*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
18 March 2022

BOOKER. The Ven. Alison Booker, Archdeacon of Oakham, now also acting Rural Dean of Oundle (Peterborough).

BRENTFORD. The Revd Philip Brentford, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Christ Church, Leyton (Chelmsford), to be Vicar.

CHILDS. The Revd Adam Childs, formerly Assistant Curate in the Walthamstow Team Ministry (Chelmsford), to be NS Team Vicar in the Ashford Town Team Ministry (Canterbury).

CRIADO PEREZ. The Revd Samuel Criado Perez, Assistant Curate of St Ives, now Assistant Curate of Hartford and Houghton with Wyton (Ely).

CROSSLEY. The Revd Reuben Crossley, Assistant Curate of Charles with St Matthias, Plymouth (Exeter), to be Rector of St Swithun’s, Retford (Southwell & Nottingham).

DALTON. The Revd Darren Dalton, Assistant Curate of Kinson and West Howe (Salisbury), now Team Vicar in the Great Chesham Team Ministry (Oxford).

EVANS. The Revd Judith Evans, Vicar of St Alban the Martyr, Northampton, now also Adviser for Healing Ministry (Peterborough).

FORSTER. The Revd Alistair Forster, Assistant Curate of St Oswald’s, Norbury (Southwark), to be Priest-in-Charge of Axbridge with Shipham and Rowberrow (Bath & Wells).

GARCIO FUERTE. The Revd Antonio Garcia Fuerte, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity with St Matthew, Southwark, to be Vicar of All Saints with St Margaret, Upper Norwood (Southwark).

GIBBS. The Revd Donna Gibbs, Pioneer Team Vicar in the North Lambeth Team Ministry (Southwark), now Team Rector in the Shaftesbury Team Ministry (Salisbury).

HARRIGAN. The Revd David Harrigan, Assistant Curate of the Good Shepherd, Collier Row, Romford (Chelmsford), to be Vicar of St Elisabeth’s, Eastbourne (Chichester).

HART. The Revd Susan Hart, Assistant Curate of the River Were Benefice, now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Ludgershall and Tidworth (Salisbury).

HEATON. The Revd Timothy Heaton, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Gillingham, Milton-on-Stour and Silton, now also Rural Dean of Blackmore Vale (Salisbury).

HOBDAY. The Revd Hannah Hobday, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Peter’s, Earley, and Tutor of IME 2 (Oxford), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Mary’s, Horbury Junction, and of Middlestown (Leeds).

HOBDAY. The Revd Philip Hobday, Vicar of St Peter’s, Earley (Oxford), to be Canon Missioner of Wakefield Cathedral (Leeds).

HOLDEN. The Revd James Holden, Team Vicar in the Dorchester and the Winterbournes Team Ministry, now also Chaplain of Dorchester Hospital (Salisbury).

HUNT. The Revd Gabrielle Hunt, Assistant Rural Dean of Stonehenge, to be Rural Dean, remaining Team Vicar in the Avon River Team Ministry (Salisbury).

JONES. The Revd Dr Hester Jones, part-time Vicar of Abbots Leigh with Leigh Woods, and part-time Senior Lecturer of the University of Bristol (Bristol), to be Senior Chaplain of Winchester College (Winchester).

KNIGHT. The Revd Joseph Knight, Assistant Curate of Newnham with Awre and Blakeney, to be Priest-in-Charge of the Severn Towers Benefice (Gloucester).

KNOTT. The Revd Barry Knott, Rector of Lympne ad Saltwood, to be also Joint Area Dean of Elham (Canterbury).

LEECH. The Revd Peter Leech, Rector of the Yare Valley Churches, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Ranworth and Woodbastwick in the Broadside Benefice, and Joint Rural Dean of Blofield (Norwich), to be Deputy Diocesan Director for Mission and Ministry (Ely).

LEWIS. The Revd Kevin Lewis, Vicar of Carshalton Beeches, now also Area Dean of Sutton (Southwark).

McNALLY. The Revd Paul McNally, Vicar of Christ Church, Accrington, to be also Curate-in-Charge of St James’s, Accrington (Blackburn).

MAYBURY. The Revd Paul Maybury, Residentiary Canon of Bradford Cathedral, and Acting Dean of Bradford, to be Rector of St Peter’s and Holy Trinity, Leeds City (Leeds Minster) (Leeds).

MORGAN. The Revd Nicholas Morgan, Priest-in-Charge of the Bramham Benefice, to be Vicar, remaining Rural Dean of New Ainsty (York).

MORRIS. The Revd Dr Trudie Morris, formerly Rector of Stand (Manchester), to be Priest-in-Charge of Briningham and Brinton, Briningham, Hunworth, Stody, Swanton Novers and Thornage, and of Briston, Burgh Parva, Hindolveston and Melton Constable (Norwich).

MYRES. The Revd Peter Myres, Assistant Curate in the Malvern Chase Team Ministry (Worcester), to be Team Vicar in the Canford Magna Team Ministry (Salisbury).

ROBERTSON. The Revd Simon Robertson, Vicar of Bitterne Park, to be also Assistant Area Dean of Southampton (Winchester).

SCHOFIELD. The Revd Ruth Schofield, Rector of Rowde and Bromham, to be Team Vicar in the Clarendon Team Ministry, and Rural Dean of Alderbury (Salisbury).

SCRIVEN. The Revd Hugh Scriven, Priest-in-Charge of St John’s, Accrington, with St Augustine’s, Huncoat (Blackburn), to be Vicar.

SYKES. The Revd Jeremy Sykes, Interim Priest-in-Charge of the Quintet Benefice (Norwich), to be Rector.

TUFNELL. The Revd Michael Tufnell, Team Rector in the Canford Magna Team Ministry (Salisbury), to be Team Vicar.

TURK. The Revd James Turk, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Upton St Leonards, to be Team Vicar in the Stroud Team Ministry (Gloucester).

VERNON. The Revd Evie Vernon, formerly NS Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Broad Green, Croydon, to be Assistant Curate of St Mildred’s, Addiscombe (Southwark).

WALTON. The Revd Grant Walton, Assistant Curate of St Mary’s in the Lace Market, Nottingham, to be Co-ordinating Chaplain of the University of Nottingham (Southwell & Nottingham).

WELDON. The Red Robert Weldon, Vicar of the Folkestone Trinity Benefice, to be also Joint Area Dean of Elham (Canterbury).

WHITE. The Revd Natalie White, Team Vicar in the Holy Cross Team Ministry, Daventry, to be Minister of Grange Park Local Ecumenical Partnership (Peterborough).

WYLES. The Revd Kate Wyles, formerly Vicar of Goldsworth Park (Guildford), now Chaplain of Dorchester Hospital (Salisbury).

 

OVERSEAS

MOYO. The Revd Elizabeth Moyo, Assistant Curate of Carlton and of Colwick (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Associate Minister of the Church of Our Lord, Victoria, and Outreach Director of Street Hope, Victoria (British Columbia, British Columbia and Yukon, Canada).

WHITELY. The Revd Dr Raewynne Whitely, Deputy Diocesan Director of Discipleship and Ministry, and Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Mary’s, Sanderstead (Southwark), to be Warden of Wollaston Theological College (Perth, Western Australia).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Train-a-Priest Fund 2022 Appeal

Please consider a donation to TAP Africa this year. Every penny you can give goes to ordinands in Africa who face financial difficulty, to support them as they complete their training. 

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four* articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)

*Until the end of June: we’re doubling the number of free articles to eight, to celebrate the publication of our Platinum Jubilee double issue.