*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Michaelmas ordinations

by
08 October 2021

Diocese of Bath & Wells

Bath & Wells deacons. More photos below and in the gallery

Bath & Wells deacons. More photos below and in the gallery

BATH & WELLS

By the Bishop of Taunton in Wells Cathedral on 25 September:
Deacons: Imogen Ball (Trull with Angersleigh); Jonathan Ball (Trull with Angersleigh); George Beverly (St Andrew’s and St John the Baptist, Yeovil with Kingston Pitney, NSM); Neil Biddiscombe (Three Saints Benefice, NSM); Nicola Bradford (Aisholt, Enmore, Goathurst, Nether Stowey, Over Stowey and Spaxton with Charlynch); Catherine Candish (Bath Abbey with St James’s, Bath); Juliet Gosling Brown (Wiveliscombe and the Hills Benefice, NSM); Nicholas Jerrett (the Blackdown Benefice); Kara Maylor (Christ Church Proprietary Chapel, Bath); Fiona Mayne (Locking deanery); Stephen Miles (Chilcompton with Downside and Stratton on the Fosse); Caroline Morton (Cheddar, Draycott and Rodney Stoke, NSM); Katherine Partridge (Combe Down with Monkton Combe and South Stoke); John Rollings (St Mary’s, Chard, with Combe St Nicholas, Wambrook and Whitestaunton, NSM); Judith Swan (Ilminster and Whitelackington); Larissa Trust (Christ Church and Emmanuel Church, Weston super Mare).

 

BLACKBURN

By the Bishop of Lancaster in Holy Trinity, Freckleton, on 25 September:
Priest: Christine Gould.

 

CARLISLE

By the Bishop of Carlisle in his cathedral on 4 September:
Distinctive Deacons: Gordon Dugmore (Ullswater Mission Community); Andrew Gardner (Penrith Mission Community); Graham Tate (Furness Mission Community); Lucy Thompson (Grasmoor Mission Community); James Tyson (Whitehaven Mission Community).

 

Diocese of ChelmsfordChelmsford deacons

CHELMSFORD

By the Bishop of Chelmsford in her cathedral on 11 September: 
Deacons: Claire Abraham (St Alban’s, Westcliff, and St Mark’s, Southend); Neil Barrett (Cranham Park, NSM); Elizabeth Blackham (St John the Baptist, Leytonstone); Caroline Brown (the Hedinghams and Upper Colne Benefice, NSM); Dawn Butcher (Broomfield); Daniel Cant (Colchester New Town and the Hythe); Rebecca Challis (the Six Villages Mission and Ministry Unit: Great and Little Hallingbury; Hatfield Broad Oak and Bush End; Hatfield Heath and Sheering); Ti Chase (Great Clacton); Anna Davis (Stanway); Timnat Emmanuel (the Ascension with All Saints’, Chelmsford, NSM); Gary Fleming (the South Rodings Benefice; Great Canfield with High Roding and Aythorpe Roding; High Easter and Good Easter with Margaret Roding); Jonathan Huff (Holy Trinity, Hermon Hill, Wanstead); Mojisola Jaiyesimi (Orsett and Bulphan and Horndon on the Hill, NSM); Jacqueline King (Southminster and Steeple); Raquel Moreira (St Paul and St James, Stratford; part-time); Cecilia Morkeh-Yamson Pelligrin (St Mary’s, Becontree, NSM); Oyinlade Oladipo (the Ascension, Victoria Docks); Nicolas Pucenot (St Michael and All Angels, Westcliff); Hayley Rogers (Ashingdon with South Fambridge, Canewdon and Paglesham); Katherine Sale (North Hinckford Team Ministry, NSM); Olufunmilayo Vaughan (Great Baddow Team Ministry); Sophie Weller (Tye Green with Netteswell); Karen White (St Andrew and Holy Cross, Basildon, NSM); Lisa Whymark (Hutton, NSM); Josephine Wood (Stebbing and Lindsell with Great and Little (Bardfield) Saling; Broxted with Chickney and Tilty and Great and Little Easton, NSM).

 

Matt PriorExeter deacons

EXETER

By the Bishop of Exeter in his cathedral on 11 September: 
Deacons: Philippa Bellow (Yelverton, Meavy, Sheepstor, Walkhampton, Sampford Spiney and Horrabridge); Patricia Brenton (Derriford Hospital, in the University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust; Plympton Team Ministry, NSM); Claire Curtis (Washfield, Stoodleigh, Withleigh, Calverleigh, Oakford, Templeton, Loxbeare, Rackenford, and Cruwys Morchard Team Ministry, NSM); Rachel Dunn (Pinhoe with Poltimore); Lewis Eden (Crediton, Shobrooke and Sandford with Upton Hellions); Julia Halpin (Newton Tracey, Horwood, Alverdiscott, Huntshaw, Yarnscombe, Tawstock, Atherington, High Bickington, Roborough, St Giles in the Wood, Beaford Team Ministry, NSM); Gareth Harper (Bay Church, Torbay (Bishop’s Mission Order)); Christian Harris (Totnes with Bridgetown, Berry Pomeroy, Dartington, Marldon, Ashprington, Cornworthy and Stoke Gabriel Team Ministry); Duncan Hollands (Pennycross); Peter Jackson (Torre and St John’s, Torquay; St Luke’s, Torquay); Peter Norris (St Matthias, St Mark and Holy Trinity, Torquay); Margaret Oelmann (Christow, Ashton, Bridford, Dunchideock, Dunsford and Doddiscombsleigh, NSM); Oliver Osborn (Holy Trinity, Exeter); Jonathan Reynolds (Littleham with Lympstone Team Ministry); Marilyn Sanders (Cullompton); Robert Wallington (Exeter Network Church).

 

Juliette BowersDr Hazel Butland (left) and Rosie Illingworth, Exeter diocese

By the Bishop of Plymouth in St Eustachius’s, Tavistock, on 25 September:
Priests: Dr Hazel Butland, Elizabeth Rose Illingworth.

By the Bishop of Exeter in St Leonard’s, Exeter, on 25 September: 
Priest: Paul Sutton.

By the Bishop of Crediton in St Mary’s, Bideford, on 25 September: 
Priest: Christopher Hutchins.

By the Bishop of Plymouth in Emmanuel Church with St Paul’s, Plymouth, on 26 September: 
Priests: Robin Brown, Ann Hosking.

By the Bishop of Exeter in St Andrew’s, Plymouth, on 26 September:
Priests: Philip Cairns, Jonathan Devereux, Michael Knight.

By the Bishop of Crediton in St David’s, Exeter, on 26 September: 
Priests: Ashley Leighton Plom, Vanessa Pestridge, Tracey Voysey, Tatiana Wilson.

By the Bishop of Plymouth in St Mary Magdalene’s, Torquay, on 26 September: 
Priests: Emma Dornan, Matthew Gorton, Benjamin Maynard.

 

Bev CollettLeicester deacons

LEICESTER

By the Bishop of Leicester in his cathedral on 3 October: 
Deacons: Paul Betts (All Saints’, St Wistan’s and St Thomas’s, Wigston); Caroline Brown (Highfield, and St Philip’s, Leicester, NSM); Luke Dobson (Holy Trinity with St John the Divine, Leicester); Thomas Grant (Market Harborough Team Ministry); Stephen March (the Hexagon Benefice); Charles Ndigirwa (St Christopher’s, Leicester); Rhianne O’Rourke (Coalville with Bardon Hill and Ravenstone); Stephen O’Rourke (Hugglescote with Donington, Ellistown and Snibston Team Ministry, NSM); David Palmer (Elderberries, and Tea@3 Fresh Expressions, in the Market Harborough Team Ministry, NSM); Elizabeth Piki (All Saints with Holy Trinity, Loughborough); Manuela Schmucki (Leicester Cathedral); Alexia Simpson-Smith (the Emmaus Parish Team); Stephen Sweet (the Cornerstone Team Ministry); Kate-Alice Szejnmann (Holy Apostles with St Oswald, Leicester); Benjamin Williams (Oadby Great Glen Team Ministry).

 

Bev CollettLeicester priests

By the Bishop of Leicester in St Catherine’s, Burbage, on 2 October: 
Priests: Pauline Cummins, Rosalind Harper, Dawn Matthew.

By the Bishop of Leicester in St Thomas’s, South Wigston, on 2 October: 
Priests: Dr Nicholas Baker, Matthew Creber-Davies, Maria Jukes, Robert Leveritt.

By the Bishop of Leicester in St Peter and St Paul, Syston, on 2 October:
Priests: Paul Emberton, Crystal McAllister, Bridget Saunders.

 Diocese of NorwichNorwich deacons

NORWICH

By the Bishop of Norwich in his cathedral on 25 September: 
Deacons: Jennifer Lodge (the Trunch Group); Christina Rees (Sheringham; Beeston Hall School); Judith Rosser (Matlaske); Susan Shillam (Blofield).

 

PETERBOROUGH

By the Bishop of Peterborough in St Peter and St Paul, Moulton, on 26 September: 
Priest: Nicholas Edwards.

 

Diocese of RochesterRochester deaconsROCHESTER

By the Bishop of Tonbridge in Rochester Cathedral on 25 September: 
Deacons: Eucharia Asiegbu (St John the Evangelist, Sidcup, with Footscray); Esther Bevan (St Edmund the King and Martyr, Dartford; St Alban’s, Dartford, NSM); Amanda Clampin (Kingsdown); William Davie (South Gillingham Team Ministry); Mark Edwards (St George’s, Gravesend); Elizabeth Longhurst (St Mark’s, Bromley, NSM); Helen Musson (Christ Church, Orpington, NSM); Steven Osei-Mensah (West Sevenoaks Team Ministry, NSM); Mark Packer (Shipbourne with Plaxtol, NSM); Nicholas Ross (St Nicholas’s, Sevenoaks); Ethlyn Roy-Johnson (Slade Green, NSM); Catherine Shillito (Fawkham and Hartley; Ridley; Ash; Longfield); Sheela Thomas (St John the Baptist, Eden Park, Beckenham).

Diocese of RochesterRochester priests

Priests: Belinda Beckhelling, David Bubb, Andrew Cameron, Adam Curtis, Beverley Ejimofo, Matthew Hodder, Gordon MacBean, Renate Tulloh, Rachel Winn, Christopher Winter.

 

Diocese of Sodor & ManJon Barwood (left) and Steve Herron, with the Bishop of Sodor & Man

SODOR & MAN

By the Bishop of Sodor & Man in his cathedral on 2 October: 
Priests: Jonathan Barwood, Steven Herron.

 

LLANDAFF

By the Bishop of Llandaff in her cathedral on 2 October: 
Deacon: Emma Ackland (Rectorial Benefice of Barry).

 

EDINBURGH

By the Bishop of Edinburgh in his cathedral on 26 September: 
Deacon: Dr Claire Nicholson (Holy Trinity, Melrose); Lesley Penny (St Cuthbert’s, Edinburgh).

 

GLASGOW & GALLOWAY

By the Bishop in his cathedral on 26 September: 
Deacon: Lisa Curtice (St Mary’s, Bridge of Weir; St Fillan’s, Kilmacolm; St Mary the Virgin, Port Glasgow).

 

MORAY, ROSS & CAITHNESS

By the Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church, in St Andrew’s Cathedral, Inverness, on 2 October: 
Deacon: Philip Schonken (Holy Trinity, Elgin, and St Margaret’s, Lossiemouth).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)