*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Petertide ordinations

by
08 July 2022

Ordination lists and photos from the Church of England and the Church in Wales. View more photos below and in the gallery

Graham Lacdao

London deacons

London deacons

BATH & WELLS

By the Bishop of Taunton in St Mary Magdalene’s, Taunton, on 25 June:
Priests: George Beverly, Nicola Bradford, Nicholas Jerrett, Ruth Motion, John Rollings, Judith Swan.

By the Bishop of Taunton in Bath Abbey on 25 June:
Priests: Neil Biddiscombe, Catherine Candish, Philip Hopper, Kara Maylor, Fiona Mayne, Stephen Miles, Katherine Partridge, Larissa Trust.

 

Diocese of BirminghamBirmingham deacons

BIRMINGHAM

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 25 June:
Deacons: Sebrina Blackstock-Miller (Christ Church, Sparkbrook; Sparkhill); John Brooker (Dorridge); Michael Darbandi (St Luke’s, Birmingham, with responsibility for Gas Street South); Chloe Hewett (Rubery); Joanne Jennings (Harborne Heath); Christine McAteer (the Resurrection with St Stephen and St Michael, Smethwick, NSM); Matthew Mason (Pype Hayes); Marcus Pagnam (Wythall); Jacob Pallett (Selly Oak); Thomas Ruston (Perry Beeches); Alison Treasure (St Paul’s, Hamstead).
Priests: Charlotte Gibson, Tariro Matsveru, Susan Pearson, Claire Reid, Emily Robottom-Scott, Samantha Sieber, Emily Spencer, Katharine Stock, Tammy Tearoe.

 

Diocese of BlackburnBlackburn deacons

BLACKBURN

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 2 July:
Deacons:
Jordan Bentliffe (St George’s, Chorley); Sam Dickinson (Christ Church with St Matthew, Blackburn; St Andrew’s, Livesey); Andrew Downes (Thornton-le-Fylde); Lloyd Etheridge (St Andrew’s, Leyland); Alan Gault (St Aidan’s and St Luke, St Mark and St Philip, Blackburn); Nathaniel Gilmour (Broughton); Martin McDonald (St Cuthbert’s, Fulwood, Preston); Tristan Meares (Rufford and Tarleton); Ryan Otley (St Anne’s, Heyhouses, St Annes-on-the Sea).
Priests: Amy Bland, Elizabeth Gethin, Simon Griffiths, Barbara Houghton, Simon King, Ian McGrath, Bryn Naylor, Matthew Rowley, Anna Walker, Mark Wooding.

By the Bishop of Burnley in St Mary Magdalen’s, Accrington, on 3 July:
Priests:
Jordan McDermott, Matteo Zambon.

 Lee PullenBristol deacons

BRISTOL

By the Bishop in her cathedral on 3 July:
Deacons:
Sharon Gleed (Gauzebrook Benefice; North Wiltshire Mission Area); Sarah Heywood (Malmesbury and Upper Avon; North Wiltshire Mission Area); Sonia Home (Avonside Mission Area); Eleanor Huggins (Stoke Gifford); Regan Meares (Soundwell); Rosemary Radcliffe (Warmley, Syston and Bitton); Julie Summers (Avonside Mission Area); Benjamin Thompson (Fromeside Benefice; Yate and Fromeside Mission Area).

By the Bishop in her cathedral on 2 July:
Priests:
Joshua Bradshaw, Caroline Buckland, Anton Campbell, Melanie Griffiths, Ruth Harding, Nicola Harris, Errol King, Sarah Matthews, Wanda Morris, Diane Simms.

 

Diocese of CanterburyCanterbury deacons

CANTERBURY

By the Archbishop in his cathedral on 2 July:
Deacons: Jane Barker (Borden; Holy Trinity, Milton Regis, in Milton Regis with Murston, Bapchild and Tonge, NSM); Claudette Gayle (Whitstable Team Ministry); Dr Charlotte Sleigh (St Martin’s and St Paul’s, Canterbury, NSM); Andrew Tapsell (Tenterden, Rother and Oxney Team Ministry).

By the Bishop of Dover in Canterbury Cathedral on 2 July:
Priests: Dr Miriam Bier Hinksman, Karen Burgess, Nicholas Carpenter, Claire Coleman, Andrew Edwards, Jack Greenhalf, Susan Manners, Anthea Mitchell, Debra Scoble, Caroline Turvey, Jennifer Walpole.

 Diocese of Carlisle/Stuart Walker PhotographyCarlisle deacons

CARLISLE

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 25 June:
Deacons: Lindsay Harrod (East of Eden Mission Community); Simon Jones (Barrow Mission Community); Robert McLellan (Helm Mission Community); Barbara Robinson (Grasmoor Mission Community); Hannah Wallace (Kent Estuary Mission Community).

By the Bishop in Holy Trinity and St Constantine, Wetheral, on 25 June:
Priest: Sarah Jones.

By the Bishop in St Michael’s, Stanwix, on 26 June:
Priest: Amanda Quinn.

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 26 June:
Priests: Deborah Hoddinott, Belinda Stanley.

By the Bishop in St Kentigern’s, Caldbeck, on 27 June:
Priest: Richard Corrie.

By the Bishop in St Paul’s, Barrow-in-Furness, on 28 June:
Priest: Sarah Richardson.

By the Bishop in St Thomas’s, Crosscrake, on 4 July:
Priest: Lucy Foster.

By the Bishop in St John the Evangelist, Skirwith, on 6 July:
Priest:
 Andrew Burrell.

 

Lynne Turner Chester deacons

CHESTER

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 3 July:
Deacons: Jane Addenbrooke (Upton, NSM); Ashleigh Askwith (High Lane; Low Marple); Sarah Batchelor (Plemstall with Guilden Sutton); Jane Crook (Marple); Julie Hassall (Middlewich with Byley, NSM); Charlotte Laver (Holy Trinity and Christ Church, Stalybridge); Christine Lightfoot (Christleton; Chester Cathedral, NSM); Jayne Manfredi (Sandbach); Joanna Pemberton (Holy Trinity without the Walls, Chester, NSM); Richard Reeve (Handforth); Jonathan Roberts (Coppenhall); Thomas Ryan (Broadheath, NSM).

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 18 June:
Priests: Peter Bennett, James Britcliffe, Anna Cerval-Pena, Jillian Elston, Jonathan Frost, Daniel Harris, Christopher Jones, Vanessa Layfield, Richard Montgomery, Jennifer Prince, Holly Torr, Kathryn Wade.

 

Diocese of ChichesterChichester deacons

CHICHESTER

By the Bishop of Horsham in St Mary’s, Kemp Town, on 2 July:
Deacons: Damian Brennan (Alfriston with Lullington, Litlington, West Dean and Folkington, NSM); Peter Leith (All Saints’, Hove); Emily Roe (St Peter’s, Brighton); James Roe (St Matthias’s, Brighton, NSM); Maria Sadler (Bosham, NSM); Peter Sutton (Horsted Keynes, NSM).

By the Bishop of Horsham in St Mary’s, Kemp Town, on 3 July:
Deacons: Caroline Armitage (West Grinstead, NSM); Janice Bartholomew (St Luke’s, Stone Cross, with North Langney; Pevensey, NSM); William Kane (Crawley); Charlotte White (Crawley); Elizabeth Yonge (Easebourne, Lodsworth and Selham).

By the Bishop of Horsham in All Saints’, Hove, on 11 June:
Priests: Jan Butter, Laura Darrall, Simon Earnshaw, Joseph Padfield.

By the Bishop of Horsham in All Saints’, Hove, on 12 June: 
Priests: Anna Bouch, Patrick Donovan, Tobias Lancaster.

By the Bishop in All Saints’, Crowborough, on 3 July:
Deacon: Peter Winstone (All Saints’, Crowborough).

By the Bishop in St Paul’s, Brighton, on 4 July: 
Deacon: Thomas Cotterill (St Paul’s, Brighton).

 Anna LaycockCoventry diocese

COVENTRY

By the Bishop of Warwick in Coventry Cathedral on 3 July:
Deacons: Alison Abbott (the Edgehill Churches, NSM); Jeremy Bevan (Earlsdon, NSM); James Bremner (Binley); Caroline Hammond (the Bridge Benefice, Coventry); Rachel King (St Mark’s, Coventry (resourcing church)); Rosemary Lowdon (the Revel Group (part-time); HM Prison Rye Hill, NSM); Samantha Millard (Wyken; Caludon); Stacy Nelson (Hartshill and Galley Common Benefice); Tristram Peattie (Bedworth Team Ministry); Thomas Powell (Stratford-upon-Avon, Luddington and Clifford Chambers, NSM); Matthew Spina (St Mark’s, Coventry (resourcing church)).

By the Bishop of Wakefield in St John the Baptist, South Leamington, on 5 July:
Deacon:
Daniel Vickerstaff (South Leamington).

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 3 July:
Priests: Jacquelynn Ayton, Matthew Bull, Sarah Cushing, Matthew Ford, Hannah Gregory, Eira Hale, Anne-Marie Marsh, Susan McClellan, Joanne Parker, Andrew Ruffhead, Rosamund Williams.

 

DERBY

By the Bishop of Repton in Derby Cathedral on 3 July:
Deacons: Fiona Barber (Sinfin Moor); Elliot George (Dronfield with Holmesfield Team Ministry); Josephine Harbridge (Walton); Samantha Mackie (Swadlincote and Hartshorne; Newhall; Gresley); Fay Price (St Alkmund and St Werburgh, Derby); Rhiannon Singleton (Dinting Vale and the Glossopdale Mission Community, NSM); Lisa Taylor (Hulland, Atlow, Kniveton, Bradley and Hognaston); Catherine Watson (St Werburgh’s, Derby (Bishop’s Mission Order)).

By the Bishop of Repton in Derby Cathedral on 2 July:
Priests: Rebecca Allpress, Julius Anozie, Gillian Ball, Rachel Burdett, Samantha Dennis, John Ferguson, Michael Fitzsimmons, Jeffrey Golding, Melanie Hartley, Eleanor Launders-Brown, James Lee, Christine Nowak, Nicholas Parish, Rebecca Reeve, Charlotte Wallington.

 

Durham deacons

DURHAM

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 3 July:
Deacons: Michael Baldwin (the Upper Weardale Benefice); Amanda Boyd (Hillside (Lobley Hill and Marley Hill), NSM); Louise Bryson (Seaton Carew; Greatham); Anita Burke (Oxclose); Emma Harte-Waters (Shildon; St Mark’s, Eldon, in Coundon and Eldon); Rachael Phillips (Greenside; Crawcrook); James Scott (the Annunciation Group, Sunderland (St Chad’s, Sunderland; St Mary the Virgin and St Peter’s, Sunderland; St Mary, St Thomas and St Oswald, Sunderland(); Simon Spencer (Pelton and West Pelton); Jason Wratten (Jarrow and Simonside).

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 2 July:
Priests: Julia Bell, Christine Britcliffe, Lloyd Brown, Lilian Clark, Stephen Edge, Deborah Hodge, Alexander Jones, Sarah Jones, David Lucas, Stephen Martin, Timothy May, Heather Ross, Susan Sweeting, Heather Wallace.

By the Bishop of Wakefield in St Helen’s, Auckland, on 3 July:
Priest:
Edward Gunn.

 

Diocese of Ely/Keith HeppellEly deacons

ELY

By the Bishop of Ely in his cathedral on 3 July:
Deacons: Elizabeth Baker (St Martin’s and St Thomas’s, Cambridge, NSM); Jeanine Bossy (St Andrew’s, Cherry Hinton); Edward Green (St Benedict’s, Cambridge); Lucinda Howard (Stapleford); Bethan Rodden (Grantchester; St Mark’s, Cambridge); Margaret Tate-Druiff (the Ramseys and Upwood); Nell Whiscombe (St John the Evangelist, Cherry Hinton).

By the Bishop of Huntingdon in Ely Cathedral on 2 July:
Priests: Stephen Dove, Juanita Hawthorne, Ruth Holmes, Diane Kutar, Marie Lucchetta-Redmond, William Lyon Tupman, Ceri Payne, Samuel Perez Criado, Alexandra Podd, Jon Sanders, Susan Squires-Dutton, Jill Stimpson, Christine Westgarth, Edward Westrip.

 

EUROPE

By the Bishop in Europe in the Elisabethkerk, Ghent, on 2 July:
Deacons: Markus Hafkenscheid (St Mary’s, Rotterdam, NSM); Dr Jonathan Halliwell (St John and St Philip, the Hague, NSM).
Priests: Sarah-Jane King, Glen Ruffle.

By the Suffragan Bishop in St George’s, Madrid, on 2 July:
Priest: Solomon Uche Ike.

 

GLOUCESTER

By the Bishop in her cathedral on 19 June:
Deacons: Hannah Allen (Bourton-on-the-Water with Clapton and the Rissingtons); Stephen Bullock (Tetbury, Beverston, Long Newnton and Shipton Moyne); Catherine Coomber (Cam with Stinchcombe); Stefan Davies (St Luke’s, St Mary’s, and St Matthew’s, Cheltenham); Simon Fellows (Holy Trinity and St Paul’s Team Ministry, Cheltenham); Stephen Saville (Stroud Team Ministry, NSM); Gillian Traverse (Newnham with Awre and Blakeney, NSM); Kim Trinder (Bisley, Chalford, France Lynch, and Oakridge and Bussage with Eastcombe, OLM).

By the Bishop in her cathedral on 18 June:
Priests: Rachel Beere, Luke Falvey, Coral Francis, Dr Gareth Griffith, Helen McGeogh.

 

 David GreenGuildford deacons

GUILDFORD

By the Bishop of Dorking in Guildford Cathedral on 3 July:
Deacons:
David Bixby (Walton-on-Thames); Gillian Caldwell (Great Bookham, NSM); Josh Cleaver (Egham Hythe); Julie Couchman-Boor (St Martin’s, Old Dean, Camberley); Esther Hunt (Epsom Common); Dawn Lucas (Knaphill with Brookwood); Christine Mogford (Stoke-next-Guildford); David Packham (Nork with Burgh Heath); Ruth Phillips (Thames Ditton); Susan Phillips (Chertsey, Lyne and Longcross, NSM); Bryan Silletti (Cobham); Victoria Silletti (Cobham); Jacqueline Stone (Cove, NSM); Anne Ward (St Michael’s, Yorktown, Camberley, NSM); Joel Willmer (Christ Church, Guildford); Stella Wiseman (Badshot Lea and Hale, NSM).

By the Bishop  in his cathedral on 2 July:
Priests:
David Andrew, Leah Bates, Professor Alison Baverstock, Caroline Burch, Benjamin Cahill-Nicholls, Dr Stephen Green, James Hanson, Katrina Jenkins, Henry Lamaison, Joanne Lamberth, Dr Stephen Mangar, Dean Pusey, Lucy Roose, Patrick Samuels, Susan Watson, Katherine Willis.

 

Richard Weaver PhotographyHereford deacons

HEREFORD

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 3 July:
Deacons:
Richard Lonsdale (Pontesbury First and Second Portions; Minsterley, Habberley and Hope with Shelve); Linde Melhuish (the Hop Churches, NSM); Jonathan Roberts (Leominster Team Ministry).

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 2 July:
Priests:
David Andrews, Luke Aylen, Lauren Bell, Lois Beynon, Erin Butler, Stanley (Joe) Chipper, Wayne Davies, Natalie Jennings, Angela Kateley, Ruth Leigh.

 

Diocese of LeedsDeacons from Leeds diocese

LEEDS

By the Bishop in Wakefield Cathedral on 2 July:
Deacons: Jasmine Barber (St George’s Team Ministry, Leeds); Richard Barber (St George’s Team Ministry, Leeds); Kate Butler (Seacroft Team Ministry); Marianne Clough (Bolton; Sorted Fresh Expression); Camilla Cork (Great Horton and Lidget Green); Samantha Crook (Halifax Minster with Siddal); Millie Day (Ferrybridge); Daniel Heaton (Horbury with Horbury Bridge); Hannah Jones (St George’s Team Ministry, Leeds); Emily Lawrence (Darton with Staincross and Mapplewell); Benjamin Leighton (St John’s, Bowling); Gillian Lunn (Leyburn with Bellerby); Beverley Monck (Ireland Wood, part-time); David Monck (Ireland Wood, part-time); Simon Phipps (Fixby and Cowcliffe, Huddersfield; St Thomas’s, Bradley); Douglas Rice-Bowen (Holy Trinity, Skipton); Katrina Robinson-Brown (Honley; Brockholes, NSM); Simon Rulton (Tong and Laisterdyke); Robert Savage (Morton and Riddlesden); Andrea Shaw (Holbeck); Ludia Shukai (Great Horton and Lidget Green, NSM); Caroline Taylor (Christ Church, High Harrogate, NSM); Emma Wilkinson (Girlington, Heaton and Manningham).

By the Bishop of Bradford in Bradford Cathedral on 25 June:
Priests: Anna Lumb, Adam Roebuck, Leah Thompson.

By the Rt Revd Mark Sowerby in Halifax Minster on 25 June:
Priests: Lindsey Fox, Amanda Ogilvie-Berry,Emma Walters, Simon Walters.

By the Bishop in Leeds Minster on 25 June:
Priests: Joanna Glenwright, Lottie Jones, Joshua Peckett, Emily Tidball.

By the Bishop of Ripon in Ripon Cathedral on 25 June:
Priests: Jennifer Bradley, Linzi Blundell, Dr Claire Honess, Michelle Lepine, Nicolas Murray.

By the Rt Revd Dr Tom Butler in Wakefield Cathedral on 25 June:
Priests: Angela Brownridge, Gemma Fleury, Samuel Fletcher, Diane Komorowski.

By the Bishop of Wakefield in St Luke’s, Grimethorpe, on 26 June:
Priest: Jonathan Fleury.

 

The Revd Rob Marsh Leicester deacons

LEICESTER

By the Bishop of Leicester in St Mary’s, Melton Mowbray, on 3 July:
Deacons: Mark Batchelor (Evington); Matthew Green (Castle Donington and Lockington cum Hemington); David Lewis (the Emmaus Parish Team); Katherine Marjoribanks (Emmanuel Church, Loughborough); Sharon Plant (St Anne and St Paul with St Augustine, Leicester); Phillippa Taylor (the Martyrs, Leicester); Riffat Zamurad (Groby and Ratby).

By the Bishop of Leicester in St Margaret’s, Leicester, on 2 July:
Priests: Paul Betts, Luke Dobson, Thomas Grant, Stephen March, Charles Ndigirwa, Rhianne O’Rourke, Stephen O’Rourke, David Palmer, Elizabeth Piki, Manuela Schmucki, Alexia Simpson-Smith, Stephen Sweet, Kate-Alice Szejnmann, Benjamin Williams.

 Simon Jones/Diocese of LichfieldDeacons from Shrewsbury and Stafford Areas, diocese of Lichfield

LICHFIELD

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 25 June:
Deacons:
 Christine Alexander (Cheswardine, Childs Ercall, Hales, Hinstock, Sambrook and Stoke on Tern Team Ministry, NSM); Zoë Braven-Giles (St Giles’s, Shrewsbury, with Sutton and Atcham); Thomas Chapman (Kidsgrove); Philip Garrett (St Paul’s, Newcastle under Lyme; Cross Heath); Joseph Palfreyman (Trentham); Kay Rogers (Edgmond with Kynnersley and Preston Wealdmoors; Tibberton with Bolas Magna and Waters Upton, NSM); Philippa White (Kinnerley with Melverley, Knockin with Maesbrook and Measbury); Jennifer Wright (Bradwell and Porthill).

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 26 June:
Deacons: Peter Carmody-Heaton (Rushall, NSM); Alexander Keen (the Peel Parishes); Amanda Mallen (Bloxwich Team Ministry); Gareth Manser (St Matthew’s, Wolverhampton); Susan Phillips (St Martin’s, Walsall, NSM); Rose-Marie Wilson (St James’s and St Paul’s, West Bromwich, NSM).

By the Bishop of Stafford in St Giles’s, Newcastle-under-Lyne, on 18 June:
Priests:
 James Cartlidge, Robert Goddard, Thomas Owen, Caryl Siegertsz.

By the Bishop of Maidstone in St James the Great, Audley, on 18 June:
Priest: Scott Seivewright.

By the Bishop of Maidstone in St Mary’s, Castle Church, Stafford, on 19 June:
Priest:
Iain Lingwood.

By the Bishop of Stafford in St Mary the Virgin, Uttoxeter, on 19 June:
Priests:
Susan Cooke, Hazel Davis, Daniel Payne.

By the Bishop of Wolverhampton in St Luke’s, Cannock, on 18 June:
Priests:
Ruth Edmonds, Marie Meredith, Jonathan Morley, Katharine Tingle.

By the Bishop of Shrewsbury in Telford Minster on 18 June:
Priests: Victoria Day, Olivia Haines, Laura Lenander.

By the Bishop of Wakefield in All Saints with St Michael, Castlefields, Shrewsbury, on 19 June:
Priest:
James Walton.

 

Pauline Thomas Photography Lincoln deacons

LINCOLN

By the Acting Bishop of Lincoln, the Bishop of Ely, in Lincoln Cathedral on 26 June:
Deacons:
John Birkett (St Swithin’s, Lincoln, NSM); Scott Gardiner (All Saints with St John the Baptist, Stamford); Hannah Grivell (St Wulfram’s, Grantham; St John the Evangelist, Manthorpe, Grantham); Kate Hough (St Wulfram’s, Grantham; St John the Evangelist, Manthorpe, Grantham); Yuce Kabakci (St Wulfram’s, Grantham; St John the Evangelist, Manthorpe, Grantham).

By the Bishop of Grantham in St Mary and St Nicholas, Spalding, on 25 June:
Priests: Andrew Acheson, Sally Clifton, Rebecca Rock.

By the Bishop of Grantham in St John the Baptist, Whaplode Drove, on 25 June:
Priest:
Jane Bareham-Sivers.

By the Bishop of Grimsby in St James’s, Louth, on 25 June:
Priests:
Jessica Bellshaw, Jennifer Camm, Judith Simons.

 

Diocese of LiverpoolLiverpool deacons

LIVERPOOL

By the Bishop of Warrington in Liverpool Cathedral on 26 June:
Deacons: Julie Butcher (Holy Trinity, Formby, and Altcar); Rebecca Cottrell (Christ Church, Norris Green, Liverpool); Jerome Daniels (St James in the City, Liverpool); Gill Fenton (St Helens Town Centre Team Ministry); Lizzy Ferguson (Skelmersdale); Paul Givens (Up Holland and Dalton); Catherine Jacobs (Speke); Rebecca Lloyd (St James’s, Westbrook, in the Warrington West Team Ministry); Laura Neilson (St John’s, Burscough, in Burscough Bridge); Frances Nunn (St Andrew’s, in the St Helens Town Centre Team Ministry); Mark Orrell (Parr Team Ministry); Philippa Shaw (St Ann’s, Warrington, in Holy Trinity and St Ann’s, Warrington; St Andrew’s, Orford).

By the Bishop of Warrington in Liverpool Cathedral on 18 June:
Priests: Claire Aldridge, Jennifer Brady, Rachel Bray, Stephen Bridge, Alison Carson, Jacqueline Davies, Benjamin Dyer, Dr Michelle Goodwin, Heather Haddow, David Halliwell, Jennifer Hardy, Rebecca Hill, Deborah Lovatt, Susan Thomas, James Wallace, Natalie West, Kirsty White.

By the Bishop of Burnley in St Luke’s, Southport, on 19 June:
Priest: Neil Brunskill.

 

Graham LacdaoLondon deacons

LONDON

By the Bishop in her cathedral on 2 July: 
Deacons: Paul Akinola (St George’s, Southall); Joseph Ammoun (St Simon Zelotes, Upper Chelsea); Freya Bradley (St Mary’s, Islington); Fiona Budden (Spring Grove); Louise Cathrow (St John the Baptist with Christ Church, Hoxton); Thomas Clark (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Ruth Copping (All Saints’, Friern Barnet; St John’s, Whetstone, NSM); Sebastian Cummings (Oakleigh Community Church); Albert Danquah (Edgware Team Ministry); Jack Driver-Szekely (St George the Martyr, Queen Square, Holborn, with Holy Trinity and St Bartholomew, Grays Inn Road); Catherine Ellerby (St Ann’s, South Tottenham, NSM); Paul Ellerby (Christ Church, Southgate, NSM); Elizabeth Fellows (St Ann’s, South Tottenham); Brandon Fletcher-James (St Michael and All Angels, Bedford Park); William Gill (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Gareth Haddow (St Paul’s, Shadwell, with St James’s, Ratcliffe); Colin Hamilton (King’s Cross Church); Rebecca Hamilton (King’s Cross Church); Kirstine Henderson (St Mary’s, Bryanston Square, with St Mark’s, St Marylebone); David Hill (St Saviour with St Mary, Cobbold Road); Katy Hirst (St Luke’s, West Kilburn, and Emmanuel Church, Harrow Road); Peter Hopkins (St Paul’s, Winchmore Hill); Claud Jackson (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Theodora Jejey (St Barnabas’s, Pimlico, NSM); Ninus Khako (North Harrow); Tash Kusi (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Andrew Large (St John the Baptist with Christ Church, Hoxton, NSM); Briony Mackie (St Etheldreda’s and St Clement’s, Fulham); Mervat Metry (St Joseph the Worker and St Hugh’s, West End, Northolt, NSM); Rajesh Mhaske (Hope Church, Hounslow); Jennifer Midgley-Adam (All Hallows Berkynchirche-by-the-Tower with St Dunstan-in-the-East, London); Madeleine Miler (St Simon’s, Hammersmith, NSM); Oliver Mitchelmore (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Uzor Monu (Upper Holloway, NSM); Claire Pearson (Holy Trinity, West Hampstead (Lighthouse London)); Robert Pfeiffer (St Vedast with St Michael-le-Querne, St Matthew Friday Street, St Peter Cheap, St Alban Wood Street, St Olave Silver Street, St Michael Wood Street, St Mary Staining, St Anne and St Agnes and St John Zachary Gresham Street, London; Moot Jordan Prance (Spitalfields); Monastic Fresh Expression, NSM); Joshua Richards (St Mary’s, Islington); Ruth Robinson (St Stephen’s, Castle Hill, Ealing); Russell Rook (St Dionis’s, Parson’s Green, Fulham, NSM); Angela Sheard (St Martin-in-the-Fields); Christopher Stewart (Holy Trinity, West Hampstead (Lighthouse London)); Rudolph Tan (Christ Church, Feltham); Kira Taylor (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Toby Thomas (St Leonard with St Michael, Shoreditch; SAINT, Hackney); Rafael Vinhas Chavez (Bromley by Bow); Wendy Wall (Great Stanmore); James West (Turnham Green); Elizabeth Wood (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Rachel Wooden (St John the Baptist and St Mary the Virgin, Isleworth, NSM).

By the Bishop of Fulham in St Andrew’s, Holborn, on 2 July:
Deacons: Andrew Bailey (St Peter’s, London Docks, with St John’s, Wapping); John Hillman (St Matthew’s, Ashford; Stanwell, NSM); Stephen Miller (St Luke’s, Hammersmith).

By the Bishop of Maidstone in Christ Church, Mayfair, on 6 July:
Deacon: Tim Fairbairn (St Luke’s, Hampstead).
Priests: Andrew Balch, Philip Hudson.

By the Bishop of Stepney in Holy Sepulchre, Holborn, on 18 June:
Priests: Adewole Agbaje, Samuel Banner, Tessa Bosworth, Christa Brodie-Levinsohn, Elizabeth Campbell, Philippa Cook, Donna McDowell, Naomi Maxwell, Ruth May, Deborah Onyekwuluje, Calebmark Onyemaobi, Matthew Seymour, Matthew Tinsley.

By the Bishop of Kensington in All Saints’, Laleham, on 25 May:
Priest: Jonathan Lawes.

By the Bishop of Kensington in St Luke’s, Chelsea, on 25 June:
Priests: Nakita Ainsworth, Christopher Curry, Gavin Cutler, Nicholas Morris, Joseph O’Sullivan, Julian Powell; Sophie Raeside, Ryan Rodrigues, Jonathan Simpson, Thomas Simpson, Jade Standley, Lucinda van der Hart.

By the Bishop of Edmonton in St John’s, Hampstead, on 25 June:
Priests: Jonathan Armstrong, Patricia Brown, Graham Dunn, Keith Jackson, Rupert Jones, Andrew Kwapong, Lara Edwards, Helen Sims-Williams, Thomas Smith.

By the Bishop of Fulham in St Andrew’s, Holborn, on 25 June:
Priest: James Chegwidden.

By the Bishop of London in St Peter’s, Ealing, on 1 July:
Priests: Graham Dale, Sarah Howard-Jones, Urmila Kurkalang, Nicola Sudworth, Vanessa Thornborough, Emma Webber.

 

Tim BradleyManchester deacons

MANCHESTER

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 3 July:
Deacons: André Adefope (Deane Team Ministry; Lostock); Katrin Alldavoodi (Didsbury Team Ministry); Gary Anderton (St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich); Caroline Bailey (St Michael’s, Flixton); Sarah Bradley (Holy Trinity, Rusholme); John Evans (Clifton); Kausar George (St Edmund’s, Whalley Range, and Moss Side); James Greenfield (Christ Church and St Saviour’s, Chadderton; Balderstone); Ian Harvey (St Margaret’s, Whalley Range); Margaret Irwin (West Bolton Team Ministry); Jason Lawton (Roch Valley, Bury); Alexa McDonnell (Wythenshawe Team Ministry); Robert May (St Andrew’s, Black Lane, Radcliffe); Ann Meadowcroft (West Didsbury and Withington); Joshua Openshaw (Christ Church, Davyhulme, and Urmston); Marie Pattison (Walkden and Little Hulton Team Ministry); Hannah Rudd (Atherton and Hindsford with Howe Bridge Team Ministry); Laura Shaw (Rossendale Team Ministry); Georgina Stirling (Nelson Street Church, Rochdale); Lydia Taylor (St Mary the Virgin, Haughton).

By the Bishop of Burnley in Manchester Cathedral on 3 July:
Deacons: Warren Mitchell (Lower Broughton); Lewis Oliver Hemmings-Faye (the Holy Family, Failsworth); Harold Thompson (Barton with Peel Green and Winton).

By the Bishop of Middleton in Manchester Cathedral on 2 July:
Priests: Andrew Bird, Benjamin Brady, Adele Bridle, Matthew Brinicombe, Catherine Eccles, Samuel Eccleston, Grace Hart, Lee Higson, Mary Hough, Andrew Jones, Hannah Lane, Jack Marsh, Stephanie Mawhinney, Leila Nikroo, Duke O’Baka-Torto, Thomas Phipps, Paul Pritchard, Darren Quinlan, Jane Reynolds, Michaila Roberts, Kathreen Shahbaz, Pamela Smith, Augustine Tanner-Ihm, Rebecca Wilkinson, Jeremy Wisdom, Lee Wood.

 

Newcastle deacons

NEWCASTLE

By the Acting Bishop of Newcastle in Newcastle Cathedral on 2 July:
Deacons: Nathanael Hayler (Embleton with Rennington and Rock); Brogan Hume (St Thomas the Martyr and the Resource Church, Newcastle-upon-Tyne); Linda Hunter (Corbridge with Halton and Newton Hall, NSM); Paul Knox (Bamburgh, Belford and Lucker); Ryan McKeon (St James and St Basil, Fenham); Rosemary New (Tynemouth Priory, NSM); Ruth Stradling (St Mary’s, Blyth); Helen Young (St John Percy, Tynemouth; Balkwell).
Priests: Lynne Dean, Dr Henry Hope, Alison McCarthy, Adam Smith.

By the Bishop of Wakefield in St Bede’s, Newsham, on 3 July:
Priest: Sion Hughes-Carew.

 

Peter SimpsonNorwich deacons

NORWICH

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 26 June:
Deacons: Julian Bryant (Earlham); Sarah De Bats (Glaven Valley Benefice (Blakeney with Cley, Wiveton, Glandford and Letheringsett)); Danielle Hancock (Oulton Broad Team Ministry); Rachel Hayden (Barnham Broom and Upper Yare); Samantha Luscombe (St Stephen’s, Norwich); Sally McCubbin (Old Catton); Natalie Rees (the Aylsham and District Team Ministry); James Shelton (the Earsham Group; Redenhall with Scole); Naomi Tuma (St Peter Mancroft with St John Maddermarket, Norwich); John Wigfield (Cringleford, in Cringleford and Colney).

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 25 June:
Priests: Rebecca Bensusan, Blessing Chishanu, Ian Fifield, Joanna Haywood, Valerie Hooker, Jennifer Lodge, Adam Poole, Christina Rees, Benjamin Rogers, Judith Rosser, Susan Shillam, Julie Swinton, Richard Turk, Richard Washington, Edwin Wilton-Morgan.

 

Steven Buckley, Diocese of OxfordBerkshire and Oxford deacons, diocese of Oxford

OXFORD

By the Bishop of Oxford in his cathedral on 2 July: 
Deacons: Carol Atkins (St Agnes with St Paul and St Barnabas’s, Reading); Opeyemi Ayileye (Buckingham (including Radclive cum Chackmore), NSM); Felicity Blair (Littlemore with Sandford-on-Thames, NSM); Victoria Burton (Aylesbury Team Ministry); Liam Cartwright (Cowley Team Ministry); Andrew Cowan (Holy Trinity, Henley-on-Thames, NSM); Anne Curtis (Radley, Sunningwell and Kennington); Emma Endean-Mills (Thame Team Ministry); Andrew Gilmour (North Abingdon); Jennifer Green (Basildon with Aldworth and Ashampstead); Dr Lucy Green (High Wycombe Team Ministry, NSM); Emily Hockliffe Essex (Headington Quarry); Professor Joshua Hordern (Grace Church Cowley (Bishop’s Mission Order), NSM); Susan Hughes (Risborough Team Ministry, NSM); Azita Jabbari (Denham); Clare Joyce (Wychert Vale Benefice); Valerie Kearney (Icknield Benefice, NSM); Heather McCulloch (Hanborough and Freeland); Kimonie Nicholls (Newport Pagnell with Lathbury and Moulsoe, NSM); Katherine Page (Great Marlow with Marlow Bottom, Little Marlow and Bisham Team Ministry, NSM); Dr Catherine Radcliffe (Caversham Thameside and Mapledurham, NSM); Hugh Reid (Olney); Matthew Routledge (Wendover and Halton); Christine Sacre (Hazlemere, NSM); John Smallman (St Michael at the North Gate with St Martin and All Saints, Oxford, NSM); Rosalind Steel (North Abingdon, NSM); Henry Swayne (St Andrew’s, Oxford); Francesca Vernon (Wolverton); John Walton (Long Crendon with Chearsley and Nether Winchendon, NSM); Sebastian Way (St Giles with St Saviour, Reading); Katherine Welborn van Santen (Brize Norton and Carterton Team Ministry); Edward Yates (Shaw cum Donnington).

By the Bishop of Reading in Reading Minster on 25 June: 
Priests: David Chislett, Ann Cogle, Richard Eves, Aidan Jones, Rebecca Medlicott, Simon (Sam) Mortimer, David Saunders, Tracy Watkins.

By the Bishop of Buckingham in St Mary’s, Aylesbury, on 25 June:
Priests: Ayodeji Audu, Rachel Ciampoli, Carole Gooding, Mark Gould, Ruth Harley, Rainah Madzorera, Jeremy Moodey, Catherine Pearce, Simon Russell, Sarah Smith.

By the Bishop of Dorchester in Dorchester Abbey on 26 June: 
Priests: Alexandra Bradley-Stow, Dr Michael Dormandy, Nicholas Fielden, Christopher Hunt, Rosemary Poston, Sasha Reeves, Sorrel Shamel-Wood, Miles Welborn.

By the Bishop of Oxford in St Mary Magdalene’s, Oxford, on 26 June:
Priests: Esther Brazil, Luke Norman, Dr Matthew Salisbury, Joanna Tarassenko.

By the Rt Revd Tim Wambunya, in St Ebbe’s, Oxford, on 26 June: 
Priests: Alistair Horn, Glenn Nesbit.

 

Andre GibsonPeterborough deacons 

PETERBOROUGH

By the Bishop of Brixworth in Peterborough Cathedral on 26 June: 
Deacons: Holly Horspole (Wollaston with Strixton and Bozeat and Easton Maudit); Kim McCloghry (Brington with Whilton and Norton and Church Brampton with Chapel Brampton and Harlestone and East Haddon and Holdenby, NSM); Yvonne McNally (Weston Favell); Andrew Maud (St Andrew’s and St Barnabas’s, Wellingborough); Tracy Pegram (Abington); Melanie Stanley (Longthorpe); Shilo Varughese (Castor with Upton and Stibbington and Water Newton, Marholm and Sutton); Rebecca Yates (St John the Baptist, and St Luke’s Mission Church, Peterborough, part-time).

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 26 June: 
Priests: George Frost, Clare Glover, Peter Heffron, Jonathan Lee, Sarah Lee, Shakeel Nurmahi, Lesley Tomalin.

 

Diocese of PortsmouthPortsmouth deacons

PORTSMOUTH

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 2 July:
Deacons:
Emma Andersen (Harbour Church, Portsmouth); Fran Carabott (St Margaret of Scotland, Southsea); Jill Kingston (Bedhampton); Liz Quinn (Waterlooville); Amanda Sim (Catherington and Clanfield); Beth Yeandle (Crofton).

Priests: Derek Johnston, Anthony Lawrence, Kate Lloyd Jones, Katherine Message, Heath Monaghan, Rajiv Sidhu, Alison Waterhouse.

 

Diocese of St AlbansSt Albans diocese 

ST ALBANS

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 2 July:
Deacons:
James Barlow (St Andrew’s, Watford; Soul Survivor); Catherine Da Costa (St Nicholas’s, Harpenden); Anthony Davis (Wilden with Colmworth and Ravensden; Bolnhurst with Keysoe); Peter Farquhar (St Augustine’s, Limbury, and Holy Trinity, Luton); Dr Claire Finlay (Thorley); Stephen Fraser (Frogmore); Christie Gilfeather (Welwyn Team Ministry, NSM); Ryan Gilfeather (Welwyn Team Ministry, NSM); Marcus Hart (Christ Church, Ware); David Heather (Kensworth, Studham and Whipsnade, NSM); Nicola Jackson (Hatfield Hyde, NSM); Katherine Little (Hitchin and St Paul’s, Walden Team Ministry); Stephen Marsh (Elstow Team Ministry); Jacob Pass (St Mary the Virgin, Ware); Dr Yih-Miin Peaker (Clapham, NSM); Jennifer Robinson-Beswick (Lyonsdown; St James’s, New Barnet); Christopher Scott (Eaton Socon, NSM); Dr Diana Stretton (Sharnbrook, Felmersham and Knotting with Souldrop); Emma-Jane Wilkinson (Wilbury, NSM).

By the Bishop of Bedford in Dunstable Priory on 1 July:
Priests:
Kirsty Borthwick, Simon Curtis, Jenna Dearden, Andrew Pike. 

By the Bishop of Hertford in St Augustine’s, Broxbourne, on 1 July:
Priests: Ashish David, Mark Escott, Charlotte Hudson, Cornelis Quak.

By the Bishop of Bedford in St John’s, Hatfield, on 3 July:
Priests:
Laura Collingridge, Caroline (Kate) Douglas, Philip Macaulay.

By the Bishop of Hertford in St Andrew’s, Chorleywood, on 3 July:
Priests:
Paul Palmer, James Rigby.

 

Keith Mindham PhotographySt Edmundsbury & Ipswich deacons

ST EDMUNDSBURY & IPSWICH

By the Bishop of Dunwich in St Edmundsbury Cathedral on 2 July:
Deacons: Catriona Brinkley (Blackbourne Team Ministry); Elizabeth Fox (St John the Baptist and St Andrew’s, Ipswich, NSM); Diane Grano (the Forest Heath Team Ministry (Pioneer Curate in Red Lodge, and as part of the Lightwave Community), NSM); Nicola Grieves (Barrow, NSM); Dr Sarah Gull (St Mary’s and St Peter’s, Bury St Edmunds, NSM); Helen Kerridge (Hundred River and Wainford Benefice, NSM); Gail Minter (Carlford Benefice); Clive Mobbs (Four Rivers Benefice, NSM); Deborah Nicholls (South Hartismere (Pioneer Curate, and as part of the Lightwave Community); Anita Rooney (St Edmundsbury Cathedral); Nunziata Sloan-Cappasso (All Hallows’, Ipswich, NSM); Melanie Takác (Horringer); Ricky Woodard (All Saints’, Newmarket, NSM).

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 2 July:
Priests: Rowland Bareham, Cheryl Belding, Jennifer Catchpole, Diane Ekins-Powell, Helen Grover, Emma Haggar, Elizabeth Livey, Peter Livey, Duncan Myatt, Wendy Norris, Linda Pepper, Dimitri Theulings, Adrian Waller.

 

SALISBURY

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 3 July: 
Deacons: Toby Carson (the Iwerne Valley Benefice, NSM); Margaret Crosbie (Puddletown, Tolpuddle and Milborne with Dewlish); Michael Eaton (West Moors; Verwood, NSM); Katharine Eaton-Wells (Lilliput); Elaine Galliott (Kinson and West Howe Team Ministry); Robyn Golden-Hann (St Aldhelm with St Francis, Branksome); Sarah Keen (the Golden Cap Team Ministry, NSM); Angus Mayhew (Gillingham, Milton-on-Stour and Silton; Marnhull); Heidi Merrett (Dorchester and the Winterbournes Team Ministry); Katey Minshall (Royal Wootton Bassett); Simon Pope (Avon River Team Ministry); Daniel Washbrook (Creekmoor).

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 2 July: 
Priests: Stephen Atkins, Michael Badger, Lindy Cameron, Oliver Fricker, Jennifer Nelson, Holly Newton, Margaret Metcalfe, Lisa Rodrigues, Mary Terry.

 

Ben Fearn/Diocese of SheffieldSheffield deacons

SHEFFIELD

By the Bishop of Doncaster in Sheffield Cathedral on 26 June:
Deacons: Scott Bright (Stainforth); Peter Delafield (Mosborough, NSM); Samuel Ellmore (Ecclesfield); Luke Graham (Crookes Team Ministry); Philip McKenning (the Resurrection, Doncaster); Kirsty Massey (Owlerton, NSM); Simon Oatridge (Ecclesall Bierlow); Geraldine Pearce (Thorpe Hesley, NSM, distinctive deacon); Rachel Price (Bentley); David Reynolds (St Paul’s, Wordsworth Avenue, Sheffield, NSM); Annabel Stott (Penistone and Thurlstone Team Ministry); Michael Towle (Great Snaith Team Ministry, NSM); Rosemary Upson (Todwick); Zakarie Venable (St Thomas’s Extra-Parochial Place, Philadelphia); Alison Wragg (Ranmoor, NSM).

By the Bishop of Maidstone in Sheffield Cathedral on 26 June: 
Deacon: Robert Mullock (Fulwood, NSM).

By the Bishop of Wakefield in Sheffield Cathedral on 25 June:
Deacon: Michael Dixon (Cantley).

By the Bishop of Sheffield in his cathedral on 25 June: 
Priests: Susan Armstrong, Jordan Betts, Christopher Bishop, Sister Kathleen Green CA, Amy Hole, Stella McHugh, Benjamin Shires, Claire Welch.

 

Eve MilnerSouthwark deacons

SOUTHWARK

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 25 June: 
Deacons: Georgia Ashwell (Waterloo); Molly Budd (Addington); Tatiana Gutteridge-Kalveks (Greenwich); Robert Hindmarch (Felbridge); Jennifer Houghton (St Andrew’s, Ham); Stephen Jullien (Christ Church, Brixton Road, Brixton; Holy Trinity with St Matthew, Southwark); Dr Joanna Lewis Burgess (St Luke’s, Camberwell); Sam Parker (Wandsworth Common); Sarah-Louise Schofield (Holy Trinity, Redhill); Joel Soares (St Peter’s, Brockley); Felix Stevenson (Holy Trinity, Clapham, parish-funded); Edward Veale (Holy Trinity, Clapham); Benjamin Vertannes (St Peter’s, Streatham); Anne Wanjohi (St John the Divine with St James the Apostle, Kennington); Matthew Watts (Mortlake with East Sheen Team Ministry); Claire Whitmore (Roehampton); Melissa Wynn (Springfield Church, Wallington, NSM).

By the Bishop of Croydon in Croydon Minster on 2 July:
Priests: Daniel Burton, Dr Francesca Perlman Mitchell, Helga Zunde-Baker.

By the Bishop of Kingston in All Saints’, Kingston upon Thames, on 2 July:
Priests: Jane Andrews, Simon Asquith, Dr Charles Bell, Timothy Brunt, Dr Sylvia Collins-Mayo, Louisa Davies, Leigh Engeham, Captain Nicholas Lebey CA, Carolyn Madanat, Jack O’Grady, Charlotte Smith, Luke Whiteman.

By the Bishop of Woolwich in St Mary the Virgin, Lewisham, on 2 July: 
Priests: Paul Adlington, Henry Akingbemisilu, Gemma Birt, Christopher Gaul, Katie Kelly, Max Marsh, Susan Wright.

By the Bishop of Maidstone in Holy Trinity, Wallington, on 3 July: 
Priest: Harry Frost.

 

Brian Pickering/Diocese of Southwell & NottinghamSouthwell & Nottingham deacons 

SOUTHWELL & NOTTINGHAM

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 3 July: 
Deacons: Daniel Bauhahn (East Leake, West Leake, Stanford-on-Soar, Rempstone and Costock); Louise Bearder (Christ Church, Worksop, and Shireoaks, NSM); Angelika Bocchetti (Lenton); Daniele Bocchetti (Lenton); Rachael Burn (Hucknall); Jake Hyatt (St John the Evangelist and St Mary’s, Mansfield); Ryan Mellor (Chilwell); Kristine Mole (Lady Bay with Holme Pierrepont and Adbolton); Bethan Resch (Trinity Church, Nottingham (Bishop’s Mission Order)); Claire Tufnell (Chilwell).

By the Bishop of Sherwood in Southwell Cathedral on 2 July: 
Priests: Lynda Blakeley, Beau Brumley, Amy Hughes, Adrian Perham, Dr Mark Wreford.

 

TRURO

By the Bishop of St Germans in Truro Cathedral on 24 June:
Deacons: Rory Clare (Camborne Tuckingmill and Penponds; Crowan and Treslothan, in the Transforming Mission in Camborne team); Lisa Coupland (Meneage; Kerrier deanery, NSM); Christopher Harrigan (Redruth with Lanner and Treleigh Team Ministry); Tracey (Jess) Lancaster (the Moorland and Egloskerry Benefice; Launceston Team Ministry, NSM); Penelope Leach (St Just-in-Roseland and St Mawes, NSM); Antony Naylor (Launceston Team Ministry; the Three Rivers Benefice, NSM).

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 25 June: 
Priests: David Baylor, Hannah Baylor, Thomas Ebbens, Michael Molano, Lesley Selman, Sophie Troczynska.

 

Harvey MillsWinchester deacons

WINCHESTER

By the Acting Bishop (Southampton) in Winchester Cathedral on 3 July: 
Deacons: Lorna Allez (Bitterne Park, NSM); Clive Beard (St Luke’s, Hedge End); Stephen Bennett (Totton, NSM); Thomas Boulter (St Mary’s, Southampton); Benedict Coulter (Throop); Samuel Dinsmore (Yateley); Christopher Dodgson (Throop, NSM); Samuel Duckhouse (Christchurch); Elliot Grove (Pastrow Benefice); Edward Haycock (Basingstoke Team Ministry); Helen May (Hartley Wintney, Elvetham, Winchfield and Dogmersfield); Claire Robinson (Maybush and St Jude’s, Southampton, NSM); Jessica Ross (Andover); Robert Sawdy (Winton, Moordown and Charminster, NSM); Charles Seligman (Overton and Laverstoke with Freefolk, NSM); David Smith (Totton, NSM); Thomas Woodbridge (Eastrop).

By the Bishop of Basingstoke in Wolvesey Chapel, Old Bishop’s Palace, on 3 July: 
Deacons: Ranjan Emmanuel (Yateley, NSM); James McKinnel (Winchester College; East Winchester Benefice, NSM).

By the Bishop of Basingstoke in Winchester Cathedral on 2 July: 
Priests: Marc Allez, John Attenborough, Amber Beresford, Thomas Burden, Wendy Burnhams, Lauren Cheshire, Daniela Eisentraeger, Dr Michel Erlewyn-Lajeunesse, Marianne Foster, John Hudson, Fiona Jenvey, Jemima Lewis, Nived Lobo, Stephen McKay, Sandra Matthews, Christopher Muir, Timothy Peppiatt, Dr Robert Rees, David Roberts, Kim Robins, Kevin Smith, Penelope Thatcher, Tracey Villar, Karen West, Elizabeth Williams.

By the Bishop of Richborough in St Katharine’s, Southbourne, on 2 July: 
Priest: David Talbot.

 

Diocese of WorcesterWorcester deacons

WORCESTER

By the Bishop of Dudley in Worcester Cathedral on 3 July: 
Deacons: Rachel Colthurst (the Severnside Parishes); Andy Green (Evesham with Norton and Lenchwick); Caroline Green (Evesham with Norton and Lenchwick); Sarah Hewitt (Holy Trinity and St Stephen’s Team Ministry, Redditch); Giles Joiner (Saltway (Droitwich) Team Ministry); Sarah Malpas (St Thomas’s, Stourbridge); Adam Wharton (Malvern College); Paul Wilcox (the West Worcester Beacon Group); James Williams (Malvern Link with Cowleigh).

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 2 July: 
Priests: Shaun Armstrong, Melissa Beynon, Calum Burke, Fraser Oates, Richard Sandland.

 

Diocese of YorkYork deacons

YORK

By the Archbishop in his cathedral on 25 June: 
Deacons: James Congreve-Horn (St Michael-le-Belfrey with St Cuthbert, York); Stephen Cox (Rudston, Boynton, Carnaby, Kilham, Burton Fleming with Fordon, Grindale and Wold Newton, NSM); Richard Grant (Thirsk); Jonathan Guy (Drypool Team Ministry); Andrew Hagon (St Thomas with St Maurice, York; St Wulstan’s, Heworth, York, NSM); Alison Hutchinson (Weaverthorpe with Helperthorpe, Luttons Ambo; Kirby Grindalythe with Wharram, NSM); Michelle Jones (Cottingham, NSM); Richard Nihill (Bishopthorpe; St Chad’s, York; St Clement with St Mary, Bishophill, York, NSM); Jennifer Rankin (St John’s, Newland, Hull); Darius Traves (York St John University; Christ Church, Bridlington, with Bessingby and Ulrome, NSM); Eva Ward (Thirsk, NSM).

By the Archbishop in Hull Minster on 11 June: 
Priests: Eileen Connolly, Miriam Thurlow, John Waring, Louise White.

By the Bishop of Selby in St Olave with St Giles, York, on 11 June: 
Priest: Nicole Gladstone.

By the Bishop of Selby in All Saints’, Londesborough, on 11 June:
Priest: James Kenny.

By the Bishop of Selby in Selby Abbey on 11 June: 
Priest: Daniel Thomas.

By the Bishop of Whitby in St Hilda’s, Whitby, on 11 June:
Priests: Paul Burnett, Peter King.

By the Bishop of Whitby in St Mary Magdalene’s, Yarm, on 11 June: 
Priest: Kathleen Brown, Lisa Opala.

By the Bishop of Selby in St Philip and St James, Clifton, on 12 June: 
Priest: John Hoyland.

By the Bishop of Selby in All Saints’, Newton on Ouse, on 12 June: 
Priest: Catherine Toase.

By the Bishop of Selby in All Saints’, Sherburn-in-Elmet, on 12 June: 
Priest:
Caroline Comer-Stone.

By the Bishop of Whitby in All Saints’, Northallerton, on 12 June: 
Priests: Melanie Burnside, Claire Soderman.

 

Diocese of BangorBangor deacons

BANGOR

By the Rt Revd Mary Stallard in Bangor Cathedral on 25 June:
Deacons: Helen Franklin (Bro Madryn Ministry Area, NSM); Selwyn Griffith (Bro Gwydyr Ministry Area).

 

The Ven. Michael KomorLlandaff deacons

LLANDAFF

By the Bishop in her cathedral on 25 June:
Deacons: Amber Bake (Pontypridd Ministry Area); Ruth Greenaway-Robbins (Margam Ministry Area); Darren Lynch (Taff Rhymney Ministry Area); Robert McDonald (Calon y Ddinas Ministry Area); Bethany Pearson (Penarth Ministry Area); Amanda Thomas (East Vale Ministry Area); Jenny Tiebas (Heritage Coast Ministry Area); Elizabeth Tremble (Afon Nedd Ministry Area).
Priests: Emma Ackland, Siôn Brynach, Richard Gratton, Ceri Holloway, Benedict Yates.

 

Debra GoddardMonmouth deacons and priests

MONMOUTH

By the Bishop in her cathedral on 25 June: 
Deacons: Daniel Damon (Monmouth Ministry Area, NSML); Rachel Nelmes (Mynydd Bedwellte Ministry Area, NSM); Janet Pain (Monmouth Ministry Area, NSML); Tina Parry (East Cardiff Ministry Area); Sarah Rosser (Heart of Monmouthshire Ministry Area); Ruth Rowan (Islwyn Ministry Area); Glen Wilkins (Beechwood Ministry Area, NSML).
Priests: Mandy East, Andrew Nelmes, Karin Pardoe.

 

Diocese of St AsaphSt Asaph deacons

ST ASAPH

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 2 July: 
Deacons: Alyson Goldstein (Denbigh Mission Area, NSML); Dan Morgan (Mold Mission Area); Grace Lomas (Aberconwy Mission Area); Marcus Pipe (Wrexham Mission Area, NSM); Gareth Williams (Estuary and Mountain Mission Area, NS Deacon).

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 25 June: 
Priests: Stephen Hayes, Adrian Johnson, Christopher Lawton, Natasha Quinn-Thomas, Patrick Williams, Michael Winwood.

 

ST DAVIDS

By the Bishop in her cathedral on 25 June:
Deacon: Martine Johnson (Narberth and Tenby Local Ministry Area).
Priests: David Bolton, Frances Croxon-Hall, Seamus Hargrave, Hannah Karpaty, Carmen Mills, Brenda Rigg.

 

Angela HewittSwansea & Brecon deacons and priests

SWANSEA & BRECON

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 25 June: 
Deacons: Benjamin Jones (Penderi Ministry Area); Richard Wootten (Brecon Ministry Area).
Priests: Anna Bessant, Sarah Harris, Carol Jones.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

6-7 September 2022
Preaching as Pilgrimage conference
From the College of Preachers.

8 September 2022
Church Times Cricket Cup: North v. South
Join us to watch the match at the Walker Cricket Ground, in Southgate, north London.

26 September 2022
What am I living for? God
Sam Wells and Lucy Winkett begin the St Martin-in-the-Fields autumn lecture series in partnership with Church Times.

More events

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)