*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
10 June 2022

Southend archdeacon

THE next Archdeacon of Southend, in Chelmsford diocese, is to be the Revd Michael Power, Acting Archdeacon since November, Bradwell Area Mission and Stewardship Adviser since 2020, Associate Priest of Bowers Gifford with North Benfleet since 2020, and Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral since 2019. Canon Power trained at Westcott House, Cambridge, and was ordained priest in 2013. He has served all his ministry in Chelmsford diocese, having served his title at St Edward the Confessor, Romford, before becoming incumbent. He has also served as Area Dean of Havering.

 

AGUOCHA. The Revd Chukwudum Aguocha, Assistant Curate in Ohaji-Egbema (Province of Owerri, Church of Nigeria), to be NS Assistant Curate of St Peter’s, Prittlewell, with St Cedd and the Saints of Essex, Westcliff (Chelmsford).

BALDWIN. The Revd Maureen Baldwin, Assistant Curate of St Laurence’s, Chorley, now Assistant Curate of St Ambrose’s, Leyland (Blackburn).

BRYSON. The Revd Philip Bryson, Lay Ministry Officer (St Albans), to be part-time Assistant Curate (Team Vicar) in the Market Harborough — Little Bowden with Lubenham and Great Bowden Team Ministry, with responsibility for St Dionysius’s, Market Harborough (Leicester).

BRYSON. The Revd Victoria Bryson, Rector of St John the Baptist and St Leonard’s, Bedford (St Albans), to be part-time Team Vicar in the Market Harborough — Little Bowden with Lubenham and Great Bowden Team Ministry, with responsibility for St Dionysius’s, Market Harborough (Leicester).

CHILD. The Revd Paul Child, Priest-in-Charge of St Lawrence the Martyr, South Shields, Horsley Hill, to be Diocesan Giving Adviser (Durham).

CROSSLEY. The Revd Samuel Crossley, Assistant Curate of Draycott-le-Moors with Forsbrook (Lichfield), to be Vicar of Longton (Blackburn).

DARLING. The Revd Jacqueline Darling, NS Assistant Curate in the Romney Marsh Team Ministry (Canterbury), to be Associate Team Priest.

DINES. The Revd Edwin Dines, Vicar of St Barnabas’s, Winchester, to be also Area Dean of Winchester (Winchester).

FINCH. The Revd Jonathan Finch, Priest-in-Charge of St Mary’s, Southampton (Winchester), to be Rector.

FLETCHER. The Rt Revd Colin Fletcher, Hon. Assistant Bishop (Oxford), to be also Chairman of the Retired Clergy Association of the Church of England.

FRYER. The Revd Michael Fryer, Vicar of Elloughton and Brough with Brantingham, to be also Area Dean of Howden (York).

FUREY. The Revd Scott Furey, Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Mayfair (London), to be Associate Vicar.

GOODEY. The Revd Philip Goodey, Vicar of Boughton Monchelsea, now also Area Dean of North Downs and Interim Area Dean of Maidstone (Canterbury).

GRIFFITHS. The Revd Michael Griffiths, Rector of East Winchester, including Chilcomb, to be also Assistant Area Dean of Winchester (Winchester).

HORAN. The Revd Joan Horan, Rector of the Grimshoe Benefice, now also Rural Dean of Fincham and Feltwell (Ely).

JESSOP. The Revd Gillian Jessop, formerly Rector of Paston, Rural Dean of Peterborough and Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough), now Assistant Retired Clergy Officer for the St Neots, Huntingdon, St Ives, and Yaxley deaneries (Ely).

JOSS. The Revd Martin Joss, Vicar of Oswaldtwistle (Blackburn), to be part-time Priest-in-Charge of St Mark’s, Peterborough (Peterborough).

JOSS-POTHEN. The Revd Bethany Joss-Pothen, Assistant Curate of St Mary-at-Latton, Harlow, to be part-time Vicar of St Andrew’s and St Agnes’s, Romford (Chelmsford).

JOSS-POTHEN. The Revd Nathan Joss-Pothen, Assistant Curate of Harlow Town Centre with Little Parndon, to be Vicar of St George’s, Harold Hill (Chelmsford).

KENNEDY. The Revd Alison Kennedy, formerly Canon Residentiary of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford), and Tutor of St Mellitus College, to be Chaplain to Anglia Ruskin University, in Cambridge (Ely).

LORDING. The Revd Claire Lording, Priest-in-Charge of Pershore with Pinvin, Wick and Birlingham, now Vicar, remaining Hon. Canon of Worcester Cathedral (Worcester).

MACHOLC. The Revd Joanne Macholc, NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Stephen’s and St James’s, Blackburn, to be also Chaplain of East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust (Blackburn).

MASSHEDAR. The Revd Richard Masshedar, Vicar of St Paul’s, Hartlepool, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Oswald’s, Hartlepool (Durham).

McDONALD HADEN. The Revd Dr Sarah McDonald Haden, Leader (Pioneer Minister) of Cheltenham Network Church (Bishop’s Mission Order), to be also part-time Team Vicar in the South Cheltenham Team Ministry (Gloucester).

MERRY. The Revd Tommy Merry, Team Vicar in the Stoke-upon-Trent Team Ministry, to be Vicar of Basford, and Priest-in-Charge of Wolstanton (Lichfield).

MITCHELL. The Revd Lisa Mitchell, Assistant Curate of All Saints’, St Mary Magdalene’s and St Philip’s, West Bromwich, to be Interim Minister-in-Charge of Walsall Wood (Lichfield).

NASH. The Revd James Nash, Rector of the Church in the Woottons and Hon. Canon of Norwich Cathedral, to be also Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Norwich).

NOLES. The Revd Jeremy Noles, Head of Grants and Relationships of Benefact Trust, to be Rector of Langdon Hills (Chelmsford).

O’SULLIVAN. The Revd Helen O’Sullivan, Interim Minister of Hurstbourne Priors, Longparish, St Mary Bourne and Woodcott, to be Licensed Ministry Training Co-ordinator (Winchester).

PAGE. The Revd Jonathan Page, Vicar of Christ Church, Belper, with Turnditch, and Priest-in-Charge of Hazelwood, Holbrook and Milford, to be also Assistant Area Dean of Dove and Derwent (Derby).

PAWSON. The Revd John Pawson, Priest-in-Charge of Bursledon (Winchester), to be Vicar.

RAYNES. The Revd Andrew Raynes, Vicar of Christ Church with St Matthew, Blackburn, and Hon. Canon of Blackburn Cathedral, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew’s, Livesey, and of St Barnabas’s, Blackburn (Blackburn).

SOHAIL. The Revd Victor Sohail, NS Assistant Curate of Great Marsden with St Philip’s, Nelson, to be Assistant Curate of Altham with Clayton le Moors (Blackburn).

SOUTHCOMBE. The Revd Matthew Southcombe, Assistant Curate of St Adhelm’s, Bedminster, and St Paul’s, Southville, and of St Nicholas Resourcing Church Mission Initiative, now Assistant Curate (Associate Leader) of the St Nicholas Resourcing Church Mission Initiative (Bristol).

SOUTHGATE. The Revd Clair Southgate, Assistant Curate of Colerne with North Wraxall, and of Box with Hazlebury and Ditteridge, now Assistant Curate of the Lidbrook Benefice (Box, Colerne and Ditteridge) (Bristol).

STUART. The Revd Professor Elizabeth Stuart, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Matthew’s and St Paul’s Mission Church, Winchester, to be also Assistant Area Dean of Winchester (Winchester).

TIDEY. The Revd Mark Tidey, NS Assistant Curate of Stratton St Margaret with South Marston and Stanton Fitzwarren, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of West Swindon and Lydiard Tregoze (Bristol).

VERRALL-KELLY. The Revd Laura Verrall-Kelly, Assistant Curate of St Martin’s, Knowle, now Assistant Curate of St Luke’s, Brislington (Bristol).

WALES

BEARWOOD. The Revd George Bearwood, Assistant Curate in the Alyn Mission Area, to be Priest-in-Charge in the Borderlands Mission Area (St Asaph).

BRAY. The Revd Dr Jason Bray, Vicar in the Wrexham Mission Area, now also Cursal Canon of St Asaph Cathedral (St Asaph).

EVANS. The Revd Stuart Evans, Priest-in-Charge in the Dyffryn Clwyd Mission Area, now also Hon. Canon of St Asaph Cathedral (St Asaph).

HARVEY. The Revd John Harvey, Priest-in-Charge in the Bryn a Môr Mission Area (St Asaph), to be Leader.

HAYES. The Revd Stephen Hayes, Assistant Curate in the Tanat-Vyrnwy Mission Area (St Asaph), now Leader.

JAMES. The Revd Jane James, Leader of the Caereinion Mission Area, now also Hon. Canon of St Asaph Cathedral (St Asaph).

JONES. The Revd Andrea Jones, Leader of the Borderlands Mission Area, now also Canon Missioner of St Asaph Cathedral (St Asaph).

LLOYD. The Revd Dr Gareth Lloyd, Vicar of Birtley (Durham), now Vicar and Ministry Area Leader of Bro Ogwen (Bangor).

POOLMAN. The Revd Carole Poolman, Leader of the Mold Mission Area, now also Cursal Canon of St Asaph Cathedral (St Asaph).

POWELL. The Revd Pamela Powell, Diocesan Director of Ministry, and Canon Chancellor of St Asaph Cathedral, to be also Leader of the Offa Mission Area (St Asaph).

SHOTTON. The Revd Heather Shotton, Assistant Curate in the Offa Mission Area (St Asaph), to be Associate Priest.

SMITH. The Revd Jonathan Smith, Leader of the Wrexham Mission Area, now also Cursal Canon of St Asaph Cathedral (St Asaph).

TOUT. The Revd James Tout, Assistant Curate in Wrexham Mission Area, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Offa Mission Area (St Asaph).

LAY APPOINTMENTS

DIXON. Karen Dixon now Canon for the Elwy Mission Area of St Asaph Cathedral (St Asaph).

HUGHES. Emry Hughes, Diocesan Parsonage Inspector, now also Canon Steward of St Asaph Cathedral (St Asaph).

LISTON. John Liston now Canon for Communication of St Asaph Cathedral (St Asaph).

McCARTHY. Diane McCarthy, Diocesan Secretary, now also Canon Treasurer of St Asaph Cathedral (St Asaph).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Train-a-Priest Fund 2022 Appeal

Please consider a donation to TAP Africa this year. Every penny you can give goes to ordinands in Africa who face financial difficulty, to support them as they complete their training. 

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)