*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
22 April 2022

ALBAN JONES. The Revd Timothy Alban Jones, Diocesan Ecumenical Officer and Vice-Dean and Canon Residentiary of Peterborough Cathedral, now also Canon Pastor (Peterborough).

BRADDOCK. The Revd Dr Andrew Braddock, Diocesan Director of Mission and Ministry, and Canon Mission of Gloucester Cathedral, now Interim Dean of Gloucester (Gloucester).

CHAND. The Revd Richard Chand, Priest-in-Charge of St Paul’s, Braintree, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Peter’s, Bocking (Chelmsford).

COLLINS. The Revd Thomas Collins, Assistant Curate of the Ascension, Balham Hill (Southwark), now Chaplain of Lee Abbey (Exeter).

DAWSON. The Revd Cordella Dawson, Assistant Curate of St Luke’s, Woodside, Croydon, to be Vicar of St Philip’s, Norbury (Southwark).

DOERR. The Revd Anne Doerr, NS Assistant Curate of St Helier, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Belmont, remaining Chaplain of the Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust (Southwark).

GEORGE. The Revd David George, Priest-in-Charge of Cockington (Exeter), now Chaplain of HM Prison Dartmoor.

HOBBS. The Revd Andrew Hobbs, Priest-in-Charge of Cliffe at Hoo with Cooling (Rochester), to be Vicar of Cofton Hackett and Barnt Green (Birmingham).

HOUSSEMAYNE du BOULAY. The Revd Sarah Houssemayne du Boulay, Assistant Curate of Needham Market with Badley, to be Priest-in-Charge of the Alde Sandlings Benefice (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

LEE. The Revd Young Lee, Vicar of St Erkenwald’s, Barking, to be Vicar of St John the Evangelist with Christ Church, Stratford (Chelmsford).

LEWIS. The Revd Bethany Lewis, Priest-in-Charge of Belmont, now Vicar, remaining Team Vicar in the Cheam Team Ministry (Southwark).

OAKDEN. The Revd David Oakden OLM of Shere, Albury and Chilworth (Guildford), now house-for duty Assistant Curate.

POWER. The Revd Richard Power, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Harold Wood, to be Vicar of St Paul’s, Harold Hill, and of Noak Hill (Chelmsford).

ROSTOCK. The Revd Nigel Rostock, Assistant Curate of Evington, to be Vicar and Pioneer Priest of Braunstone Park (Leicester).

SCOTT-THOMPSON. The Revd Ian Scott-Thompson, Priest-in-Charge of Marks Tey and Aldham, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Great and Little Tey, Wakes Colne and Chappel (Chelmsford).

SZEJNMANN. The Revd Dr Claus-Christian Szejnmann, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity with St John the Divine, Leicester (Leicester), to be Vicar of Holy Trinity, Barkingside (Chelmsford).

SMALLWOOD. The Revd Nicola Smallwood, Assistant Curate of Whitchurch with Tufton and Litchfield, to be also Chaplain of Naomi House Hospice (Winchester).

TODD. The Revd Abigail Todd, Priest-in-Charge of South Woodford (Chelmsford), to be Vicar.

TURNER. The Revd Dominic Turner, Rector of Mistley with Manningtree and Bradfield, to be also Curate-in-Charge of Lawford, in Lawford, Little Bentley and the Bromleys (Chelmsford).

WHIFFIN. The Revd Daniel Whiffin, Assistant Curate of St John the Evangelist, Bromley (Rochester), to be Vicar of Bures with Assington and Little Cornard (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Mark Williams, Vicar of St John the Divine, Kennington, Priest-in-Charge of St Faith’s, North Dulwich, and Diocesan Vocations Adviser, to be also Hon. Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

WRIGHT. The Revd Stephen Wright, Priest-in-Charge of the Quidenham Group, Rural Dean of Thetford and Rockland, and Bishop’s Interfaith Adviser (Norwich), now Priest-in-Charge of Haltwhistle and Greenhead, and Assistant Curate of Haydon Bridge and Beltingham with Henshaw (Newcastle), remaining Hon. Canon of Asaba (Asaba, Nigeria).

 

WALES

DUFF. The Revd Professor Jeremy Duff, Principal of St Padarn’s Institute, Wales, to be also Metropolitical Canon.

GRIFFITHS. The Revd Dr Ainsley Griffiths, Director of Faith, Order and Unity, to be also Metropolitical Canon.

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

LLOYD. Simon Lloyd, Provincial Secretary of the Church in Wales, to be also Metropolitical Canon.

RUSSELL. Mark Russell to be Hon. Lay Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

 

AIR TRAINING CORPS

The following now Hon. Chaplains: the Revd Paul Burnett (Whitby Squadron); the Revd Lisa Morgan (Llandrindod Wells Squadron); the Revd Anthony Rigby (Sandbach Squadron); the Revd Paul Wheelhouse (Bradford Squadron).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Train-a-Priest Fund 2022 Appeal

Please consider a donation to TAP Africa this year. Every penny you can give goes to ordinands in Africa who face financial difficulty, to support them as they complete their training. 

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four* articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)

*Until the end of June: we’re doubling the number of free articles to eight, to celebrate the publication of our Platinum Jubilee double issue.