*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
17 November 2023

Cornwall archdeacon

THE Ven. Nicholas Shutt, formerly Archdeacon of Plymouth, in Exeter diocese, is now part-time Interim Archdeacon of Cornwall, in Truro diocese, following the death of the Ven. Paul Bryer (News, 20 October). He has also been appointed an Hon. Canon of Exeter Cathedral.

 

ARNOLD. The Revd Dr Jonathan Arnold, Director of Communities and Partnerships, now Executive Director of the Social Justice Network (Canterbury).

BARLOW. The Revd Darren Barlow, Team Rector in the Grays Thurrock Team Ministry, Priest-in-Charge of St Mary’s, Chadwell, and Area Dean of Thurrock, to be Rector of Shenfield, remaining Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

BAXTER FIELDING. The Revd Joanna Baxter Fielding, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Marsden and Slaithwaite with East Scammonden (Leeds), now Priest-in-Charge of the East Vale and Avon Villages Benefice (Worcester).

BISHOP. The Revd Stephen Bishop, formerly NS Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Purley, to be NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of the Windmill Benefice (Southwark).

BLACKBURNE. The Revd John Blackburne, NS Assistant Curate of St Michael and All Angels, with Christ Church and St Francis, Notting Hill, and of All Saints’ with St Columb, Notting Hill (London), to be part-time Vicar of St Michael and All Angels, Brighton (Chichester).

BOSWELL. The Revd Stephen Boswell, Assistant Curate of Normanton, now Interim Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in Mercia deanery (Derby).

BROOKS. The Revd Judith Brooks, Assistant Curate of St Matthew’s, Redhill, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Oxted Team Ministry (Southwark).

CHANDLER. The Revd Derek Chandler, Chaplain of the College of St Barnabas, Lingfield, to be also Croydon Episcopal Retirement Officer (Southwark).

CLARKE. The Revd Anne Clarke, Hon. Assistant Curate of St John the Evangelist, East Dulwich, to be also Area Dean of Dulwich (Southwark).

COLTHURST. The Revd Rachel Colthurst, Assistant Curate of the Severnside Parishes, to be Interim Curate-in-Charge of Kempsey and Severn Stoke with Croome D’Abitot and Norton (Worcester).

CURTIS. The Revd Julia Curtis, Priest-in-Charge of the Teme Valley South Benefice, now also Curate-in-Charge of Clifton-upon-Teme, Lower Sapey and the Shelsleys, in the Worcestershire West Rural Team Ministry (Worcester).

DOWLING. The Revd Kingsley Dowling, formerly Vicar of Meanwood, now Leeds Episcopal Area Retired Clergy Officer (Leeds).

EAMES. The Revd Ellen Eames, Priest-in-Charge of St Christopher’s, Walworth (Southwark), to be Vicar.

FRANK. The Revd Garreth Frank, Priest-in-Charge of Lenton, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Lenton Abbey (Southwell & Nottingham).

GALLANT. The Revd Joanna-Sue Gallant, Team Vicar in the High Wycombe Team Ministry, now Diocesan Head of Discipleship and Social Justice (Oxford).

GILLARD. The Revd Dr David Gillard, Priest-in-Charge of Westham, now Vicar (Chichester).

GILLINGHAM. The Revd Stephanie Gillingham, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Luke’s, Moulsham, to be Priest-in-Charge, remaining Rector of Widford, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St John’s, Moulsham, and of Galleywood, and Lead Minister of the Diocese of Chelmsford Deaf Church (Chelmsford).

GISMONDI. The Revd Paul Gismondi, formerly NS Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity and St Saviour’s, Upper Chelsea, to be NS Priest-in-Charge of the Guild Church of All Hallows, London Wall (London).

HICKEN. The Revd Kathryn Hicken, Vicar of St Mark’s, Southampton, to be Vicar of the River Mude Benefice (Winchester).

HILL. The Revd Helen Hill, Assistant Curate in the Stroud Team Ministry (Gloucester), to be Associate Priest.

HRYNCZYSZYN. The Revd Pawel (Paul) Hrynczyszyn, Rector of St Margaret of Scotland, Cairns (Queensland, Anglican Church of Australia), to be Chaplain of St Edward the Confessor, Lugano, Switzerland (Europe).

IJAZ. The Revd Luke Ijaz, Assistant Curate of All Souls’, Langham Place (London), to be Assistant Curate (Senior Minister) of Emmanuel Proprietary Chapel, Ridgway, Wimbledon (Southwark).

JONES. The Revd Elaine Jones, Vicar of St Bridget and St Thomas, Wavertree, Area Dean of Toxteth and Wavertree, and Diocesan Healing Adviser (Liverpool), to be Priest-in-Charge of Pucklechurch and Abson and of Wick with Doynton and Dyrham (Bristol).

JONES. The Revd Timothy Jones, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Clapham (Southwark), now Vicar of St Philip and St Jacob with Emmanuel Church, Bristol (Bristol).

KING. The Revd Rowena King, Rector of Bourton-on-the-Water with Clapton and the Rissingtons (Gloucester) to be Canon Residentiary of Lincoln Cathedral, and Missioner of Lincoln (Lincoln).

KOH. The Revd Yunghee Koh, Assistant Curate of St Luke’s, Battersea, to be Vicar of East Wickham (Southwark).

KUKIEWICZ. The Revd Roman Kukiewicz, NS Assistant Curate of Black and Great Notley and Rayne (Chelmsford), to be Associate Priest.

LEVERITT. The Revd Robert Leveritt, Assistant Curate in the Market Harborough — Little Bowden with Lubenham and Great Bowden Team Ministry (Leicester), to be Priest-in-Charge of the Alde River Benefice (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

LUKE-MACAULEY. The Revd Ian Luke-Macauley, Vicar of St Peter and St Paul, Battersea, to be also Area Dean of Battersea (Southwark).

MALONEY. The Revd Shana Maloney, Assistant Curate of St John of Jerusalem with Christ Church, South Hackney, to be Priest-in-Charge of Clapton (London).

MITCHELL. The Revd Sally Mitchell, NS Assistant Curate of West Grinstead, to be NS Assistant Curate in Horsham deanery (Chichester).

NAISH. The Revd Annie Naish, Senior Chaplain of the MV Africa, Mercy Ships, now Chaplain of the Scargill Community (Leeds).

PIMENTA. The Revd Valmor Pimenta, Vicar of St Joseph the Worker and St Hugh’s, West End, Northolt (London) to be Rector of the Meridian Benefice (Ely).

RYLETT. The Revd Adam Rylett, Vicar of Kingston Hill, to be also Area Dean of Kingston (Southwark).

SELLIN. The Revd Jacqueline Sellin, Assistant Chaplain of St Andrew’s, Zürich, with Baden, St Gallen and Zug (Europe), to be Chaplain.

SHOULER. The Revd Fiona Shouler, formerly Vicar of Selston, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Lenton and of Lenton Abbey, with particular responsibility for Lenton Abbey, remaining Hon. Canon of Southwell Cathedral (Southwell & Nottingham).

SNOWDEN. The Ven. Elizabeth Snowden, formerly Archdeacon of Chelmsford (Chelmsford), to be Huddersfield Episcopal Area Retired Clergy Officer (Leeds).

VALENTINE. The Revd Daniel Valentine, part-time Priest-in-Charge of Crumpsall, Chaplain of St Anselm Hall, Manchester, and Minor Canon of Manchester Cathedral (Manchester), to be Vicar of Cuckfield and Bolney (Chichester).

WALTER. The Revd Dr Pearly Walter, Presbyter in Madras diocese (Church of South India), to be Chaplain in Heidelberg, Germany (Europe).

WATTS. The Revd Angela Watts, formerly Lead Chaplain of Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, to be part-time Chaplain of St John’s Winchester Charity (Winchester).

Browse Church and Charity jobs on the Church Times jobsite

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

Green Church Awards

Awards Ceremony: 6 September 2024

Read more details about the awards

 

Festival of Preaching

15-17 September 2024

The festival moves to Cambridge along with a sparkling selection of expert speakers

tickets available

 

SAVE THE DATE

Festival of Faith and Literature

28 February - 2 March 2025

The festival programme is soon to be announced sign up to our newsletter to stay informed about all festival news.

Festival website

 

ViSIt our Events page for upcoming and past events 

Welcome to the Church Times

 

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)