*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
14 January 2022

Charity move

THE Ven. Peter Leonard, Archdeacon of the Isle of Wight since 2019, and Team Rector in the Newport and Carisbrooke Team Ministry since 2020, in Portsmouth diocese, is to become Chief Executive of Family Links: The Centre for Emotional Health, a charity and training organisation.

Archdeacon Leonard was ordained priest in 1998 and served his title in Guildford diocese. He worked as a teacher, and head teacher, before becoming a Residentiary Canon of Portsmouth Cathedral in 2014. He has also served as Acting Dean. He will leave the diocese on 28 February.

 

ASHDOWN. The Revd Victoria Ashdown, Vicar of Ampfield, Chilworth and North Baddesley (Winchester), now Mission Enabler for Communities (Guildford).

BURKE. The Revd Joanna Burke, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of All Saints’ and St Peter’s, Luton, now Vicar of Flamstead and Markyate Street (St Albans).

BUTCHER. The Revd Roger Butcher, Rector of Piddle Valley, Hilton and Ansty, Cheselbourne and Melcombe Horsey (Salisbury), to be Vicar of St Mary’s, Nuneaton (Coventry).

CHESHIRE. The Revd Lauren Cheshire, Assistant Curate of St John’s and St Michael and All Angels, Bournemouth, now Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Andover (Winchester).

COLLINS. The Revd Timothy Collins, Assistant Curate of Dawlish with Holcombe, Cofton and Starcross, to be Priest-in-Charge of Brampford Speke, Cadbury, Newton Saint Cyres, Rewe, Stoke Canon, Huxham, Thorverton and Upton Pyne (Exeter).

COOKE. The Revd Dr Richard James, Diocesan Director of Ministry and Leadership, and Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of the Edgehill Churches Benefice, to be Rector of Ilmington with Stretton-on-Fosse and Ditchford with Preston-on-Stour with Whitchurch and Atherstone-on-Stour, and of Tredington and Darlkingscott, remaining Hon. Canon of Coventry Cathedral (Coventry).

DOYLE-BRETT. The Revd Jacqueline Doyle-Brett, Priest-in-Charge of the Derwent Ings Benefice, to be also Area Dean of Derwent, and Priest-in-Charge of Escrick and Stillingfelett and Naburn (York).

ETHERIDGE. The Revd Alastair Etheridge, Pioneer Youth Worker of Fisherton Anger (Salisbury), now Mission Enabler for Youth (Guildford).

FLETCHER. The Revd Stephen Fletcher, Interim Assistant Curate of Ilmington with Stretton-on-Fosse and Ditchford with Preston-on-Stour with Whitchurch and Atherstone-on-Stour, and of Tredington and Darlingscott (Coventry), now Associate Minister.

GALE. The Revd Charlotte Gale, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Clare’s in Coventry Cathedral, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Coventry Cathedral (Coventry).

GOODMAN. The Revd Andrew Goodman, Co-ordinating Chaplain of the University of Bedfordshire, to be part-time Priest-in-Charge of Marston Morteyne with Lidlington (St Albans).

GUEST. The Revd Elizabeth Guest, Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Oxhey, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Peter’s, St Albans (St Albans).

HARALD. The Revd Claire Harald, Assistant Curate of Norton, to be Vicar of Flitwick (St Albans).

HEWITT. The Revd Laura Hewitt, Vicar of New Barnet, and Area Dean of Barnet, now also Priest-in-Charge of Lyondown (St Albans).

KERSWILL. The Revd Vanessa Kerswill, Priest-in-Charge of St Peter’s, Watford (St Albans), to be Vicar.

KING. The Revd Charles King, Assistant Curate of St Michael’s, St Albans, now Priest-in-Charge of Knebworth (St Albans).

LAMB. The Revd Scott Lamb, Vicar of St Matthew’s, Cobo, Guernsey, and Rector of Ste Marie du Castel, Guernsey (Salisbury), now Team Rector in the Upton-cum-Chalvey Team Ministry (Oxford).

LLOYD. The Revd Richard Lloyd, formerly Priest-in-Charge of West Molesey, now Head of the Mission Enabler Team (Guildford).

MAY. The Revd Janet May, Assistant Curate of Burrington, Chawleigh, Cheldon, Chulmleigh, Meshaw, Romansleigh, Thelbridge, Wembworthy with Eggesford, Witheridge with Creacombe, East and West Worlington, to be part-time Assistant Curate (Associate Priest, Team Vicar-designate) in the North Creedy (East) Mission Community, and part-time Assistant Curate (Associate Priest, Team Vicar-designate) in the Crediton Mission Community (Exeter).

MESSER. The Revd David Messer, Rector of Walkington, Bishop Burton, Rowley and Skidby, to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of Skirlaugh, Catwick, Long Riston, Rise, Swine with Ellerby and of Sigglesthorne with Nunkeeling and Bewholme (York).

MOORE. The Revd Joseph Moore, Assistant Curate of St Christopher’s, Walworth, to be Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Battersea (Southwark).

NIXON. The Revd Naomi Nixon, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Clare’s in Coventry Cathedral, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Coventry Cathedral (Coventry).

OGLESBY-ELONG. The Revd Elizabeth Oglesby-Elong, Priest-in-Charge of Biggleswade (St Albans), now Vicar.

PERKINS. The Revd Michael Perkins, Assistant Curate of St Michael-le-Belfrey and St Cuthbert, York, to be Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity and St Wulstan, Heworth (York).

PIKE. The Revd Dr Andrew Pike, NS Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, St Albans, now NS Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Luton (St Albans).

SANDLE. The Revd Lynne Sandle, Bishop’s Chaplain for Refugees, now Vicar of Cople, Moggerhanger and Willington (St Albans).

SHANNON. The Revd Annette Shannon, Rector of the North Samford Benefice, now also Rural Dean of Samford (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

SIMONS. The Revd Rachel Simons, NS Assistant Curate of St Peter de Merton with St Cuthbert, Bedford (St Albans), now NS Associate Minister.

SLINGSBY-LUNN. The Revd Philippa Slingsby-Lunn, Assistant Curate of Tong and Laisterdyke, to be Interim Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Allerton, of Clayton and of Fairweather Green (Leeds).

STEER. The Revd Caroline Steer, NS Assistant Curate of Clifton, Haynes and Southill, now part-time Assistant Curate of Aspley Guise with Husborne Crawley and Ridgmont (St Albans).

STRAIN. The Revd Benjamin Strain, Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Ealing (London), to be Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity, Sydenham, and Forest Hill (Southwark).

STRAND. The Revd Matthew Strand, Vicar of Kirkleatham (York), to be Rector of Chester le Street (Durham).

STUART. The Revd Professor Elizabeth Stuart, NS Assistant Curate of St Matthew’s, Winchester (Winchester), to be NS Associate Priest.

WATKINS-WOLLNER. The Revd Julie Watkins-Wollner, Assistant Curate of Stoke Aldermoor and New Century Park (Coventry), now Associate Minister.

WESTON. The Revd Gary Weston, Vicar of St John the Evangelist, Hinckley (Leicester), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Thomas the Martyr, Brampton, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Mark’s, Brampton (Derby).

WHITE. The Revd Louise White, Assistant Curate of St Martin with the Transfiguration, Hull, to be Assistant Curate of the Most Holy and Undivided Trinity, Kingston upon Hull (York).

WHITTINGTON. The Revd Samuel Whittington, Vicar of St Paul with St Saviour, Brixton, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Mark’s, Kennington (Southwark).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Train-a-Priest Fund 2022 Appeal

Please consider a donation to TAP Africa this year. Every penny you can give goes to ordinands in Africa who face financial difficulty, to support them as they complete their training. 

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four* articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)

*Until the end of June: we’re doubling the number of free articles to eight, to celebrate the publication of our Platinum Jubilee double issue.