*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
03 November 2023

ALBROW. The Revd Philip Albrow, NS Assistant Curate of the Isle Valley Benefice (Bath & Wells), now Rector.

BOWLER. The Revd Neil Bowler, Priest-in-Charge of St Mary’s Priory Church, Bridlington (York), to be Rector.

CAREY. The Revd Lawrence Carey, NS Assistant Curate of St Matthew’s, Triangle, and All Saints’, Ipswich (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be NS Associate Priest, with responsibility for St Matthew’s, Triangle.

COX. The Revd James Cox, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the South Quantock Benefice (Bath & Wells), now Rector.

de BARROS. The Rt Revd Saulo de Barros, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Luso-Hispanic Mission at St Martin’s, Plaistow, and in the East Ham Team Ministry, to be Hon. Assistant Bishop (Chelmsford).

DYKES. The Revd Andrew Dykes, Assistant Curate of St John’s, Blackpool (Blackburn), to be Vicar.

ENGA. The Revd Charis Enga, Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew’s, Stoke Newington (London), to be Vicar.

ERSKINE. The Revd Belinda Erskine, Assistant Curate of Coleford, Staunton, Newland, Redbrook and Clearwell (Gloucester), to be Associate Priest.

FLEMING. The Revd Ian Fleming, Curate-in-Charge in the Ramsbottom and Edenfield Team Ministry (Manchester), to be Team Rector.

GAFFIN. The Revd Dr Jennifer Gaffin, Priest-in-Charge of Hayling Island, of South Hayling and of North Hayling (Portsmouth), to be Canon Precentor of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

HOWELL. The Revd Simon Howell, Team Vicar in the Stroud Team Ministry, to be Team Pioneer Minister, remaining Bishop’s Interfaith Adviser (Gloucester).

HUGHES. The Revd Tim Hughes, Vicar of St Luke’s, Birmingham, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Longbridge (Birmingham).

HUNTER KRIWALD. The Revd Karen Hunter Kriwald, formerly Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Feock, of Devoran, of Chacewater with St Day and Carharrack, and of St Stythians with Perranarworthal and Gwennap (Truro), to be house-for-duty Rector of Chedworth, Yanworth and Stowell, Coln Rogers and Coln St Denys (Gloucester).

JONES-WILLIAMS. The Revd Jane Jones-Williams, Assistant Curate of the Sodbury Vale Benefice (Gloucester), to be Associate Priest.

KEEN. The Revd David Kenn, Vicar of Preston Plucknett, now also Area Dean of Yeovil (Bath & Wells).

MILLS. The Revd Dr Ian Mills, Priest-in-Charge of Winford with Felton Common Hill and Chew Stoke with Nempnett Thrubwell (the Chew Valley West Benefice) (Bath & Wells), now Rector.

MOORE. The Revd Lauren Moore, NS Assistant Curate of the South Hartismere Benefice, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Blackbourne Team Ministry and of the Lightwave Community (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

NEWTON. The Revd David Newton, Team Rector in the Lordsbridge Team Ministry, and Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands, to be Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Ely).

NORBURN. The Revd Lesley Norburn, NS Assistant Curate in the Blackbourne Team Ministry (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), now Associate Priest.

RITCHIE. The Revd Philip Ritchie, Vicar of St John with St Alban, St Bartholomew, and St Mary and St John, Cowley (Oxford), to be Vicar of St Mary the Virgin, Primrose Hill, with St Paul’s, Avenue Road (London).

SETTERFIELD. The Revd Pauline Setterfield, Assistant Curate of Tetbury, Beverston, Long Newnton and Shipton Moyne (Gloucester), to be Associate Priest.

SHELLEY. The Revd Dr Catherine Shelley, Vicar of St Edward the Confessor, Mottingham, and Area Dean of Eltham and Mottingham (Southwark), to be Vicar of Todmorden with Cornholme and Walsden (Leeds).

SIMPSON. The Revd Colin Simpson, Rector of the Coker Ridge Benefice, now Team Vicar in the Wellington Team Ministry, with responsibility for St John’s, Wellington, and West Buckland (Bath & Wells).

SPEAR. The Revd Rebecca Spear, Assistant Curate of Badgeworth, Shurdington and Witcombe with Bentham (Gloucester), to be Associate Priest.

WILKINSON. The Revd James Wilkinson, NS Priest-in-Charge of the Guild Church of St Dunstan in the West, London, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of the Guild Church of St Andrew, Holborn (London).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Claire Williams, Chaplain of Sheffield Children’s Hospital, and NS Assistant Curate of St Mark’s, Grenoside (Sheffield), now Chaplain of MHA Gledhow Care Homme (Leeds).

SCOTLAND

EMMANUEL. Brother Joseph Emmanuel SSF (the Revd Colin Dickson), NS Assistant Curate of St Salvador’s, Edinburgh and of Holy Cross, Edinburgh, now Priest-in-Charge of St David of Scotland, Edinburgh (Edinburgh).

OVERSEAS

BRUMLEY. The Revd Beau Brumley, Assistant Curate of Radcliffe-on-Trent and Shelford (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Pastor of Evangelism and Young Adults of Bridgetown Church, Portland, Oregon (ECUSA).

LAY APPOINTMENTS

HENRY. Terry Henry to be Hon. Lay Canon of Bradford Cathedral (Leeds).

MOSS. Mike Moss to be Hon. Lay Canon of Bradford Cathedral (Leeds).

READERS (LLMs)

(Admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Coventry (by the Bishop in his cathedral on 9 September): Allan Steven.

Browse Church and Charity jobs on the Church Times jobsite

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

Green Church Awards

Closing date: 30 June 2024

Read more details about the awards

 

Festival of Preaching

15-17 September 2024

The festival moves to Cambridge along with a sparkling selection of expert speakers

tickets available

 

SAVE THE DATE

Festival of Faith and Literature

28 February - 2 March 2025

The festival programme is soon to be announced sign up to our newsletter to stay informed about all festival news.

Festival website

 

ViSIt our Events page for upcoming and past events 

Welcome to the Church Times

 

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)