*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
08 July 2022

Ely diocese

THE next Archdeacon of Huntingdon and Wisbech, in Ely diocese, is to be the Revd Richard Harlow, Rector of Tadley with Pamber Heath and Silchester, in Winchester diocese, since 2013, Area Dean of Basingstoke, since 2015, and Hon. Canon of Winchester Cathedral since 2017. Canon Harlow was ordained priest in 1990, served his title and an incumbency in Southwell & Nottingham diocese, before becoming a hospital chaplain in Sussex.

He succeeds the Ven. Hugh McCurdy, who retired in April (Gazette, 28 January).

 

ACKERLEY. The Revd Daniel Ackerley, NS Assistant Curate of Elton and of St Peter’s, Stockton-on-Tees (Durham), now NS Associate Minister of both.

ANEES. The Revd Arif Anees, Assistant Curate of Blackheath, to be Vicar of Oldbury and Langley (Birmingham).

ARMSTRONG. The Revd Timothy Armstrong, Assistant Curate of St Michael and All Angels with St Stephen, Wandsworth (Southwark), to be Vicar of Westcott (Guildford).

BALCH. The Revd Andrew Blach, Assistant Curate of St Helen Bishopsgate with St Andrew Undershaft and St Ethelburga, Bishopsgate and St Martin Outwich and St Mary Axe, now also Assistant Curate of St Michael Cornhill with St Peter Le Poer and St Benet Fink, and of St Peter Cornhill, London (London).

BROWN. The Revd Kathleen Brown, NS Assistant Curate of Cowesby, and of Felixkirk with Boltby, of Kirkby Knowle, of Osmotherley with Harlsey and Ingleby Arncliffe and of Leake with Over and Nether Silton and Kepwick (the Hillside Parishes), now NS Assistant Curate of Yarm with Kirklevington, Picton and Worsall (York).

CORLETT. The Revd Daniel Corlett, Assistant Curate of Arden Marches Benefice, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Alcester Minster, remaining Diocesan Assistant Rural Life Officer (Coventry).

DYSON. The Revd Benjamin Dyson, Assistant Curate (Associate Minster) of the South Warwickshire Seven Group (Coventry), to be Rector.

EDIE. The Revd James Edie, Assistant Curate of Quinton, Welford, Weston and Marston Sicca (Gloucester), to be Team Vicar in the Sherborne Team Ministry, and Chaplain of Gryphon School (Salisbury).

FOSTER. The Revd Paul Foster, Assistant Curate of St Peter’s, Broadwater, Stevenage (St Albans), now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) in the Bedworth Team Ministry (Coventry).

HAINES. The Revd Olivia Haines, NS Assistant Curate of Cockerham with Winmarleigh and Glasson (Blackburn), to be Assistant Curate in the Deanery of Wrockwardine Team Ministry (Lichfield).

JACKSON. The Revd Charlotte Jackson, Assistant Curate of Willenhall, to be Vicar of Keresley and Coundon (Coventry).

KEATES. The Revd Stephanie Keates, Assistant Curate of St George’s and St Hilda’s, Newcastle upon Tyne, to be Priest-in-Charge of Billy Mill and of Marden with Preston Grange (Newcastle).

LODGE. The Revd Jennifer Lodge, Assistant Curate of the Trunch Group, now also Chaplain of the North Walsham Memorial Hospital (Norwich).

MacDERMOTT. The Revd Linda MacDermott, Assistant Curate of Kington with Huntington, Old Radnor, Kinnerton and Titley (Hereford), to be Priest-in-Charge of Alveston (Coventry).

MACHOLC. The Revd Joanne Macholc, NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Stephen’s and St James’s, Blackburn, to be Chaplain of East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust (Blackburn) (diocesan correction).

MITCHELL. The Revd Alison Mitchell, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Elisabeth’s, Reddish (Manchester), to be Vicar of St Peter’s, Darwen (Blackburn).

NORRIS. The Revd Alexander Norris, NS Assistant Curate of St Giles Cripplegate with St Bartholomew Moor Lane and St Alphage London Wall and St Luke Old Street with St Mary Charterhouse and St Paul Clerkenwell, London (London), now NS Assistant Priest.

PALMER. The Revd David Palmer, NS Assistant Curate of Elderberries, and Tea@3 Fresh Expressions, in the Market Harborough Team Ministry, now Assistant Curate of the Langtons and Shangtons Benefice (Leicester).

PEACHEY. The Revd Ann Peachey, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of the Bridge Benefice, Coventry, to be Vicar of the Ferncumbe Group (Hatton with Haseley, Rowington with Lowsonford and Honiley and Wroxall) (Coventry).

POULTNEY. The Revd David Poultney, Team Rector in the Bedworth Team Ministry, and Area Dean of Nuneaton, now also Priest-in-Charge of Camp Hill (Coventry).

RIGNEY. The Revd Cindy Rigney, Vicar of Dolphinholme with Quernmore and Over Wyresdale, and Hon. Canon of Blackburn Cathedral, to be also Area Dean of Tunstall (Blackburn).

ROSSER. The Revd Judith Rosser, Assistant Curate of the Matlaske Benefice, now also Chaplain of the Queen Elizabeth Hospital King’s Lynn NHS Foundation Trust (Norwich).

SAVAGE. The Revd Paul Savage, Priest-in-Charge of the Ascension Churches, Leicester (Leicester), to be Vicar of Stapleford (Southwell & Nottingham).

SØRENSEN. The Revd Michaela Sørensen, Assistant Curate of Watton, to be Team Rector in the Gaywood Team Ministry, King’s Lynn (Norwich).

SUFFERN. The Revd Richard Suffern, Rector of Whitnash, to be Priest-in-Charge of Long Itchington and Marton (Coventry).

YOUNG. The Revd Rachel Young, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Rotherham Minster and of Masbrough (Sheffield), to be Canon Liturgist of Guildford Cathedral (Guildford).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

6-7 September 2022
Preaching as Pilgrimage conference
From the College of Preachers.

8 September 2022
Church Times Cricket Cup: North v. South
Join us to watch the match at the Walker Cricket Ground, in Southgate, north London.

26 September 2022
What am I living for? God
Sam Wells and Lucy Winkett begin the St Martin-in-the-Fields autumn lecture series in partnership with Church Times.

More events

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)