*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
05 August 2022

AMESS. The Revd Rosanne Amess, formerly Chaplain of Brighton College (Chichester), to be Assistant Chaplain of Cheltenham Ladies’ College, and Assistant Curate of St Philip and St James, Leckhampton, in the South Cheltenham Team Ministry (Gloucester).

CALVERT. The Revd Daphne Calvert, NS Assistant Curate of Outwell and of Upwell (Ely), now NS Associate Priest of both.

COWAN. The Revd Sophie Cowan, Assistant Curate of Desborough, Brampton Ash, Dingley and Braybrooke (Peterborough), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Mary’s, Stoke, Ipswich (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

DAVIS. The Revd Geoffrey Davis, formerly Vicar of Boughton Monchelsea (Canterbury), to be Assistant Curate of Constantine, of Helston and Wendron, of Meneage, of Mullion and Cury with Gunwalloe, of St Keverne, St Ruan with St Grade and Landewednack, and of the West Kerrier Benefice (Truro).

DAVIS. The Revd George Davis, Team Vicar in the North Cheltenham Team Ministry, to be Chaplain of the Sue Ryder Hospice, Leckhampton (Gloucester).

FILIPE LOPES. The Revd Marco Filipe Lopes, Assistant Curate in the East Ham Team Ministry and of St Martin’s, Plaistow, to be Vicar of St Martin’s, Plaistow (Chelmsford).

GRIGGS. The Revd Alan Griggs, Agricultural Chaplain, to be also part-time Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Carsington deanery (Derby).

JONES. The Revd David Jones, Assistant Curate of the Fromeside Benefice, now Associate Priest, with pastoral and missional responsibility for St Saviour’s, Coalpit Heath, and Discipleship Missioner in the Yate and Fromeside Mission Area (Bristol).

KEAN. The Revd Jacqueline Kean, Assistant Curate of St Aldhelm’s, Bedminster, and Southville (Bristol), now Vicar.

OSBORNE. The Revd Gillian Osborne, formerly Assistant Curate of Stratton and Wacton, to be Assistant Priest of Taverham with Ringland.

PERRY. The Revd William Perry, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington (London), to be Rector of Leatherhead and Mickleham (Guildford).

POTE. The Revd Thomas Pote, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, St Mary the Virgin, and St Michael’s, Guildford (Guilford), to be Chaplain of The King’s School, Canterbury (Canterbury).

SCOTT. The Revd Jonathan Scott, Rector of St Martin’s, Jersey (Winchester), to be Chaplain of Charterhouse, Godalming (Guildford).

SMITH. The Revd Janice Smith, NS Assistant Curate of Hemingford Grey, now NS Assistant Curate of Huntingdon, remaining Chaplain to the Deaf Community in Cambridgeshire, and Leader of the Cambridgeshire Deaf Church (Bishop’s Mission Order) (Ely).

STACEY. The Revd Graham Stacey, formerly Assistant Curate of the East Downland Benefice (Oxford), to be Priest-in-Charge of Lower Cam with Coaley, and Area Dean Designate of Wotton (Gloucester).

SWINTON. The Revd Garry Swinton, Priest-Vicar of Westminster Abbey, to be also Rector of St Neot and Warleggan (Truro).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

6-7 September 2022
Preaching as Pilgrimage conference
From the College of Preachers.

8 September 2022
Church Times Cricket Cup: North v. South
Join us to watch the match at the Walker Cricket Ground, in Southgate, north London.

26 September 2022
What am I living for? God
Sam Wells and Lucy Winkett begin the St Martin-in-the-Fields autumn lecture series in partnership with Church Times.

More events

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)