*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Michaelmas ordinations

by
06 October 2023

Diocese of Chelmsford

Chelmsford deacons. More photos below and in the gallery

Chelmsford deacons. More photos below and in the gallery

CHELMSFORD

By the Bishop in her cathedral on 10 September: 
Deacons: Emma Barr (West Bergholt and Great Horkesley; Langham with Boxted, Wormingford, Mount Bures and Little Horkesley, NSM); Katherine Bennett (St Luke’s, Victoria Docks); Noah Cockett (Witham and Villages Team Ministry); Jacintha Danaswamy (Walthamstow Team Ministry); Charlotte Day (St Luke’s, Colchester); Bernard Eaton (St Peter-in-the-Forest, Walthamstow, NSM); Tayrina Ferguson (Coggeshall and United Parishes Benefice, NSM); Judith Gibbons (Brightlingsea, NSM); Nichola Horsley (Black Notley, Great Notley and Rayne, house-for-duty); Julia MacGregor (Heybridge with Langford; All Saints’ with St Peter, Maldon, NSM); Mark Pape (St Andrew’s, Chelmsford; the Ascension with All Saints, Chelmsford); Sarah Rachell (St Laurence and All Saints’, Eastwood; St Aidan’s, the Fairway, Leigh-on-Sea, NSM); Matthew Ralph (Grays North; Stifford); Emma Smith (Christ Church with St Mary at the Walls, Colchester; St Botolph’s, Colchester; Wivenhoe); Naomi Snelling (St James’s, Collier Row, and Havering-atte-Bower); Rachel Summers (St Mary with St Philip and St James, Woodford); Dr Hilary Walker (Saffron Walden and Villages Team Ministry, NSM); Janine Wilde (Tenpenny Villages Benefice).

By the Bishop of Barking in St Martin’s, Dagenham, on 30 September: 
Priests: Folashade Barnes, Leigh Daynes, Cliff McLeod, Sarah Moss, Mark Smeed.

By the Bishop of Barking in St Mary the Virgin, Loughton, on 30 September:
Priests: Paul Bartlett, Marcus Giddy, Jane Marr, Robin Talbot, Matthew White.

By the Bishop of Bradwell in St Peter’s, Hutton, on 30 September:
Priests: John Bloomer, Sharon Ejinkonye, Susan Goldsmith, Susan Mills, Jordan Palmer, Cheryl Ramballi, Elizabeth Youngs.

By the Bishop of Colchester in St Peter ad Vincula, Coggeshall, on 30 September: 
Priests: Eleanor-Joy Harris, Belinda Kerins, Samuel Lees, Natasha McMichael, Melanie Shillito, James Wells, Nicola Young.

 

Diocese of ExeterExeter priests

EXETER

By the Acting Bishop, the Bishop of Crediton, in St Michael the Archangel, Teignmouth, on 23 September: 
Priests: Hazel Britton, Elizabeth Burren, Adrian Butland, Daniel Miles, Sarah Monoury.

By the Bishop of Plymouth in St Mary and All Saints, Plymstock, on 23 September: 
Priests: Frances French, Joanne Parker.

By the Acting Bishop, the Bishop of Crediton, in Holy Trinity, Ilfracombe, on 24 September: 
Priests: Francesca Allison, Robin Smith.

By the Bishop of Plymouth in St Paul’s, Preston, Paignton, on 24 September: 
Priests: Ruth Beckett, Claire Reynolds.

By the Bishop of Plymouth in All Saints’, Okehampton, on 24 September: 
Priests: Gillian George, Peter Norris, Phillip Parker.

 

Diocese of PortsmouthPortsmouth deacons

PORTSMOUTH

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 30 September: 
Deacons: Karen Crowhurst (St Blasius’s, Shanklin); Coleen Jackson (Blendworth with Chalton with Idsworth); Clare King (Bembridge); Nicola Pinnock (St Catherine’s, Ventnor, Distinctive Deacon); Bevaly Rackett (Ryde); Richard Shurmer (St Cuthbert’s, Portsea); Larry Stone (Harbour Church Team Ministry, Portsmouth).

 

Diocese of RochesterRochester deacons

ROCHESTER

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 30 September: 
Deacons: James Butler (Crayford); Robert Byrne (Christ Church, Tunbridge Wells); Anna Drew (Holy Trinity, Gillingham, NSM); Hannah Glover (Weald); Jessica Heeb (Snodland); Mark Morgan (Chalk, NSM); Raymond Shergill (Penge); Andrew Smith (Holy Trinity, Lamorbey, NSM); Roberta Woodward (Barming with Teston, NSM).
Priests: Alexander Coakley-Youngs, Rachel Curley, Martin Hayward, Caroline Mills, Kelly-Ann Parsons, Oliver Phipps, Ruth Teruel-Pyrke, Simon Whiteside.

 

Diocese of Sodor & ManThe Revd Joanna Fisher with the Bishop of Sodor & ManSODOR & MAN

By the Bishop in St Michael and All Angels, Kirk Michael, on 30 September: 
Deacon: Joanna Fisher (Braddan, NSM).

 

Diocese of WorcesterWorcester deacons

WORCESTER

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 24 September: 
Deacons: Dr Martin Allen (Alvechurch; Holy Trinity Team Ministry, Redditch); Mike Bunclark (Worcester South East Team Ministry); Fiona Carter (Christ the King Team Ministry, Redditch); James Homer (Elmley Lovett with Hampton Lovett and Elmbridge with Rushock and Hartlebury and Ombersley with Doverdale); Rachel Homer (Halas Team Ministry); Val Houghton (Brierley Hill Team Ministry): Norman Jevons (Darby End and Netherton; Dudley Wood and Cradley Heath); Jen Jones (Teme Valley South Benefice); Sally Knowles (Worcestershire West Rural Team Ministry); Linda Nicholas (Ipsley).

 

ABERDEEN & ORKNEY

By the Acting Bishop, the Bishop of Edinburgh, in St John the Evangelist, Aberdeen, on 23 September: 
Deacons: Godwin Chimara (St John the Evangelist, Aberdeen; St James’s, Aberdeen); Professor Ferdinand von Prondzynski (St Andrew’s, Alford).

 

EDINBURGH

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 26 September:
Priest: Janet Spence.

 

By the Bishop in St Salvador’s, Edinburgh, on 27 September:
Priest: Dr Ross Jesmont.

 

GLASGOW & GALLOWAY

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 3 September:
Deacon: Jackie Fenton (Christ Church, Lanark, with Douglas).

 

MORAY, ROSS & CAITHNESS

By the Bishop in St Andrew’s Cathedral, Inverness, on 23 September:
Deacon: Gerald Peacock (St Paul’s, Strathnairn).

 

ST ANDREWS, DUNKELD & DUNBLANE

By the Bishop in St Mary’s, Dunblane, on 23 September:
Priest: Rachael Wright.

Browse Church and Charity jobs on the Church Times jobsite

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

Green Church Awards

Closing date: 30 June 2024

Read more details about the awards

 

Festival of Preaching

15-17 September 2024

The festival moves to Cambridge along with a sparkling selection of expert speakers

tickets available

 

SAVE THE DATE

Festival of Faith and Literature

28 February - 2 March 2025

The festival programme is soon to be announced sign up to our newsletter to stay informed about all festival news.

Festival website

 

ViSIt our Events page for upcoming and past events 

Welcome to the Church Times

 

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)