*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
17 June 2022

Blackburn archdeaconries

THE Revd Fleur Green, Vicar of Broughton since 2021, Women’s Ministry Adviser since 2011, and Hon. Canon of Blackburn Cathedral since 2011, and the Revd Leah Vasey-Saunders, Vicar of Lancaster Priory, are to be also Assistant Archdeacons of Lancaster. The Revd Sarah Gill, Vicar of St Stephen’s and St James’s, Blackburn, becomes Assistant Archdeacon of Blackburn, alongside the Revd Grant Ashton.

 

ATKINSON. The Revd Jane Atkinson, Vicar of Little Thornton to be also Area Dean of Poulton (Blackburn).

BANNISTER-PARKER. The Revd Charlotte Bannister-Parker, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Mary the Virgin with St Cross or Holywell and St Peter in the East, Oxford, now also Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

BAYLISS. The Revd Dr Geoffrey Bayliss, Team Rector in the Cowley Team Ministry, and Area Dean of Cowley, now also Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

BENSON. The Ven. Patrick Benson, Archdeacon Emeritus of Hereford (Hereford), now Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Leeds Minster (Leeds).

BEVERLEY. The Revd Anne Beverley, NS Vicar of Wesham, and Area Dean of Kirkham, to be also Dean of Women’s Ministry (Blackburn).

BLAIR. The Revd John Blair, Team Vicar in the Langtree Team Ministry, now also Area Dean of Henley (Oxford).

COLYER. The Revd Kevin Colyer, Assistant Curate of Bray with Braywood (Oxford), now Assistant Curate (Urban Evangelist) of Over Darwen and Hoddlesden (Blackburn).

COOK. The Revd John Cook, Vicar of Wargrave with Knowl Hill, now also Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

CORLETT. The Revd Daniel Corlett, Assistant Curate of the Arden Marches Benefice, now also Assistant Diocesan Rural Life Officer (Coventry).

CORSIE. The Revd Andrew Corsie, Director of Training and Development for the Willesden Area, now also Prebendary of St Paul’s Cathedral (London).

DAVIES. The Revd Martin Davies, NS Assistant Curate of Budbrooke, now also Diocesan Rural Life Officer (Coventry).

DOVE. The Revd Stephen Dove, Assistant Curate (Pioneer Curate) of Trumpington, to be Assistant Curate of the Pathfinder Church, Northstowe Mission Initiative (Ely).

FINDON. The Revd Dr John Findon, formerly Rector of St Mary the Virgin, Bury (Manchester), now Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Littlemore with Sandford-on-Thames (Oxford).

HURD. The Revd Alun Hurd, formerly Priest-in-Charge of the High Westmorland Benefice, to be house-for-duty Interim Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the North Westmorland Benefice (Carlisle).

JACKSON. The Revd Elizabeth Jackson, Associate Archdeacon of Berkshire, now also Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

KENNEDY. The Revd Aaron Kennedy, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar, Pioneer for Community Development and Mission) of St Mary’s, Battersea (Southwark), to be Vicar of Otley (Leeds).

LEIGH. The Revd Nathan Leigh, Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Southampton (Winchester), now Interim Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Mark’s Conventional District, Swanswell, Coventry (Coventry).

LEPPARD. The Revd Heather Leppard, Vicar of Old Basing and Lychpit (Winchester), to be Chaplain of Oxford Brookes University (Oxford).

LLOYD. The Revd Dr Rebecca Lloyd, Chaplain to the Bishop of Lichfield, and Priest-Vicar of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield), to be Canon Chancellor and Director of Learning and Participation of Gloucester Cathedral (Gloucester).

MITCHELL. The Revd Helen Mitchell, Assistant Curate (OLM) of Shottermill, to be Assistant Curate (OLM) of Churt and Hindhead (Guildford).

MYERS. The Revd Gillian Myers, formerly Canon Precentor of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark), now Priest-Vicar of Guildford Cathedral (Guildford).

NEWTON. The Revd David Newton, Team Vicar in the Lordsbridge Team Ministry (Ely), to be Team Rector.

PAMPHILON-GREEN. The Revd Phaedra Pamphilon-Green, Rector of Bletchingley and Nutfield (Southwark), to be Rector of Stoke d’Abernon (Guildford).

PRINT. The Revd Michael Print, Vicar of St George’s, Chorley, to be also Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Chorley (Blackburn).

RAPSON. The Revd Jonathan Rapson, Assistant Curate of Great Stanmore (London), now Rector of Amersham (Oxford).

SAUNDERS. The Revd Alan Saunders, Vicar of Pennington, to be Vicar of Halliwell (Manchester).

SCHOFIELD. The Revd Carol Schofield, Assistant Curate in the Wythenshawe Team Ministry, to be part-time Vicar of Hurst, and part-time Priest-in-Charge of Bardsley (Manchester).

SENIOR. The Revd Lisa Senior, Chaplain of HM Prison New Hall, to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of Middleton (Leeds).

TAYLOR. The Revd Janet Taylor, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Croston, Bretherton and Mawdesley with Bispham, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Leonard’s, Penwortham (Blackburn).

URQUHART. The Rt Revd David Urquhart, Bishop of Birmingham (Birmingham), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Mary at Hill with St Andrew Hubbard, St George Botolph Lane and St Botolph by Billingsgate (London).

WALTON. The Revd Professor Stephen Walton, Associate Research Fellow of Trinity College, Bristol, now also Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Emmanuel Church, Loughborough (Leicester).

WATTS. The Revd Scott Watts, Team Vicar in the Vale and Cotswold Edge Team Ministry (Gloucester), to be Deputy Lead Chaplain of Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Ely).

WEBSTER. The Rt Revd Glyn Webster, formerly Bishop of Beverley, now Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, North Street, York, and Assistant Curate of St Clement with St Mary, Bishophill, York (York), remaining Hon. Assistant Bishop (dioceses of Chester, Durham, Leeds, Liverpool, Manchester, and Sheffield).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Dr Paul Williams, Vicar of St Mary the Virgin, Tewkesbury, with Walton Cardiff and Twyning, and Hon. Canon of Gloucester Cathedral (Gloucester), to be Rector of Sandringham with West Newton and Appleton, Wolferton with Babingley and Flitcham (Norwich).

WILLIS. The Revd David Willis, Vicar of Midhurst, and Rector of Woolbeding (Chichester), to be Vicar of Thorpe Bay (Chelmsford).

 

SCOTLAND

BRUMWELL. The Revd Suzanne Brumwell, Vicar of Llansantffraid, Bettws and Aberkenfig (Llandaff), to be Rector of St Mary’s, Inverurie, of St Mary’s, Auchindoir, of St Anne’s, Kemnay, and of All Saints’, Whiterashes (Aberdeen & Orkney).

 

WALES

PROSSER. The Revd Dr Jean Prosser, formerly Hon. Priest-in-Charge of Grosmont and Skenfrith and Llangattock Lingoed and Llanfair Chapel (Monmouth), to be Chaplain to the Society of the Sacred Cross, Tymawr Convent, Monmouth.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Train-a-Priest Fund 2022 Appeal

Please consider a donation to TAP Africa this year. Every penny you can give goes to ordinands in Africa who face financial difficulty, to support them as they complete their training. 

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four* articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)

*Until the end of June: we’re doubling the number of free articles to eight, to celebrate the publication of our Platinum Jubilee double issue.