*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
20 May 2022

ATKINS. The Revd Andrew Atkins, Assistant Curate of St George’s, Chesterton (Ely), to be Vicar-designate.

BAGNALL. The Revd Katherine Bagnall, Priest-in-Charge of St Mary the Virgin and St Peter, Sunderland, to be also Hon. Canon of Durham Cathedral (Durham).

BENNETT. The Revd Alison Bennett, Priest-in-Charge of Fawley, now also Assistant Area Dean of Lyndhurst (Winchester).

BIRD. The Revd Joel Bird, Assistant Curate in the Dronfield with Holmesfield Team Ministry (Derby), to be Assistant Curate of St Mark’s, Grimsby (Lincoln).

CLARK. The Revd Daniel Clark, Vicar of Shirley, now also Assistant Area Dean of Southampton (Winchester).

CLAY. The Revd Ruth Clay, Assistant Curate of Bushbury (Lichfield), to be Team Vicar (Team Leader in Mission) in the March Team Ministry (Ely).

CREEDON. The Revd Dr Anna Creedon, Assistant Curate of the Camelot Parishes (Bath & Wells), now Assistant Curate of Budock (Truro).

DOVEY. The Revd Andrew Dovey, Lead Chaplain of Croydon Health Care Services NHS Trust, now Bishop’s Adviser for Healthcare (Southwark).

EVANS. The Revd Benjamin Evans, Assistant Curate of Radcliffe-on-Trent and Shelford (Southwell & Nottingham), now Assistant Chaplain of St Michael’s, Paris (Europe).

HAINES. The Revd Jonathan Haines, Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Eastbourne, and Chaplain of Brighton University (Eastbourne Campus) (Chichester), to be Chaplain in Leipzig, Germany (Europe).

HUME. The Revd Richard Hume, Assistant Curate of St Gabriel’s, Fulbrook, Walsall (Lichfield), to be Vicar of Edlington and Hexthorpe (Sheffield).

JOHNSON. The Revd Bruce Johnson, NS Assistant Curate of Ockbrook, to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Walton-on-Trent, Croxall and Rosliston, in Walton-on-Trent with Croxall, Rosliston with Linton and Castle Gresley, and of Coton-in-the-Elms, in Seale and Lullington with Coton in the Elms (Derby).

JONES. The Revd Clive Jones, Vicar of St Augustine’s, Belvedere, to be Priest-in-Charge of Higham with Merston, and of Perry Street, remaining Hon. Canon of Rochester Cathedral (Rochester).

KIDDY. The Revd Claire Kiddy, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Hundred River and Wainford Benefice, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Beccles with Worlingham, North Cove and Barnby (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

LATHAM. The Revd Rosamond Latham, formerly Rector of the Alford Group (Lincoln), to be Hon. Assistant Curate of Ripon Cathedral, and Chaplain of the Almshouses and Chapel of St Mary Magdalen, Ripon (Leeds).

MITCHELL. The Revd Timothy Mitchell, Healthy Churches Development Mentor (Coventry), to be Priest-in-Charge of Thorne, Oversight Minister for the Flowing Waters Mission Area, and Area Dean of Snaith and Hatfield (Sheffield).

MOREIRA. The Revd Raquel Moreira, Assistant Curate of St Paul and St James, Stratford, to be also Assistant Curate of Canning Town (Chelmsford).

PAMMENT. The Revd Derek Pamment, NS Assistant Curate of Trentham (Lichfield), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Warmsworth, and of Wadworth with Loversall and Balby (Sheffield), and Lead Chaplain of South Yorkshire Police.

PERRY. The Revd David Perry, NS Assistant Curate of St Nicholas’s, Elm Park, Hornchurch, to be NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Edward the Confessor, Romford (Chelmsford) (diocesan correction).

POTTERTON. The Revd David Potterton, Priest-in-Charge of Lyndhurst, Emery Down and Minstead (Winchester), to be Vicar.

ROBERTS. The Revd Leanne Roberts, Diocesan Director of Ordinands and Director of Vocations, and Canon Treasurer of Southwark Cathedral, to be Dean of Clergy Well-being (Southwark).

ROOMS. The Revd Dr Nigel Rooms, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Peter’s, Braunstone Park, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Margaret’s, Leicester, in the Abbey, Leicester (Leicester), remaining Hon. Canon of Christ Church Cathedral, Arusha (Mount Kilimanjaro, Tanzania).

SHAKESHAFT. The Revd Petra Shakeshaft, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Ickleton, of Whittlesford, of Pampisford, of Hinxton and of Duxford, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Sawston and of Babraham (Ely).

SHERLOCK. The Revd Maeve Sherlock, NS Assistant Curate of St Nicholas’s, Durham (Durham), to be NS Associate Minister, remaining Priest-Vicar of Westminster Abbey.

SMITH. The Revd Ian Smith, Rector of Warmsworth, Area Dean of West Doncaster, and Hon. Canon of Sheffield Cathedral, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Wadworth with Loversall and Balby (Sheffield).

SPARKS. The Revd Ian Sparks, Priest-in-Charge of Luddenden with Luddenden Foot, now Vicar, remaining Priest-in-Charge of Greetland and West Vale (Leeds).

STOTT. The Revd Amy Stott, Vicar of St Luke’s, Victoria Docks, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Canning Town (Chelmsford).

SWARBRICK. The Revd Emma Swarbrick, Assistant Curate of St Thomas’s, Blackpool, to be Assistant Curate (Mission Enabler) of Lytham (Blackburn).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Peter Williams, formerly in ECUSA, now NS Assistant Curate of Bluntisham cum Earith with Colne and Holywell cum Needingworth (Ely).

WILSON. The Revd Philip Wilson, Rector of Denton with South Heighton and Tarring Neville (Chichester), to be Vicar of Henham and Elsenham with Ugley (Chelmsford).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Train-a-Priest Fund 2022 Appeal

Please consider a donation to TAP Africa this year. Every penny you can give goes to ordinands in Africa who face financial difficulty, to support them as they complete their training. 

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)