Lee (Southwark).

THOMAS. The Revd Santhosh Thomas, NS Assistant Curate of St Andrew’s, South Wimbledon (Southwark), to be Vicar.

TRAVES. The Revd Darius Traves, NS Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Bridlington, with Bessingby and Ullrome, to be Assistant Curate of Osbaldwick with Murton, remaining Chaplain of York St John University (York).

TWIGG. The Revd Joanne Twigg, Assistant Curate of Penistone and Thurlstone, to be Priest-in-Charge of Barnburgh with Melton on the Hill and Adwick-upon-Dearn, and of the Bilham Benefice, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Ardsley, of Darfield and of Thurnscoe, and Oversight Minister for the Mission Area of Wath 2 (Sheffield).

WELLS. The Revd David Wells, Rector of Caister next Yarmouth, to be also Rural Dean of Great Yarmouth (Norwich).

WHITE. The Revd Elaine White, Chaplain to the Good Shepherd Hospice, Backford, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Backford and Capenhurst (Chester).

WOODS. The Revd Dorothy Woods, NS Assistant Curate of Betley and of Madeley (Lichfield), to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Nantwich (Chester).

LAY APPOINTMENT

BRETHERTON. Dr Luke Bretherton, Robert E. Cushman Distinguished Professor of Moral and Political Theology of Duke University, and Senior Fellow of the Kenan Institute for Ethics at Duke University (ECUSA), to be Regius Professor of Moral and Pastoral Theology of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

AIR TRAINING CORPS

The following now Hon. Chaplains: the Revd Thomas Brown (Armthorpe Squadron); the Revd Philip Clements (Market Harborough Squadron); the Revd Amanda Digman (Birstall Squadron); the Revd Jane Haslam (Kidlington Squadron); the Revd Kate Hough (Grantham Squadron); the Revd Kevin Tromans (Bishop Auckland Squadron).

Browse Church and Charity jobs on the Church Times jobsite

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

Green Church Awards

Awards Ceremony: 6 September 2024

Read more details about the awards

 

Festival of Preaching

15-17 September 2024

The festival moves to Cambridge along with a sparkling selection of expert speakers

tickets available

 

SAVE THE DATE

Festival of Faith and Literature

28 February - 2 March 2025

The festival programme is soon to be announced sign up to our newsletter to stay informed about all festival news.

Festival website

 

ViSIt our Events page for upcoming and past events 

Welcome to the Church Times

 

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)