*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
16 February 2024

ALLEN. The Revd Joanna Allen, Assistant Curate of Goring and Streatley with South Stoke, now Team Vicar in the Dorchester Team Ministry (Oxford).

BARROW-JONES. The Revd Gillian Barrow-Jones, Rector of Wolverton, now also Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

BROOKS. The Revd Penny Brooks, NS Assistant Curate of Cranham, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Elm Park, remaining Air Training Corps Chaplain (Chelmsford).

BROWN. The Revd David Brown, Associate Area Dean of Bracknell, now Area Dean, remaining Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Warfield (Oxford).

BUTLER GALLIE. The Revd Fergus Butler Gallie, Assistant Chaplain of Tonbridge School (Rochester), now Vicar of Charlbury with Shorthampton (Oxford).

COX. The Revd Martin Cox, Team Rector in the Astley, Tyldesley and Mosley Common Team Ministry (Manchester), to be Rector of Newchurch, Culcheth and Croft, and Priest-in-Charge of Winwick (Liverpool).

DAVIES. The Revd Martin Davies, Assistant Curate of Budbrooke, now Associate Minister, remaining Diocesan Rural Life Officer (Coventry).

DAVIS. The Revd Andrew Davis, Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity, Bramley, and Grafham (Guildford), to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of the Meon Valley Parishes (Portsmouth).

DELIA. The Revd Joshua Delia, Assistant Curate of St John the Divine, West Worthing, and of St Andrew’s, West Worthing, now Priest-in-Charge of Christ Church and St Philip, Eastbourne, and of St Andrew’s, Eastbourne (Chichester).

DRAIN. The Revd William Drain, Vicar of Biddulph, now also Curate-in-Charge of Rushton Spencer, in Cheddleton, Horton, Longsdon and Rushton Spencer (Lichfield).

FERGUSON. The Revd Timothy Ferguson, Chaplain of the College of St Hild and St Bede, Durham, and Development Worker of Communities Together, Durham (Durham), to be Vicar of St Mark’s, Byker, and Walkergate, and Priest-in-Charge of St Martin’s, Byker (Newcastle).

GOWER. The Revd Sarah Gower, Minister of Orton Goldhay Local Ecumenical Project, now Vicar of Orton Goldhay and Orton Malborne, remaining Priest-in-Charge of Alwalton and Chesterton, Rural Dean of Yaxley, and Hon. Canon of Ely Cathedral (Ely).

HARKNETT. The Revd Helen Harknett, Priest-in-Charge of St Philip and St Mark, Camberwell, to be Vicar, remaining Woolwich Area Director of Ordinands (Southwark).

HASLAM. The Revd Jane Haslam, Associate Archdeacon of Dorchester, now also Area Dean of Aston and Cuddesdon (Oxford).

HEBDEN. The Revd Shirley Hebden, formerly NS Assistant Curate of Beeford with Frodingham and Foston, and of Brandesburton and Leven (York), now house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge.

HEWITT. The Revd Sarah Jayne Hewitt, Assistant Curate in the Holy Trinity, Team Ministry, Redditch (Worcester), now Associate Priest, with responsibility for Webbheath district, and Tardebigge (Worcester).

JONES. The Revd Andrew Jones, Minister-in-Charge of Grace Church, Hackney (Bishop’s Mission Order), to be Vicar of St Anne with St Columba, Hoxton (London).

KENDRICK. The Revd Helen Kendrick, Rector of the Damascus Benefice, now also Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

MACLAREN. The Revd Clare Maclaren, Residentiary Canon of Newcastle Cathedral (Newcastle), to be Provost of Sunderland Minster (Durham).

McFARLAND. The Revd Darren McFarland, Vicar of St Andrew’s, Headington, now also Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

MEE. The Revd Gerard Mee, Chaplain of HM Prison Downview, and Assistant Chaplain of Ashford and St Peter’s Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, now also Chaplain of Phyllis Tuckwell Hospice, Farnham (Guildford).

MILLS. The Revd Stephen Mills, part-time Vicar of Finedon (Peterborough), now Vicar of the Cookhams (Oxford).

MORTIMER. The Revd Sarah Mortimer, Assistant Curate of Sunninghill and South Ascot, now Team Vicar in the Bicester with Bucknell, Caversfield and Launton Team Ministry (Oxford).

SMITH. The Revd Kevin Smith, Priest Administrator of the Anglican Shrine of Our Lady of Walsingham, and Hon. Priest-Vicar of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich), to be Vicar of St Augustine’s, Belvedere (Rochester).

ST JOHN NICOLLE. The Revd Jason St John Nicolle, Rector of the Churn Benefice, now also Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

SWIFT. The Revd Ainslie Swift, Vicar of Bray and Braywood, and Area Dean of Maidenhead and Windsor, now also Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

TONKIN. The Revd Jacqueline Tonkin, Priest-in-Charge of the Waggoners Benefice, now house-for-duty Vicar, remaining Rural Dean of Harthill (York).

TULLOH. The Revd Renate Tulloh, NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Holy Trinity, Lamorbey (Rochester), to be part-time Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Four Saints Benefice (Winchester) (correction).

WAKEMAN-TOOGOOD. The Revd Katie Wakeman-Toogood, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Sonning, and part-time Chaplain of Blue Coat School, Reading, now Vicar of St Peter’s, Earley (Oxford).

WILLIAMS. The Revd David Williams, Team Rector in the Risborough Team Ministry, now also Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

WISDOM. The Revd Jeremy Wisdom, Assistant Curate of St Andrew’s, Blackley, of St Paul’s, Blackley, and of St Peter’s, Blackley, now Assistant Curate in the Eccles Team Ministry (Manchester).

WORSFOLD. The Revd Natalie Worsfold, Interim Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St James’s, Greyfriars, Reading (Oxford), now Associate Minister.

YOUNG. The Revd Malcolm Young, Assistant Curate of Ingrow, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Haworth and Cross Roads cum Lees (Leeds).

WALES

BRYNACH. The Revd Siôn Brynach, Chief Executive of Cytûn (Churches Together in Wales), to be Vicar for Community Engagement and Outreach in the West Cardiff Ministry Area (Llandaff).

DAVID. The Revd Wayne David, Chaplain of the Cathedral School, Llandaff, to be Vicar in the Margam Ministry Area, with responsibility for Porthcawl (Llandaff).

GIBBON. The Revd Matthew Gibbon, Vicar and Acting Leader of the Cynon Valley South Ministry Area (Llandaff), to be Leader.

GOLDING. The Revd Nicholas Golding, Priest-in-Charge of Bro Caerfyrddin Local Ministry Area (St Davids), now also Acting Dean.

GREENAWAY-ROBBINS. The Revd Ruth Greenaway-Robbins, Assistant Curate in the Margam Ministry Area, to be Assistant Curate in the North Cardiff Ministry Area (Llandaff).

HUXTABLE-GOY. The Revd Belinda Huxtable-Goy, Assistant Curate in the Garth Ministry Area, to be Vicar in the Llan Ministry Area (Llandaff).

KENDALL. The Revd Emma Kendall, Assistant Curate of Milverton with Halse, Fitzhead and Ash Priors (Bath & Wells), now Priest-in-Charge in the Bro Teifi Local Ministry Area (St Davids).

MORGAN. The Revd Lindy Morgan, Priest-in-Charge of Bro Gwendraeth Local Ministry Area (St Davids), now also Acting Dean.

NICHOLLS. The Revd Helen Nicholls, NS Assistant Curate of the Bro Lliedi Local Ministry Area, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Bro Gwendraeth Local Ministry Area, remaining Chaplain of Hywel DDA University Health Board (St Davids).

PIMENTEL. The Revd Barnabas Pimentel, Assistant Curate of St Alban’s, Coventry (Coventry), to be Vicar in the Severn Wye Ministry Area (Monmouth).

PIMENTEL. The Revd Zoe Pimentel, Rector of St Alban’s, Coventry (Coventry), to be Area Dean and Leader of the Severn Wye Ministry Area (Monmouth).

SIDHU. The Revd Rajiv Sidhu, Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, St Faith and St Barnabas, ad St Wilfrid’s, Portsea (Portsmouth), to be Vicar for Spiritual Formation and Learning in the Pontypridd Ministry Area (Llandaff).

OVERSEAS

CARR. The Revd Paul Carr, Team Rector in the Billericay and Little Burstead Team Ministry (Chelmsford), now Priest-in-Charge of Paphos (Cyprus & the Gulf, the Episcopal Church in Jerusalem and the Middle East).

LAY APPOINTMENTS

GOUGH. Richard Gough, formerly Diocesan General Secretary, now Lay Prebendary of St Paul’s Cathedral (London).

LAMPRELL. Susan Lamprell to be part-time Lay Chaplain of Swallow Wood, Mexborough, Methodist Homes (MHA), and part-time Lay Chaplain of Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Sheffield).

WILLIAMS. Dr Jane Williams, McDonald Professor in Christian Theology of St Mellitus College, now Lay Prebendary of St Paul’s Cathedral (London).

AIR TRAINING CORPS

The following now Hon. Chaplains: the Revd Alun Hurd (Rochford Squadron); the Revd Sian Lawton (Richmond Squadron); the Revd Michaela Sorensen (Kings Lynn Squadron); the Revd Mark-Aaron Tisdale (Dundee Squadron).

Browse Church and Charity jobs on the Church Times jobsite

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

Green Church Awards

Awards Ceremony: 6 September 2024

Read more details about the awards

 

Festival of Preaching

15-17 September 2024

The festival moves to Cambridge along with a sparkling selection of expert speakers

tickets available

 

Inspiration: The Influences That Have Shaped My Life

September - November 2024

St Martin in the Fields Autumn Lecture Series 2024

tickets available

 

SAVE THE DATE

Festival of Faith and Literature

28 February - 2 March 2025

The festival programme is soon to be announced sign up to our newsletter to stay informed about all festival news.

Festival website

 

Visit our Events page for upcoming and past events 

Welcome to the Church Times

 

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)