*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
07 January 2022

BREALEY. The Revd Frances Brealey, NS Assistant Curate of Lawrence Weston and Avonmouth (Bristol), now NS Assistant Minister.

CARTER. The Revd Katherine Carter, Assistant Curate of Hoddesdon (St Albans), to be Team Vicar in the Grays Thurrock Team Ministry, and Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Chadwell (Chelmsford).

COCKFIELD. The Revd Marisa Cockfield, Team Vicar in the Bideford and Four Villages Mission Community, to be also Interim Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of the Taw and Torridge Mission Community (Exeter).

de BOURCIER. The Revd Katherine de Bourcier, Priest-in-Charge in the Halstead Area Team Ministry, to be also Area Dean of Hinckford (Chelmsford).

DOWMAN. The Revd Jonathan Dowman, Diocesan Pioneer Development Worker, and Hon. Canon of Leicester Cathedral, to be also Interim Co-Area Dean of Launde (Leicester).

DRIVER. The Revd Daniel Driver, Assistant Curate of St Barnabas’s, Cambridge, to be Priest-in-Charge of Holy Cross, Cambridge (Ely).

EMERSON. The Revd Kirsty Emerson, Assistant Curate of Great Oakley, Wix, Wrabness, Tendring and Beaumont-cum-Moze, to be Team Vicar (Pioneer) in the Harwich Peninsular Team Ministry (Chelmsford).

FIFE. The Revd Miriam Fife, Assistant Curate (Acting Rector) in the Launditch and Upper Nar Team Ministry (Norwich), to be Team Rector.

FLACK. The Revd Helen Flack, NS Assistant Curate of Stansted Mountfitchet, with Birchanger and Farnham, and of Takeley with Little Canfield (Chelmsford), to be NS Associate Priest of both.

GARRETT. The Revd Ian Garrett, Priest-in-Charge of St Cuthbert’s, Brislington, now Vicar, remaining Priest-in-Charge of St Anne’s, Brislington (Bristol).

HUMPHREY. The Revd Alan Humphrey, Chaplain of Launde Abbey, to be also Interim Co-Area Dean of Launde (Leicester).

INESON. The Rt Revd Dr Emma Ineson, Bishop to the Archbishops of Canterbury and York, now also Hon. Assistant Bishop (Southwark).

LACON. The Revd Susannah Lacon, NS Assistant Curate of Thaxted, the Sampfords, Radwinter and Hempstead (Chelmsford), to be NS Associate Priest.

MAGRATH. The Revd Richard Magrath, Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Finchley (London), to be Priest-in-Charge of Saltash and of Landrake with St Erney and Botus Fleming (Truro).

MOREY. The Revd Lydia Morey, NS Assistant Curate of St Andrew’s and St John the Baptist, Swindon, now Interim Priest-in-Charge of Penhill and of Upper Stratton (Bristol).

MORGAN LUNDIE. The Revd Ben Morgan Lundie, Assistant Curate of Budock, to be Priest-in-Charge of Looe and Morval and of Duloe and Herodsfoot (Truro).

MORRISON. The Revd Keith Morrison, Chaplain of the Arthur Rank Hospice, Cambridge, to be also Bishop’s Adviser for Healthcare and Chaplaincy (Ely).

MORTON. The Revd Rex Morton, formerly Vicar of Golders Green (London), to be Assistant Chaplain of the Living Well (Canterbury).

ORMROD. The Revd Jonathan Ormrod, Priest-in-Charge of St Martin’s, Worle (Bath & Wells), to be Vicar.

PEGG. The Revd Danny Pegg, Assistant Curate of Stone Cross with North Langney, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Willingdon and of Hampden Park and the Hydeneye (Chichester).

PERRICONE. The Revd Dr Vincent Perricone, Chaplain of Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Winchester), to be Chaplain and Spiritual Co-ordinator of the Sue Ryder Duchess of Kent Hospice, Reading (Oxford).

ROBERTSON. The Revd Sally Robertson, Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew’s, North Swindon, now also Area Dean of Swindon (Bristol).

STEELE. The Revd Harry Steele, Rector of Therfield with Kelshall (St Albans), now Chaplain to the Bishop of Sheffield (Sheffield).

STIRLING TROY. The Revd Margaret Stirling Troy, formerly NS Assistant Curate of Farncombe (Guildford), now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Topsham and Wear Mission Community (Exeter).

TYRRELL. The Revd Martyn Tyrrell, Assistant Curate in the Shirwell, Loxhore, Kentisbury, Arlington, East Down, Bratton Fleming, Challacombe and Stoke Rivers Team Ministry, to be Vicar of Pilton with Ashford (Exeter).

WALKER. The Revd Terry Walker, NS Assistant Curate of West with East Mersea, Peldon and Great and Little Wigborough, to be NS Curate-in-Charge of Fingringhoe with East Donyland and Abberton with Langenhoe, remaining Chaplain of St Helen Hospice, Colchester (Chelmsford).

WALTON. The Revd Alison Walton, Vicar of All Saints’, Isleworth (London), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Rector) of Emmanuel Church, Loughborough (Leicester).

WORT. The Revd Gavin Wort, part-time Co-ordinating Chaplain of Durham University, and part-time Chaplain of Collingwood College, of Grey College, of Trevelyan College, and of Van Mildert College, now full-time Co-ordinating Chaplain of Durham University (Durham).

WALES

WHITMARSH. The Revd Sophie Whitmarsh, Assistant Curate and Minor Canon of St Davids Cathedral, to be part-time Children, Youth and Families Missioner, and part-time Priest-in-Charge of Daugleddau Local Mission Area (St Davids).

LAY APPOINTMENT

ROBERTS. Penny Roberts, Executive Chair of the London Diocesan Board for Schools, to be Diocesan Director of Education (London).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Train-a-Priest Fund 2022 Appeal

Please consider a donation to TAP Africa this year. Every penny you can give goes to ordinands in Africa who face financial difficulty, to support them as they complete their training. 

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)