*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
10 May 2024

ANDERSON. The Revd Graeme Anderson, Interim Rector of Crick and Yelvertoft with Clay Coton and Lilbourne, to be Rector, remaining Rural Dean of Brixworth (Peterborough).

ARTHUR. The Revd Graeme Arthur, formerly Rector of Westcote Barton with Steeple Barton, Duns Tew and Sandford St Martin and Over with Nether Worton, now Associate Area Dean of Deddington (Oxford).

BAGGS. The Revd Steven Baggs, Acting Rural Dean of Bromyard, now Rural Dean, remaining Vicar of the Frome Valley Group (Hereford).

BAILEY. The Revd Robert Bailey, Team Rector in the Allerton Bywater, Kippax and Swillington Team Ministry, now also Assistant Area Dean of East Leeds (Leeds).

BENSUSAN. The Revd Rebecca Bensusan, Assistant Curate of Pakefield, to be Rector of Long Stratton (Norwich).

BEYNON. The Revd Melissa Beynon, Assistant Curate in the Halas Team Ministry, to be Rector of Ribbesford with Bewdley and Dowles and Wribbenhall (Worcester).

BETTS. The Revd Paul Betts, Assistant Curate of Wigston, to be also Interim Bishop’s Chaplain (Leicester).

CAHILL-NICHOLLS. The Revd Benjamin Cahill-Nicholls, NS Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, St Mary’s and St Michael’s, Guildford, to be NS Assistant Curate of the Bourne and Tilford (Guildford).

CANSDALE. The Revd Michael Cansdale, Team Rector in the Keighley Team Ministry (Leeds), to be Vicar of Newby, and of St Luke’s, Scarborough (York).

CANSDALE. The Revd Elspeth Cansdale, Assistant Curate of Oxenhope (Leeds), to be Vicar of St Columba and St James with Holy Trinity, Scarborough (York).

CARWARDINE. The Revd Sarah Carwardine, Team Vicar with responsibility for Top Church in the Dudley Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of St John the Baptist, Claines, and of St George with St Mary Magdalene, Worcester (Worcester).

CLARK. The Revd David Clark, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Berkswich, to be also Chaplain of Katharine House Hospice (Lichfield).

CLARKSON. The Revd Julie Clarkson, Vicar of the Castleberg Benefice, now also Ripon Area Adviser in Women’s Ministry (Leeds).

CLASPER. The Revd Andrew Clasper, Assistant Curate of Allesley Park and Whoberley, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Willenhall (Coventry).

COOPER. The Revd Carol Cooper, NS Assistant Curate of Furze Platt, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of All Saints’, Bisham (Oxford).

CORK. The Revd Camilla Cork, Assistant Curate of Great Horton and Lidget Green, now also Bradford Area Adviser in Women’s Ministry (Leeds).

DARWENT. The Revd Thomas Darwent, Vicar of St Paul’s, Camberley, and Priest-in-Charge of Camberley Heatherside, to be Rector of Ashtead (Guildford).

DAVIES. The Revd Jane Davies, formerly Vicar of Canon Pyon with King’s Pyon, Birley and Wellington, Rural Dean of Leominster, and Prebendary of Hereford Cathedral, now Hereford Archdeaconry Retired Clergy Officer (Hereford).

EDWARDS. The Revd Andrew Edwards, Assistant Curate of St Martin’s, Maidstone, to be Priest-in-Charge of Chartham and Upper Hardres with Stelling (Canterbury).

FIELDEN. The Revd Nicholas Fielden, Assistant Curate of Bodicote, now Vicar of Deddington, Barford, Clifton and Hempton (Oxford).

FROST. The Revd George Frost, Assistant Curate of Silverstone and Abthorpe with Slapton and Whittlebury with Paulerspury, to be Rector of Aynho and Croughton with Evenley and Farthinghoe and Hinton-in-the-Hedges with Steane (Peterborough).

GAYNOR. The Revd Christopher Gaynor, Vicar of St Francis’s, Banbury, now also Associate Area Dean of Deddington (Oxford).

GLOVER. The Revd Clare Glover, Assistant Curate of the Uplands Group, to be Rector of Aston-le-Walls, Byfield, Boddington, Eydon and Woodford Halse (Peterborough).

GRUNDY. The Revd Simon Grundy, Priest-in-Charge of Consett (Durham), to be part-time Priest-in-Charge of Bywell and Mickley (Newcastle).

HINES. The Revd Ashley Hines, Team Vicar in the Great Yarmouth Team Ministry (Norwich), to be Interim Minister (Vicar) of Whittington with Weeford and of Hints (Lichfield).

HOWE. The Revd Anthony Howe, Rector of St James Garlickhythe with St Michael Queenhithe and Holy Trinity-the-Less, to be also NS Priest-in-Charge of the Guild Church of St Dunstan in the West (London).

HUTTON. The Revd Christopher Hutton, Rector of the Earsham Group, to be also Rural Dean of Redenhall (Norwich).

JENKINS. The Revd Katrina Jenkins, Assistant Curate of Hersham (Guildford), to be Priest-in-Charge of Matlock, Dethick Lea and Holloway (Derby).

JOHNSON. The Revd Diana Johnson, Priest-in-Charge of Riding Mill (Newcastle), to be Vicar.

JONES. The Revd Peter Jones, Vicar of Keele and of Silverdale, to be Rector of Chapel Chorlton, Maer and Whitmore (Lichfield).

KINDER. The Revd Mark Kinder, Chaplain to HM Young Offender Institution Stoke Heath, to be Chaplain of HM Young Offender Institution Brinsford.

KING. The Revd John King, Assistant Curate in the Holy Trinity Team Ministry, East Ham (Chelmsford), to be Associate Priest.

KOMOROWSKI. The Revd Diane Komorowski, Assistant Curate of Lupset and Thornes, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the North Wakefield Benefice (Leeds).

LOCHEAD. The Revd Samuel Lochead, Assistant Curate of Corbridge with Halton and Newton Hall, to be Priest-in-Charge of Seaton Hirst (Newcastle).

MANNING. The Revd Adrian Manning, formerly Vicar of Ivinghoe with Pit­stone and Slapton and Marsworth, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Hedsor and Bourne End (Oxford).

McDERMOTT. The Revd Jordan McDermott, Assistant Curate of St Andrew’s, St Mary Magdalen’s, St Peter’s and Church Kirk, Accrington, to be Rector of Eccleston and Charnock Richard (Blackburn).

MILES. The Revd Stephen Miles, Assistant Curate of Chilcompton with Downside and Stratton on the Fosse (Bath & Wells), to be Vicar of Ringwood with Ellingham and Harbridge and St Leonards and St Ives (Winchester).

NEWBOLD. The Revd Stephen Newbold, Vicar of St Stephen’s, Castle Hill, Ealing (London), now Vicar of Bucklebury, and Priest-in-Charge of Bradfield and Standford Dingley, and Team Rector-designate of Bradfield, Bucklebury and Stanford Dingley (Oxford) (diocesan correction).

PAYNE. The Revd Tania Payne, NS Assistant Curate in the Buckhurst Hill Team Ministry, to be Chaplain of North East London NHS Foundation Trust (Chelmsford).

REYNOLDS. The Revd Stephen Reynolds, formerly NS Assistant Curate of Hatherton, to be Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Great Wyrley (Lichfield).

ROBERTSON. The Revd Kathryn Robertson, Assistant Curate of East Wakefield, now also Wakefield Area Adviser in Women’s Ministry (Leeds).

SAUNDERS. The Revd James Saunders, Chaplain of Uppingham School, and Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough), to be Vicar of St Mary the Virgin, the Lace Market, Nottingham (Southwell & Nottingham).

SHELLEY. The Revd Dr Catherine Shelley, Vicar of Todmorden with Cornholme and Walsden, now also Huddersfield Area Adviser in Women’s Ministry (Leeds).

SPANKIE. The Revd Susan Spankie, formerly Rector of Fremington, Instow and Westleigh (Exeter), now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Yarnton with Begbroke and Shipton-on-Cherwell (Oxford).

WEATHERSTONE. The Revd Dr Timothy Weatherstone, Rector of Barnham Broom and Upper Yare, and Rural Dean of Dereham in Mitford, now also Bishop’s Adviser from Rural Affairs (Norwich).

WELCH. The Revd Claire Welch, Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Wordsworth Avenue, Sheffield, to be Oversight Minister and Priest-in-Charge of Hackenthorpe (Sheffield).

WILKINSON. The Revd Sharon Wilkinson, Vicar of West Ardsley, now to be also Leeds Area Adviser in Women’s Ministry (Leeds).

WOOD. The Revd Alastair Wood, Vicar of Studley (Salisbury), to be Rector of Barby and Kilsby (Peterborough).

Browse Church and Charity jobs on the Church Times jobsite

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

 

Church Times/RSCM: 

Intercultural Church for a Multicultural World

28 May 2024

A Church Times/Church House Publishing webinar

Tickets are FREE

 

Church Times/Modern Church:

A Political Faith?

Monday 3 June 2024

This panel will explore where Christians have come to in terms of political power and ask, where should we go next?

Online tickets available

 

Church Times/Modern Church:

Participating in Democracy

Monday 10 June 2024

This panel will explore the power of voting, and power beyond voting.

Online tickets available

 

Green Church Awards

Closing date: 30 June 2024

Read more details about the awards

 

Church Times/Canterbury Press:

Festival of Preaching

15-17 September 2024

The festival moves to Cambridge along with a sparkling selection of expert speakers

Early bird tickets available

 

 

Welcome to the Church Times

 

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)