*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
11 February 2022

Carlisle archdeacon

THE new Archdeacon of West Cumberland is the Ven. Stewart Fyfe, Rector of the North Westmorland Benefice since 2017, Rural Dean of Appleby since 2013, Assistant Curate of the Heart of Eden Benefice since 2018, and Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands since 2018. He was ordained priest in 2006 and has served all his ministry in Carlisle diocese. He is also an Hon. Canon of Carlisle Cathedral.

Archdeacon Fyfe succeeds the Ven. Dr Richard Pratt, who had held the post since 2009, and is now the Associate Archdeacon of West Cumberland, remaining Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Maryport, Nether­ton, Flimby and Broughton Moore, and an Hon. Canon of Carlisle Cathedral. He was ordained priest in 1985 and served in Peter­borough diocese until 1997.

 

ANDERSON-MacKENZIE. The Revd Dr Janet Anderson-MacKenzie, Priest-in-Charge of the Lidbrook Group, to be house-for-duty Interim Minister in the Churn Valley Benefice (Gloucester).

BARSTOW. The Revd Robert Barstow, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington (London), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Mark’s, Battersea Rise (Southwark).

BATES. The Revd Susan Bates, Rector of Debenham and Helmingham, now also Assistant Rural Dean of Loes (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

BRADSHAW. The Revd Jennifer Bradshaw, Team Vicar in the North Wearside Team Ministry (Durham), now Team Rector.

BRIGGS. The Revd George Briggs, Vicar of St Thomas’s, Kendal, and of Crook, now also Assistant Rural Dean of Kendal (Carlisle).

BUDDEN. The Revd Mark Budden, NS Assistant Curate of St James’s, Merton (Southwark), now NS Vicar.

DAVEY. The Revd Christopher Davey, Priest-in-Charge of Framlingham with Saxtead, now also Rural Dean of Loes (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

DOARKS. The Revd Andrew Doarks, Rector of Ashton, and Priest-in-Charge of St Michael and All Angels, Bedminster (Bristol), to be Rector of St Gregory with St Peter, Sudbury, and Chilton, and Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Sudbury, with Ballingdon and Brundon (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

DUBREUIL. The Revd Yann Dubreuil, Rector of Bentley, Binsted and Froyle (Winchester), to be Rector of All Saints’, Headley (Guildford).

ELFICK. The Revd Brian Elfick, Rector of St Philemon’s, Toxteth (Liverpool), to be Vicar of Christ Church, Kensington (London).

ELSON. The Revd Heather Elson, Assistant Curate of New Milverton (Coventry), to be Assistant Curate (Curate-in-Charge) of St Francis with St Clare’s Church Centre, Ipswich, Chantry and Pinewood (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

EVANS. The Revd Anna Evans, Assistant Curate of Hampton Wick (London), to be Associate Vicar.

FEATHERSTONE. The Revd Jonathan Featherstone, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Trent Park, Enfield (London), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Emmanuel Church, South Croydon (Southwark).

GARDNER. The Revd Jacqueline Gardner, NS Assistant Curate of Adwick-le-Street with Skelbrooke, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Owston (Sheffield).

GARDNER. The Revd Stephen Gardner, Vicar of Woodlands, and Priest-in-Charge and Oversight Minister of Owston, to be also Priest-in-Charge and Oversight Minister of Adwick-le-Street with Skelbrooke (Sheffield).

HARRISON. The Revd Mark Harrison, Assistant Curate of Chester le Street, now Vicar of Murton and South Hetton and of Dalton le Dale (Durham).

HOOD. The Revd Christopher Hood, Vicar of St Peter and St Paul and St Andrew’s and St Nicholas’s, Felixstowe, now also Assistant Rural Dean of Colneys (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

JACKSON. The Revd Matthew Jackson, Rector of Attleborough with Besthorpe, to be also Rural Dean of Thetford and Rockland (Norwich).

JONES. The Revd Benjamin Jones, Priest-in-Charge of St Peter’s, Brockley (Southwark), now Vicar.

KOUBLE. The Revd Fiona Kouble, Vicar of Ardsley, to be also Priest-in-Charge and Oversight Minister of Darfield (Sheffield).

LAING. The Revd Dr Catriona Laing, Chaplain of St Martha and St Mary, Leuven, Belgium, and Assistant Chaplain of Holy Trinity Pro-Cathedral, Brussels, now also Assistant Dean of Women’s Ministry (Europe).

LANE. The Revd Richard Lane, Priest-in-Charge in the Forest Hill with Lower Sydenham Team Ministry (Southwark), now Team Rector.

MILNE. The Revd Tracy Milne, Leader and Minister of Sorted Youth Church, Bradford (Bishop’s Mission Order), and Area Dean of Outer Bradford, to be also part-time Priest-in-Charge of Bolton (Leeds).

MONTAGUE. The Revd Justin Montague, Assistant Curate of St George’s and St Paul’s, Tiverton, to be Vicar of Seaton and Beer (Exeter).

ORGAN. The Revd Peter Organ, Vicar of East Wickham, and Area Dean of Plumstead, now Team Rector in the Catford, Southend and Downham Team Ministry (Southwark).

PALMER. The Revd Dr Christopher Palmer, Canon Chancellor of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter), to be Canon Treasurer.

PARKINSON. The Revd Frances Parkinson, NS Assistant Curate of the High Westmorland Benefice, now NS Assistant Curate of the Heart of Eden Benefice (Carlisle).

PATTIMORE. The Revd Kristy Pattimore, formerly NS Assistant Curate of Kirkby Thore with Temple Sowerby and Newbiggin, now NS Assistant Curate (Pioneer Minister) in the Heart of Eden Benefice, and Pioneer Minister of Appleby deanery (Carlisle).

PHILBRICK. The Revd Craig Philbrick, Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Winchester (Winchester), to be Vicar of St Paul’s, Weston-Super-Mare (Bath & Wells).

RUOFF. The Revd Mark Ruoff, Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Hammersmith (London), to be Vicar of the Coast and Combe Mission Community (Exeter).

SHAW. The Revd Graham Shaw, formerly Vicar of Christ Church, Chester (Chester), now Interim Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Saviour’s, Guildford (Guildford).

SINGH. The Revd Timon Singh, Priest-in-Charge of Bellingham (Southwark), now Vicar.

TEARE. The Revd Adrian Teare, Lead Chaplain of the Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust (Guildford), to be Lead Chaplain of the Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust (Winchester), remaining Chaplain to the Forces (Royal Army Volunteer Reserve).

THRELFALL. The Revd Christine Threlfall, Priest-in-Charge of Broughton (Manchester), to be Rector.

TITLEY. The Revd Caroline Titley, NS Assistant Curate of Wilton with Netherhampton and Fugglestone (Salisbury), to be Priest-in-Charge in the Barnsbury Team Ministry (London).

WAY. The Revd Matthew Way, Assistant Curate of Hope Church, Islington (London), now Priest-in-Charge.

WHITLEY. The Revd Ian Whitley, Priest-in-Charge of Lingfield and Dormansland (Southwark), now Vicar.

WIGNALL. The Revd Deborah Wignall, Vicar of St Richard of Chichester, Hanworth, now also Kensington Area Dean of Women’s Ministry (London).

WILLETTS. The Revd Susan Willetts, Vicar of the Good Shepherd, Loughborough, and Interim Diocesan Director of Ordinands, to be Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Leicester).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Virginia Williams, Assistant Curate of the Sancroft Benefice, to be Team Vicar in the Blyth Valley Team Ministry, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Heveningham with Ubbeston, Huntingfield and Cookley (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Train-a-Priest Fund 2022 Appeal

Please consider a donation to TAP Africa this year. Every penny you can give goes to ordinands in Africa who face financial difficulty, to support them as they complete their training. 

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four* articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)

*Until the end of June: we’re doubling the number of free articles to eight, to celebrate the publication of our Platinum Jubilee double issue.