*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
08 October 2021

Salop archdeaconry

THE new Associate Archdeacon of Salop in Lichfield diocese is to be the Revd Joanna Farnworth, Rector of St Andrew’s and St Martin’s, Droylsden, in Manchester diocese, and Diocesan Ecumenical Officer since 2016. Ms Farnworth will also serve as Team Rector in the Central Telford Team Ministry.

 

ADAMS. The Revd Ruth Adams, Bishop’s Officer for Resilience in Conflict (Ely), to be Pastoral Tutor of Ridley Hall, Cambridge.

AKRILL. The Revd Dean Akrill, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Sprowston with Beeston, now Team Vicar in the Sprowston and North Norwich Team Ministry (Norwich).

ALLEN. The Revd Derek Allen, NS Team Vicar in the Bacup and Stacksteads Team Ministry, to be also Bolton Archdeaconry SSM Officer (Manchester).

BANTON. The Revd Gareth Banton, Assistant Curate in the Newton Team Ministry, now Team Vicar in the Eccleston Team Ministry (Liverpool).

BEAUMONT. The Revd Jennifer Beaumont, Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Davyhulme, to be Vicar of Tonge, Rhodes and Alkrington (Manchester).

BROWN. The Ven. Andrew Brown, formerly Archeacon of Man, to be Archdeacon Emeritus (Sodor & Man).

BUCK. The Revd Jacqueline Buck, Rector of Great Doddington and Wilby and Ecton, now also Diocesan Sabbatical Officer (Peterborough).

BUCKLER. The Revd Jennifer Buckler, Assistant Curate of Widcombe, Bath (Bath & Wells), to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of Norton juxta Malton (York).

CAINE. The Revd Helen Caine, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the South Cotswolds Team Ministry, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of South Cerney with Cerney Wick, Siddington and Preston (Gloucester).

CASTLE. The Revd Dr Louise Castle, NS Assistant Curate of Mosborough, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the East Rotherham Mission Area (Clifton, Whiston and Herringthorpe), and Bishop’s Adviser on Healing (Sheffield).

CHESWORTH. The Revd Alison Chesworth, Priest-in-Charge of Penhill and of Upper Stratton (Bristol), now Team Vicar in the Netherton and Sefton Team Ministry (Liverpool).

CHISHANU. The Revd Blessing Chishanu, Assistant Curate of Sprowston with Beeston, now Assistant Curate in the Sprowston and North Norwich Team Ministry (Norwich).

CROSS. The Revd Rachel Cross, Team Vicar in the Thame Team Ministry, now NS Assistant Curate of Osney (Oxford).

DORAN-SMITH. The Revd Daniel Doran-Smith, Assistant Curate of Sprowston with Beeston, now Assistant Curate in the Sprowston and North Norwich Team Ministry (Norwich).

GREIFF. The Revd Andrew Greiff, Team Vicar in the Shelf with Buttershaw Team Ministry (Leeds), to be Priest-in-Charge of Redcar (York).

HAIGH. The Revd Samuel Haigh, Vicar of St John and St George the Martyr with Christ the King Chapel, Preston, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St John’s, Blackpool (Blackburn).

HIDER. The Revd Melanie Hider, NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Sprowston with Beeston, now Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) in the Sprowston and North Norwich Team Ministry (Norwich).

JAMES. The Revd Mark James, formerly NS Assistant Curate of Portsdown (Portsmouth), now NS Assistant Curate of Bude Coast and Country (Truro).

JAVELLE. The Revd Stéphane Javelle, Assistant Curate of the Salisbury Plain Benefice (Salisbury), to be Rector of Stoke by Nayland with Leavenheath and Polstead, and Nayland with Wissington (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

JONES. The Revd Elaine Jones, Vicar of St Bede’s and St Clement’s, Toxteth, now Vicar of St Bridget and St Thomas, Wavertree (Liverpool).

KELLS. The Revd Dr Mary Kells, formerly Assistant Curate of St Faith’s, Lee-on-the-Solent (Portsmouth), to be Chaplain of King’s College, Cambridge (Ely).

KIRK-SPRIGGS. The Revd Graham Kirk-Spriggs, Team Vicar-designate of Sprowston, now Team Vicar in the Sprowston and North Norwich Team Ministry (Norwich).

LANGNER. The Revd Elizabeth Langner, Assistant Curate of Norton Lees (Sheffield), to be also Chaplain of MHA Swallow Wood Nursing and Care Home.

MANNINGS. The Revd Kimberley Mannings, Assistant Curate of Prescot (Liverpool), now Vicar.

NEED. The Revd Stephen Need, Rector of Stock Harvard, and Priest-in-Charge of West Hanningfield (Chelmsford), to be Team Rector in the Bexhill Team Ministry (Chichester).

NEWITT. The Revd Dr Mark Newitt, Specialist Palliative Care Chaplain of St Luke’s Hospice and of Sheffield Teaching Hospital Foundation Trust, to be part-time Specialist Palliative Care Chaplain of St Luke’s Hospice, and part-time Chaplain of Sheffield Teaching Hospital Foundation Trust (Sheffield).

PRIESTLEY. The Revd Adam Priestley, Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Wheatley Park, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Wheatley Hills with Intake (Sheffield).

RENISON. The Revd Simon Renison, Assistant Curate of Parr Mount, now Resource Church Leader of Christ Church, Padgate, in the East Warrington Team Ministry (Liverpool).

SCARGILL. The Revd Claire Scargill, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Mistley with Manningtree and Bradfield, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Harwich Team Ministry (Chelmsford).

STOKES. The Revd Simon Stokes, Vicar of Sprowston with Beeston, now Team Rector in the Sprowston and North Norwich Team Ministry, remaining Hon. Canon of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich).

SUEKARRAN. The Revd Robert Suekarran, Assistant Curate (20s-40s Minister) of Brayton, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of the Most Holy and Undivided Trinity, Kingston upon Hull (York).

THEVENDRAN KAROON. The Revd Dr David Thevendran Karoon, Rector of the West Norfolk Priory Group, to be also Hon. Canon of Ely Cathedral (Ely).

THORNBOROUGH. The Revd Keith Thornborough, NS Assistant Curate of St Nicholas’s, Blundellsands (Liverpool), now NS Associate Priest.

TILLETT. The Revd Selwyn Tillett, Interim Priest-in-Charge of St Mary Magdalene with St James, Norwich, now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Sprowston and North Norwich Team Ministry (Norwich).

LAY APPOINTMENTS

DAVISON-YOUNG. Amanda Davison-Young, now Lay Member of the Chapter of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough).

HIRD. Joanna Hird, Chaplain of Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, to be Specialist Palliative Care Chaplain of Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and of St Luke’s Hospice (Sheffield).

HOLDFORTH. Dr Rachel Holdforth to be Lay Chaplain of Westcott House, Cambridge.

READ. Andrew Read, Diocesan Director of Education and Group Chief Executive of Diocese of Ely Education Trust (DEET), and Diocesan Director of Ministry, to be also Hon. Lay Canon of Ely Cathedral (Ely).

TAYLOR. Araba Taylor, Barrister, now Deputy Diocesan Chancellor (Southwark).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)