*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
14 June 2024

Lewisham archdeacon

THE next Archdeacon of Lewisham and Greenwich, in Southwark diocese, is to be the Revd Dr Chigor Chike, Vicar of Emmanuel Church with St Peter, Upton Cross, Forest Gate, in Chelmsford diocese, since 2010, and an Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral since 2020. He was ordained deacon in 2006 and has served all his ministry in Chelmsford diocese. From 2013 to 2016, he was also Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Forest Gate. He was appointed a Chaplain to the Queen in 2012, and remains a Chaplain to the King.

Before ordination, Canon Chike worked for Lever Brothers in Nigeria as an electrical engineer. He moved to the UK in 1992, and, in 1999, completed training as a Church Army Evangelist. He was awarded a Ph.D. in theology from the University of Birmingham in 2011. He is also an author of books and articles on theology and social issues, a former chair of the Anglican Minority Ethnic Network, and a Commissioner for the Archbishops’ Racial Justice Commission.

He succeeds the Ven. Alastair Cutting, who was announced on Thursday of last week as the next Area Bishop of Woolwich, also in Southwark diocese. It is expected that Canon Chike will take up his new post in the autumn.

 

ADLINGTON. The Revd Paul Adlington, Assistant Curate of the Good Shepherd and St Peter’s, Lee (Southwark), to be Priest-in-Charge of West Holloway (London).

AYO. The Revd Margaret Ayo, NS Assistant Curate of St Philip’s, Earl’s Court Road, to be also Chaplain to the Kensington Area Mothers’ Union (London).

BARKER. The Revd Dr John Barker, Vicar of All Saints’, Harrow Weald, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of All Hallows Berkynchirche-by-the-Tower with St Dunstan-in-the-East, London (London).

BAVERSTOCK. The Revd Professor Alison Baverstock, NS Assistant Curate of Long Ditton (Guildford), to be NS Associate Priest.

BUCHANAN. The Revd Thomas Buchanan, Chapter Canon of Ely Cathedral, now also NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Mark’s, Newnham (Ely).

CHEGWIDDEN. The Revd James Chegwidden, Assistant Curate of St Cuthbert and St Matthias, Earl’s Court, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Paul’s, Wilton Place, Knightsbridge (London).

COPSEY. The Revd Steven Copsey, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington (London), to be Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Cambridge (Ely).

CRAVEN. The Revd David Craven, Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St John, St George the Martyr and Christ the King Chapel, Preston, to be also Area Dean of Preston (Blackburn).

DAVIDSON. The Revd Diane Davidson, NS Assistant Curate of Wisley with Pyrford (Guildford), now Assistant Curate.

DAVIES. The Revd Patrick Davies, LSMP Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Oxshott (Guildford), to be Vicar.

DAVIS. The Revd Anna Davis, Assistant Curate of Stanway, to be Priest-in-Charge of New Town and the Hythe, Colchester, and of Berechurch (Chelmsford).

DAVIS. The Revd Hazel Davis, Assistant Curate of St Chad’s, Burton-on-Trent and of Stretton with Claymills (Lichfield), to be Team Vicar (Pioneer) in the Vale of Pewsey Team Ministry (Salisbury).

DOBSON. The Revd Owen Dobson, Assistant Curate of St James’s, Paddington, to be NS Assistant Curate of St John the Evangelist with St Michael and All Angels, Paddington (London).

DOBSON. The Revd Peter Dobson, Canon of Discipleship and Outreach of Newcastle Cathedral (Newcastle), to be Vicar of All Saints’, Fulham (London).

DUPLOCK. The Revd Susan Duplock, NS Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Camberley (Guildford), to be NS Associate Minister.

DYSON. The Revd Debra Dyson, Vicar of Wigginton, to be also Rural Dean of Tamworth (Lichfield).

FRANK. The Ven. Richard Frank, Archdeacon of Middlesex, now also NS Priest-in-Charge of St Mary’s, North End, Fulham (London).

HANSON. The Revd James Hanson, Assistant Curate of Alfold and Loxwood, now Vicar of Burpham (Guildford).

INMAN. The Revd Dr Daniel Inman, Canon Precentor of Chichester Cathedral (Chichester), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Luke’s and Christ Church, Chelsea (London).

JOHNSON. The Revd Harriet Johnson, Chaplain of St Augustine’s College of Theology, to be house-for-duty Team Vicar in the Ingleborough Team Ministry, with responsibility for Burton-in-Lonsdale and Thornton-in-Lonsdale (Leeds).

LAWES. The Revd Jonathan Lawes, Assistant Curate of Laleham (London), to be Associate Vicar.

LEE. The Revd James Lee, Assistant Curate of Stanton-by-Dale with Dale Abbey and Risley, to be Team Vicar in the North Wingfield, Clay Cross and Pilsley Team Ministry (Derby).

LEWRY. The Revd Glyn Lewry, Team Rector in the Sampford Peverell Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of the North Taw Mission Community (Exeter).

LUCCHETTA-REDMOND. The Revd Marie Lucchetta-Redmond, NS Assistant Curate of Cottenham with Rampton, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Girton and of Madingley (Edly).

MADDISON. The Revd Simon Maddison, Vicar of Cross Heath and of St Paul’s, Newcastle under Lyme, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Mary and St Chad, Longton (Lichfield).

McDOWELL. The Revd Donna McDowell, Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, St Marylebone, to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Mary the Virgin, Twickenham (London).

MITCHELL. The Revd Karen Mitchell, Rector of St Andrew and St George, Stevenage, now also Assistant Rural Dean of Stevenage (St Albans).

MORRIS. The Revd Nicholas Morris, NS Assistant Curate of St Clement and St Mark, Notting Dale, and St James’s, Norland (London), to be NS Associate Vicar.

MORTON. The Revd Rosemary Morton, formerly Minor Canon and Succentor of St Paul’s Cathedral, now Assistant Curate of St Matthew with St James the Great, Bethnal Green (London).

NAM. The Revd Mark Nam, Assistant Curate of Oldland and Longwell Green (Bristol), now Vicar of St John the Evangelist, Woodley (Oxford).

NICHOLSON. The Revd Michael Nicholson, Assistant Curate of St Andrew the Less and Christ Church, Cambridge (Ely), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Oughtibridge (Sheffield).

OKORONKWO. The Revd Dr Catherine Okoronkwo, Vicar of All Saints’ and St Barnabas’s, Swindon (Bristol), to be Residentiary Canon and Steward of St Paul’s Cathedral, London (London).

PALMER. The Revd Jane Palmer, Vicar of Atworth with Shaw and Whitley (Salisbury), to be Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Hanworth (London).

PARTRIDGE. The Revd Julie Partridge, NS Assistant Curate of Fetcham (Guildford), to be NS Associate Minister.

PEPPER. The Revd Linda Pepper, NS Assistant Curate of Walton and Trimley (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be NS Associate Priest.

PIKE. The Revd Dr Andrew Pike, NS Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Luton (St Albans), to be NS Associate Minister.

QUAK. The Revd Corniel Quak, Assistant Curate of St Saviour’s, St Albans, to be part-time Vicar of St John’s, Watford, and part-time Chaplain of St John’s Church of England Primary School, Watford (St Albans).

RIGBY. The Revd James Rigby, Assistant Curate of St Andrew’s, Chorleywood (St Albans), to be Vicar of Cranham Park (Chelmsford).

ROOSE. The Revd Lucy Roose, NS Assistant Curate of Crondall and Ewshot, to be also Assistant Chaplain of Frimley Park Hospital, in Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust (Guildford).

RUST. The Revd Jonathan Rust, Kensington Area Director of Mission Development, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Stephen’s, Hounslow (London).

SALTER. The Revd Gillian Salter, NS Assistant Curate of Hatfield (Sheffield), to be NS Associate Minister.

SCHOFIELD. The Revd Jane Schofield, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) in the Surrey Weald Team Ministry (Guildford), to be house-for-duty Associate Priest.

SEYMOUR. The Revd Matthew Seymour, Assistant Curate of St Saviour’s, Hanley Road, Holloway (London), to be Vicar.

SIMS-WILLIAMS. The Revd Helen Sims-Williams, Assistant Curate of Emmanuel Church, West End, Hampstead, to be Priest-in-Charge of St James the Apostle with St Peter, Islington (London).

SMEETON. The Revd Nicholas Smeeton, Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Manchester), to be Diocesan Strategy Programme Director (Lichfield).

STIMPSON. The Revd Jill Stimpson, NS Assistant Curate of Haddenham, of Wilburton, and of Witchford with Wentworth (Ely), now NS Associate Priest.

THOMAS. The Revd Toby Thomas, Assistant Curate of St Leonard with St Michael, Shoreditch, of SAINT, Hackney, and of Homerton, to be Assistant Curate (Catholic Mission Enabler) of St John of Jerusalem with Christ Church, South Hackney (London).

TINGLE. The Revd Katharine Tingle, Assistant Curate of Heath Town, to be Team Rector in the Wednesfield Team Ministry (Lichfield).

TURNER. The Revd Roger Turner, NS Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Bourne Street, Pimlico, to be NS Assistant Curate in the Wood Green with Bounds Green Team Ministry (London).

WALKER. The Revd Julie Walker, Assistant Curate (Interim Team Vicar) in the Uttoxeter Area Team Ministry (Lichfield), to be Team Vicar.

WILLIS. The Revd Dr Katherine Willis, NS Assistant Curate of Claygate (Guildford), now NS Associate Minister.

WOOLDRIDGE. The Revd Rachel Wooldridge, Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Hammersmith (London), to be Associate Vicar.

 

LAY APPOINTMENT

BERRY. Mark Berry to be Chaplain of HM Prison Stoke Heath.

Browse Church and Charity jobs on the Church Times jobsite

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

Green Church Awards

Awards Ceremony: 6 September 2024

Read more details about the awards

 

Festival of Preaching

15-17 September 2024

The festival moves to Cambridge along with a sparkling selection of expert speakers

tickets available

 

SAVE THE DATE

Festival of Faith and Literature

28 February - 2 March 2025

The festival programme is soon to be announced sign up to our newsletter to stay informed about all festival news.

Festival website

 

ViSIt our Events page for upcoming and past events 

Welcome to the Church Times

 

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)