*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
20 October 2023

Bristol archdeacons

THE Revd Rebecca Waring, Vicar of St Martin’s, Knowle, since 2016, and Area Dean of Bristol South since 2020, is now Acting Archdeacon of Bristol. She was ordained priest in 2014 and was an NSM of Frenchay and Winterbourne Down, and of Holy Trinity, Stapleton, before taking up her current post. She has also served as Warden of Readers. She succeeds the Ven. Neil Warwick, who was named as the next Suffragan Bishop of Swindon at the end of August (News, 25 August).

The Revd Adam Beaumont, Rector of the Gauzebrook Benefice since 2020, becomes Associate Archdeacon for Bristol and Malmesbury archdeaconries. He was ordained priest in 2013 and has served all his ministry in Bristol diocese.

Leicester post

THE Revd Kimberley Ford, Minister of the Beacon Church, Hinckley, since September, is to be also part-time Assistant Archdeacon in Leicester diocese for 12 months. She was ordained priest in 2012 and has served all her ministry in Leicester diocese. She is currently on secondment at the Beacon Church from the Oadby Great Glen Team Ministry, where she has been Team Vicar since 2019.

BAKER. The Revd Andrew Baker, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Michael-le-Belfrey, York, and St Cuthbert’s, York (York), to be Interim Priest-in-Charge.

BROOKS. The Revd Rachael Brooks, Assistant Curate of Littleover and Blagreaves, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Edmund’s, Allestree, and Darley Abbey, of St Nicholas’s, Allestree, and of Quarndon (Derby).

CHIRUME. The Revd Martin Chirume, Rector of St Mark’s, Melfort, Holy Cross, Damofalls, and All Souls’, Goromonzi, Zimbabwe (Central Zimbabwe, Church of the Province of Central Africa), to be Assistant Chaplain in Norway (Europe).

COULTER. The Revd Maria Coulter, Assistant Chaplain of Oundle School (Peterborough), now Chaplain.

DUFFY. The Revd Jennifer-Anne Duffy, NS Assistant Curate of the Rutland Water Benefice (Empingham, Edith Weston, Lyndon, Manton, North Luffenham, Pilton, Preston, Ridlington, Whitwell and Wing), to be part-time Team Vicar in the Oakham Team Ministry (Peterborough).

FOOT. The Revd Joachim Foot, Team Rector in the Probus, Ladock, Grampound with Creed and St Erme Team Ministry (Truro), now Assistant Chaplain of Oundle School (Peterborough).

GORDON. The Revd Dr Lee Gordon, Assistant Curate of Selston (Southwell & Nottingham), now Vicar.

HAITH. The Revd James Haith, Priest-in-Charge of St George the Martyr, Holborn, with Holy Trinity, Queen Square, and St Bartholomew’s, Grays Inn Road (London), to be Rector.

HENSON. The Revd Jacqueline Henson, Assistant Curate in the South Cheltenham Team Ministry, to be Team Vicar in the North Cheltenham Team Ministry, with Pastoral Responsibility for Swindon Village, and Elmstone Hardwicke (Gloucester).

JONES. The Very Revd Kathy Jones, Chaplain of Katharine House Hospice, Stafford (Lichfield), to be Chaplain of St Luke’s Hospice, Winsford (Chester).

JONES. The Revd Stewart Jones, Vicar of Barlaston, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Fulford-in-Stone with Hilderstone (Lichfield).

LEES. The Revd Joshua Lees, Priest-in-Charge of St Mary’s, North End, Fulham (London), to be Team Vicar in the St George’s Team Ministry, Leeds, with responsibility for the Holy Trinity, Boar Lane, church-plant (Leeds).

LONG. The Revd Mark Long, Team Vicar in the Leominster Team Ministry, to be also Rural Dean of Leominster (Hereford).

LONGE. The Revd David Longe, Rector of the Matlaske Benefice, to be also Rural Dean of Holt, and Assistant Rural Dean of Repps (Norwich).

LUSCOMBE. The Revd Matthew Luscombe, Assistant Curate of the Yare Valley Churches, to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of the Lakenham Group (Norwich).

MARSH. The Revd Robert Marsh, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Desford and Kirby Muxloe (Leicester), to be Priest-in-Charge of Chale, of Whitwell and of Niton (Portsmouth).

PAYNTER. The Revd Stephen Paynter, Vicar of St Mary’s, Ealing (London), to be Rector of Lyddington and Wanborough and Bishopstone with Hinton Parva (Bristol).

PETHERICK. The Revd Karen Petherick, Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Milton and Norton, to be also Assistant Curate (Interim Curate-in-Charge) of Brown Edge (Lichfield).

PROUDLOVE. The Revd Stephen Proudlove, Vicar of Menston with Woodhead, and Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands and Vocations, to be Director of Ministerial Formation and Development (Leeds).

ROWE. The Very Revd David Rowe, Dean of St Paul’s Cathedral, Wellington, and Archdeacon for Church Health and Growth (Wellington, New Zealand; Anglican Church in Aotearoa, New Zealand and Polynesia), to be Rector of the Wiverton in the Vale Benefice (Southwell & Nottingham).

SUCH. The Revd Colin Such, Vicar of Rushall, to be also Minister-in-Charge of Great Barr (Lichfield).

WARREN. The Revd William Warren, Assistant Rural Dean of Repps, to be Rural Dean, remaining Vicar of Cromer, and Assistant Rural Dean of Holt (Norwich).

WATSON. The Revd Sarah Watson, Assistant Curate (Enabling Minister) of St Philip’s, Chaddesden, with St Mark’s, Derby, of Spondon, of St Andrew’s and St Osmund’s, Derby, in Pride Park, Wilmorton, Allenton and Shelton Lock, of Derwent Oak Bishop’s Mission Order, and of the Journey Community Bishop’s Mission Order, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Edmund’s, Allestree, and Darley Abbey, of St Nicholas’s, Allestree, and of Quarndon, remaining Area Dean of Derby City (Derby).

WALES

MULCAHY. The Revd Richard Mulcahy, formerly NS Assistant Curate of Bedwas with Machen with Michaelston-y-Fedw with Rudry, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Newport North West Ministry Area (Monmouth).

TAYLOR. The Revd Lisa Taylor, Vicar in the Mynydd Bedwellte Ministry Area, to be Vicar in the Islwyn Ministry Area (Monmouth).

LAY APPOINTMENT

BUCKINGHAM. Christopher Buckingham, Barrister, now Deputy Chancellor (Lichfield).

Browse Church and Charity jobs on the Church Times jobsite

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

Church Times/RSCM:

Festival of Faith and Music

26 - 28 April 2024

See the full programme on the festival website. 

Early bird tickets available

 

Church Times/Sarum College:

Traditions of Christian Spirituality

January - May 2024

This is a five-part series on major strands of the Christian spiritual tradition.

Book individual session tickets or sign up for the full programme

 

Green Church Awards

Closing date: 30 June 2024

Read more details about the awards

 

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)