*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Resignations and retirements

by
12 January 2024

Carlisle retirement

THE Ven. Dr Richard Pratt, Archdeacon of Carlisle, since 2023, is to retire at the end of March. Archdeacon Platt has served in Carlisle diocese since 1997, as an incumbent and as diocesan Communications Officer, and was appointed an Hon. Canon of Carlisle Cathedral in 2002. He was Archdeacon of West Cumberland from 2009 to 2022, and has chaired the board of Rydal Hall, the diocesan retreat and conference centre, for four years. Archdeacon Pratt, who is 68, was ordained priest in 1985 and served his title and two incumbencies in Peterborough diocese, before moving to Carlisle.

 

ARCH. The Revd Ian Arch, Vicar of Marton, Siddington with Capesthorne, Eaton with Hulme Walfield and Swettenham (Chester).

ARCHER. The Revd Dr David Archer, Area Dean of Bradfield, remaining Rector of Purely (Oxford).

BALLARD. The Revd Peter Ballard, Priest-in-Charge of Shireshead (Blackburn): 31 March.

BIRKINSHAW. The Revd Ian Birkinshaw, Rector of Huntington (York): 14 April.

BLAY. The Revd Ian Blay, Rural Dean of Knutsford, remaining Rector of Mobberley (Chester), Hon. Canon of St Michael and All Angels Cathedral, Mampong, Ghana (Ghana, West Africa).

BROOKES. The Revd Colin Brookes, Priest-in-Charge in the Siytingbourne with Bobbing Team Ministry (Canterbury).

BROWN. The Revd Stephen Brown, Vicar of St Alphege’s, Edmonton (London): 7 February.

BURMAN. The Revd Philip Burman, Hon. Assistant Curate of Heaton with Halliwell (Manchester).

CONANT. The Revd Vanessa Conant, Area Dean of Waltham Forest: 12 January, remaining Team Rector in the Walthamstow Team Ministry (Chelmsford).

COPSEY. The Revd Dr Nigel Copsey, Team Leader of Spiritual, Religious and Cultural Care of the East London NHS Foundation Trust.

CRAWLEY. The Revd Alan Crawley, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Badshot Lea and Hale (Guildford): 4 February.

CRAWLEY. The Revd Dr Lesley Crawley, Rector of Badshot Lea and Hale (Guildford): 4 February.

DONMALL. The Revd Professor Michael Donmall, NS Assistant Curate in the Saddleworth Team Ministry (Manchester).

EVANS. The Revd Glyn Evans, Team Rector in the North Shields Team Ministry, Diocesan Chaplain to the Deaf, Hon. Canon of Newcastle Cathedral (Newcastle), and Chaplain to Northumbria Police: 29 February.

FRANCIS. The Revd Mark Francis, Vicar of Felbridge (Southwark).

GANT. The Revd Trevor Gant, Assistant Curate of Coxwold, of Alne, of the Forest of Galtres Benefice, of Easingwold with Raskelf, of Strensall, of Crayke with Brandsby and Yearsley, and of Brafferton with Pilmoor, Myton-on-Swale and Thor­­man­­by remaining Assistant Curate of Skelton with Shipton and Newton on Ouse (York).

GIBBS. The Revd Raymond Gibbs, Priest-in-Charge of Myland, Col­­ches­ter, and Assistant Curate (As­­soci­ate Priest) of Wormingford, Mount Bures and Little Horkesley, of Langham with Boxted, of West Bergholt and Great Horkesley, and of St Luke’s, Colchester (Chelms­­ford): 7 April.

GREEN. The Revd Mark Green, Priest-in-Charge of Moulton (Ches­­ter).
HARLEY. The Revd Jonathan Harley, Assistant Curate of St Matthias’s, Brighton, and of Pat­­cham (Chichester).

JOHNSON. The Revd Bruce Johnson, NS Assistant Curate (As­­sociate Minister) of Walton-on-Trent, Croxall and Rosliston, in Walton-on-Trent with Croxall, Rosliston with Linton and Castle Gresley, and of Coton-in-the-Elms, in Seale and Lullington with Coton in the Elms (Derby).

JONES. The Revd Elizabeth Jones, Vicar of Rocester, Denstone and Croxden with Hollington, and Chap­­lain of JCB Academy, Uttoxeter (Lichfield): 31 January.

LACY. The Revd Melanie Lacy, NS Assistant Curate (Distinctive Dea­­con) of St John the Baptist, Knuts­­ford, and Toft (Chester), remaining Director of Youth and Children’s Ministry of Oak Hill College.

MASON. The Revd Lesley Mason, Chaplain of HM Prison Send (Guild­­ford).
MAUDSLEY. The Revd Richard Maudsley, Assistant Curate (Asso­­ciate Priest) of St Andrew’s, Tiverton (Exeter).

MILES. The Revd Sharon Miles, Vicar of St Osyth and Great Bentley, Leader of the Priory Parishes Mis­­sion and Ministry Unit, and Col­­chester Area Adviser for Ordained Women’s Ministry (Chelmsford).

NICKSON. The Revd Dr Ann Nickson, Team Rector in the Mort­­lake with East Sheen Team Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark): 29 February.

PEARSON. The Revd Dr Pauline Pearson, Team Vicar in the Christ the King Team Ministry, and Acting Area Dean of Newcastle Central (Newcastle): 9 March.

PILKINGTON. The Revd Anne Pilkington, Vicar of West Didsbury and Withington (Manchester).

ROBERTS. The Revd Rosamunde Roberts, Vicar of the Lenborough, Benefice, and Area Dean of Buck­-ing­­ham (diocese of Oxford).

ROGERS. The Revd Martin Rogers, Assistant Curate (OLM) of Colly­­hurst (Manchester).

SCOTT. The Revd Professor Peter Scott, NS Assistant Curate of the Apostles, Manchester, with Miles Platting (Manchester).

SEWARD. The Revd Jolyon Seward, Team Vicar in the Heavitree and St Mary Steps Team Ministry (Exeter).

TOASE. The Revd Catherine Toase, NS Assistant Curate of Coxwold, of Alne, of the Forest of Galtres Ben­­efice, of Skelton with Shipton and Newton on Ouse, of Strensall, of Crayke with Brandsby and Yearsley, and of Brafferton with Pilmoor, Myton-on-Swale and Thormanby, remaining NS Assistant Curate of Easingwold with Raskelf (York).

TRICKEY. The Revd Frances Trickey, Vicar of Oxshott (Guild­­ford).
WALL. The Revd Márcia Wall, Canon Precentor of Manchester Ca­­thedral (Manchester).

WHITE. The Revd Dr Hugh White, Team Vicar in the Witney Team Ministry (Oxford).

WHITING. The Revd Stephen Whiting, Assistant Curate of Cox­­wold, of Alne, of Easingwold with Raskelf, of Skelton with Shipton and Newton on Ouse, of Strensall, of Crayke with Brandsby and Yearsley, and of Brafferton with Pilmoor, Myton-on-Swale and Thormanby, remaining Priest-in-Charge of the Forest of Galtres, and Area Dean of Easingwold (York).

WOODHALL. The Revd Neil Woodhall, NS Assistant Curate of Selby Abbey (York).

YOUNG. The Revd Margaret Young, Assistant Curate of Cox­­wold, of Alne, of the Forest of Galtres Benefice, of Skelton with Shipton and Newton on Ouse, of Strensall, of Crayke with Brandsby and Yearsley, and of Brafferton with Pilmoor, Myton-on-Swale and Thor­­m­anby, remaining Vicar of Easingwold with Raskelf (York).

Browse Church and Charity jobs on the Church Times jobsite

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

Green Church Awards

Closing date: 30 June 2024

Read more details about the awards

 

Festival of Preaching

15-17 September 2024

The festival moves to Cambridge along with a sparkling selection of expert speakers

tickets available

 

SAVE THE DATE

Festival of Faith and Literature

28 February - 2 March 2025

The festival programme is soon to be announced sign up to our newsletter to stay informed about all festival news.

Festival website

 

ViSIt our Events page for upcoming and past events 

Welcome to the Church Times

 

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)