*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
22 July 2022

RAF archdeacon

THE next Chaplain-in-Chief and Archdeacon for the Royal Air Force is to be the Revd Dr Giles Legood, Deputy Chaplain-in-Chief, Operations (RAF), and Hon. Chaplain to the Queen. He has been an RAF chaplain since 2007. Ordained in 1992 to a title at North Mymms, Dr Legood has been a chaplain to the Royal Veterinary College and the Royal Free and University College Medical School. He was appointed MBE, in recognition of his service in Afghanistan, in 2014. He succeeds the Ven. John Ellis, who has retired.

 

ALDRED. The Revd Patrick Aldred, Assistant Curate of Ludgershall and Tidworth (Salisbury), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Holy Cross and St Peter’s, Shrewsbury (Lichfield), remaining Army Chaplain (Combined Forces).

BAILEY. The Revd Angela Bailey, Tutor at the York School of Min­istry, and Associate Leader of the diocesan Mustard Seed programme, to be On-Call Chaplain of the York and Scarborough Hospitals NHS Trust, remaining Canon and Prebendary of York Minster (York).

BARRETT FORD. The Revd Carol Barrett Ford, Vicar of St Martin with St Andrew, Kentish Town, now also Area Dean of Camden (London).

BASTIDAS. The Revd Victoria Bastidas, Priest-in-Charge of Cowley (London), now Rector.

BENNETT. The Revd Sarah Bennett, Assistant Curate of Glascote and Stonydelph (Lichfield), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar and Lead Pastor) of Christ the King, Kettering (Peterborough).

BRIDGEWATER. The Revd Michael Bridgewater, Assistant Curate (Assistant Minister) in the Bucknall Team Ministry, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Hartshill, Penkhull and Trent Vale (Lichfield).

CAKE. The Revd Captain Simon Cake CA, Priest-in-Charge and Lead Evangelist of the A7 Church Army Centre of Mission (St Peter’s, Galashiels, St Cuthbert’s, Hawick, and St John the Evangelist, Selkirk) (Edinburgh), to be Team Vicar (Mission) in the Wilford Peninsular Team Ministry (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

CHALMERS. The Revd Malcolm Chalmers, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Bracknell, now Vicar of Great Missenden with Ballinger and Little Hampden (Oxford).

COLES. The Revd Matthew Coles, Army Chaplain (Combined Forces), now also part-time Assistant Area Dean of Andover (Winchester).

CRESSWELL. The Revd Richard Cresswell, Vicar of Shawbury and of Stanton on Hine Heath, and Rector of Moreton Corbet (Lichfield), to be Priest-in-Charge of Bradley Stoke (Bristol).

DOBSON. The Revd Luke Dobson, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity with St John the Divine, Leicester, to be Assistant Curate of Glenfield and Newtown Linford (Leicester).

DRAIN. The Revd William Drain, Assistant Curate of Romiley (Chester), to be Vicar of Biddulph (Lichfield).

GILLINGHAM. The Revd Dr Susan Gillingham, Assistant Curate of St Barnabas and St Paul with St Thomas the Martyr, Oxford (Oxford), now Associate Minister, remaining Canon Theologian of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter).

HILLMAN. The Revd Peter Hillman, Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of New Thundersley, now part-time Priest-in-Charge (Chelmsford).

HINES. The Revd Ashley Hines, Assistant Curate of Alrewas and of Wychnor (Lichfield), to be Team Vicar in the Great Yarmouth Team Ministry (Norwich).

HOVER. The Revd Joanna Hover, formerly Assistant Curate in the Four Saints Benefice, to be Rector of Sapcote and Sharnford with Wigston Parva (Leicester).

JESSOP. The Revd Tracy Jessop, Assistant Curate in the Aylsham and District Team Ministry, to be Rector of Fakenham with Alethorpe, and Priest-in-Charge of Fulmodeston with Croxton (Norwich).

LEIGHTON. The Revd Catherine Leighton, Assistant Curate in the Brereton and Rugeley with Armitage Team Ministry (Lichfield), to be Interim Minister (Team Vicar).

LINDSAY-SCOTT. The Revd Jonathan Lindsay-Scott, Minister-in-Charge of Springfield Church Extra-Parochial Place, Wallington (Southwark), to be Vicar of St Peter’s, West Harrow (London).

LYNES. The Revd Ann Lynes, Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity, Northwood, and Area Dean of Harrow, now also Willesden Area Dean of Women (London).

MACFARLANE. The Revd Nigel Macfarlane, NS Assistant Curate of Drayton in Hales (Lichfield), to be NS Assistant Minister.

MASON. The Revd Damien Mason, Vicar of St Mary’s, Brookfield, now also Edmonton Area Continuing Ministerial Development Officer (London).

McBRIDE. The Revd Catherine McBride, Vicar of Drayton in Hales, to be also Rural Dean of Hodnet (Lichfield).

OTULE. The Revd Robert Otule, formerly Assistant Curate of St John the Evangelist with Christ Church, Stratford (Chelmsford), to be Vicar of All Saints’, Newmarket (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

POLLARD. The Revd Matthew Pollard, Rector of St Mary’s Priory Church, Bridlington, and Area Dean of Bridlington (York), to be Canon Chancellor of Ripon Cathedral (Leeds).

RUOFF. The Revd Tandy Ruoff, NS Assistant Curate of HM Prison Bronzefield, to be NS Assistant Curate of the Coast and Coombe Mission Community (Exeter).

SANYA. The Revd Samuel Sanya, Assistant Curate of St John with St James, West Ealing (London), to be Vicar.

SHANNON. The Revd Annette Shannon, Rector of the North Samford Benefice, and Rural Dean of Samford (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Rector of the Walbury Beacon Benefice (Oxford).

THOMAS. The Revd Alison Thomas, formerly Vicar of Basford, Priest-in-Charge of Wolstanton, and Assistant Curate of St Paul’s and St Thomas and St Andrew, Lichfield, to be Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Eccleshall (Lichfield).

TROTTER. The Revd Dr Robin Trotter, Assistant Curate of St Aidan’s and St Paul’s, Burton, and of St Modwen’s, Burton-upon-Trent (Lichfield), to be Associate Minister of both.

UPTON. The Revd Susan Upton, NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Minister) of Bradwell, to be also NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Andrew’s, Gorleston (Norwich).

 

WALES

BEECROFT. The Revd Miriam Beecroft, Vicar and Ministry Area Leader of Bro Cyfeiliog and Mawddwy, now also Area Dean of Synod Meirionydd (Bangor).

CLARKE. The Revd Jennifer Clarke, Assistant Curate of Bradshaw and Holmfield(Leeds), now Vicar and Ministry Area Leader of Bro Eleth (Bangor).

 

OVERSEAS

ATTENBOROUGH. The Revd John Attenborough, NS Assistant Curate of St Peter’s, Maybush, and St Jude’s, Southampton (Winchester), and Mission to Seafarers Chaplain, to be Middle East and South Asian Regional Director of the Mission to Seafarers, and Chaplain to the Cyprus Ports (Cyprus & the Gulf).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

ANDREWS. Esther Andrews now Youth and Children’s Chaplain in the Mold Mission Hub (St Asaph).

FEAK. Tim Feak now Lead Chaplain for Coleg Cambria (St Asaph).

HALL. Matthew Hall, Deputy Diocesan Secretary for finance and operations (Bristol), to be Chief Operating Officer of Worcester Cathedral (Worcester).

McKINNELL. Alan McKinnell now Evangelist in the Penrhyn Bay Mission Hub (St Asaph).

 

READERS (LLMs)

(Admitted and licensed)

Diocese of St Asaph (by the Bishop in St Asaph Cathedral on 16 July): Nicola Midgley, Dawn Wolstenholme.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

6-7 September 2022
Preaching as Pilgrimage conference
From the College of Preachers.

8 September 2022
Church Times Cricket Cup: North v. South
Join us to watch the match at the Walker Cricket Ground, in Southgate, north London.

26 September 2022
What am I living for? God
Sam Wells and Lucy Winkett begin the St Martin-in-the-Fields autumn lecture series in partnership with Church Times.

More events

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)