*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Resignations and retirements

by
25 February 2022

AXTELL. The Revd Steve Axtell, Vicar of Westfield (Carlisle): 17 April.

BARNES. The Revd Timothy Barnes, Priest-in-Charge of St Peter’s, Bocking (Chelmsford): 1 May.

BILINDA. The Revd Lesley Bilinda, Kensington Area Dean of Women’s Ministry, remaining Vicar of St Andrew’s, Fulham Fields, Fulham (London).

BOTHAM. The Revd Arthur Botham, Vicar of Popley with Limes Park and Rooksdown (Winchester): 1 May.

BOWERS. The Revd David Bowers, Rector of the Sodbury Vale Benefice, and Hon. Canon of Gloucester Cathedral (Gloucester): 6 May.

BURTON. The Revd Richard Burton, Leader of the Tanat-Vyrnwy Mission Area (St Asaph): 30 April.

BURTON. The Revd Sarah Burton, Priest-in-Charge of the Tanat-Vyrnwy Mission Area (St Asaph): 30 April.

CLISSOLD. The Revd Alison Clissold, NS Assistant Curate of Langley (Manchester): 1 May.

CROSSLEY. The Revd Ruth Crossley, Vicar of Dalton-in-Furness and Ireleth-with-Askam, Rural Dean of Furness, and Hon. Canon of Carlisle Cathedral (Carlisle): 30 April.

CURRER. The Revd Dr Caroline Currer, house-for-duty Team Vicar in the Saffron Walden and Villages Team Ministry (Chelmsford): 22 April.

CUTTS. The Revd David Cutts, Vicar of St Margaret’s, Ipswich (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich): 17 April.

DICKINSON. The Revd Stephen Dickinson, Vicar of New Bentley with Arksey (Sheffield): 4 May.

DOWN. The Revd Peter Down, Priest-in-Charge of Tintinhull with Chilthorne Domer with Yeovil Marsh and Thorne Coffin and Lufton (Bath & Wells).

DOWNHAM. The Revd Simon Downham, Vicar of St Paul’s, Hammersmith: 17 April, remaining Priest-in-Charge of St Mary’s, North End, Fulham (London).

EDWARDS. The Revd Adam Edwards, Chief Officer of Transforming Communities Together: 31 March, remaining NSM of Ettingshall (Lichfield).

EVANS. The Revd Frieda Evans, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Rectorial Benefice of Cwmbran (Monmouth).

FLINTOFT. The Revd Ian Flintoft, Interim Priest-in-Charge of Cowpen: 28 February, remaining Vicar of Newsham and Horton, and Hon. Canon of Newcastle Cathedral (Newcastle).

FODEN. The Revd Janice Foden, Rector of Armthorpe, and Hon. Canon of Sheffield Cathedral (Sheffield): 31 March.

GOLLEDGE. The Revd Anne Golledge, Team Vicar of the Rectorial Benefice of Bassaleg, and Canon of St Woolos’ Cathedral, Newport (Monmouth): 28 February.

GOODMAN. The Revd Penelope Goodman, Hon. Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Easton, Colton, Marlingford and Bawburgh, and Chaplain of the Diocesan House and Easton House (Norwich): 30 April.

HANCOCK. The Revd John Hancock, NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of the Roose Benefice (St Davids).

HARDY. The Revd Anthony Hardy, Rector of Whalley Range and Moss Side (Manchester): 30 April.

HARVEY. The Revd Brian Harvey, Priest-in-Charge of the Estuary and Mountain Mission Area (St Asaph).

HAWKSLEY. The Revd Katharine Hawksley, Priest-in-Charge of the Cam Vale Benefice (Bath & Wells): 31 March.

HEALEY. The Revd Michael Healey, Priest-in-Charge of Beighton (Sheffield): 30 April.

HEWETT. The Revd Kristian Hewett, Assistant Curate of Holy Cross and St Peter’s, Shrewsbury (Lichfield).

HIGGS. The Revd Andrew Higgs, Rector of Stifford (Chelmsford): 24 April.

HUGHES. The Revd Clive Hughes, Priest-in-Charge of the Maelor Mission Area (St Asaph).

HUMPHRIES. The Revd Benjamin Humphries, Vicar of White City (London): 17 May.

JONES. The Revd Glynn Jones, Chaplain to HM Prison Haverigg, and Diocesan Chaplain to Chaplains (Carlisle): 25 February.

JONES. The Revd Dr Hester Jones, Vicar of Abbots Leigh and Leigh Woods (Bristol): 19 April.

JONES. The Revd Stephen Jones, Team Rector in the Staveley and Barrow Hill Team Ministry (Derby): 30 April.

LEWIS. The Revd Trevor Lewis, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Pastrow Benefice (Winchester): 30 April.

LOH. The Revd Tom Loh, Priest-in-Charge of St John the Baptist, Southend: 19 March, remaining Priest-in-Charge of St Michael and All Angels, Westcliff (Chelmsford).

LUNN. The Revd Edward Lunn, Vicar of Greenhill (Sheffield): 10 April.

MEADOWS. The Revd Sandra Meadows, part-time Chaplain of the University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust (Southampton): 27 February.

MORTIMER. The Revd Jonathan Mortimer, Vicar of Blenheim Grove, Peckham (Southwark).

PRICE. The Revd Alun Price, Vicar of Wadworth with Loversall and Balby (Sheffield): 30 April.

RITTMAN. The Revd Margaret Rittman, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Martlesham with Brightwell (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

ROWBERRY. The Revd Karen Rowberry, NS Assistant Curate of St John the Evangelist, Hedge End (Winchester): 28 February.

ROWLANDS. The Revd Valerie Rowlands, Priest-in-Charge of the Denbigh Mission Area (St Asaph).

SAGE. The Revd Andrew Sage, Vicar of St Stephen on the Cliffs, Blackpool, and Hon. Canon of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn): 21 May.

SIU. The Revd Leslie Siu, Rural Dean of Loes, remaining Vicar of Wickham Market with Pettistree (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

SMITH. The Revd Alexis Smith, Priest-in-Charge of the Pool Mission Area (St Asaph): 7 May.

SMITH. The Revd Paula Smith, Priest-in-Charge of Donnington Wood (Lichfield): 22 May.

SYKES. The Revd Sandra Sykes, house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Great and Little Leighs and Little Waltham, of the Chignals with Mashbury, and of Great Waltham with Ford End (Chelmsford).

TAYLOR. The Revd Noelle Taylor, Rector of Chipping Ongar with Shelley, Greensted Juxta Ongar and Stanford Rivers, and Harlow Archdeaconary Ordination Adviser (Chelmsford): 30 April.

TOWNSEND. The Revd Teresa Townsend, NS Assistant Curate of West Swindon and Lydiard Tregoze (Bristol): 25 April.

TRIVASSE. The Revd Margaret Trivasse, NS Assistant Curate of St Margaret’s and St George’s, Prestwich (Manchester).

WALKER. The Revd Stephen Walker, Rector of the West Buckrose Benefice (York): 18 April.

WARD. The Revd David Ward, NS Rector of Brindle (Blackburn): 1 May.

WATSON. The Revd Julieann Watson, Team Rector in the St Barnabas with Christchurch Team Ministry, Worcester (Worcester): 28 February.

WAUGH. The Revd Ian Waugh, Minister in Secular Employment, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Ebchester and of Medomsley (Durham): 26 February.

WHALEY. The Revd Stephen Whaley, Vicar of Derringham Bank (York): 28 February.

WINDON. The Revd Gary Windon, Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Adderley, Ash, Calverhall, Ightfield and Moreton Say (Lichfield): 9 March.

WOOD. The Revd Michael Wood, Hon. Canon of Bradford Cathedral, now Emeritus, remaining Priest-in-Charge of Armley with New Wortley (Leeds).

YOUNG. The Revd Leonard Young, Vicar of St Bartholomew’s and St Luke’s, Derby (Derby).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

6-7 September 2022
Preaching as Pilgrimage conference
From the College of Preachers.

8 September 2022
Church Times Cricket Cup: North v. South
Join us to watch the match at the Walker Cricket Ground, in Southgate, north London.

26 September 2022
What am I living for? God
Sam Wells and Lucy Winkett begin the St Martin-in-the-Fields autumn lecture series in partnership with Church Times.

More events

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)