*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
08 January 2021

ADAMSON. The Revd Graham Adamson, Assistant Curate of Redruth with Lanner and Treleigh, now also Assistant Curate of Camborne, Tuckingmill and Penponds, and of Crowan and Treslothan (Truro).

BAILIE. The Revd Alison Bailie, Rector of Middleton and Thornham, now Area Dean of Heywood and Middleton (Manchester).

BEWLEY. The Revd Dr Robin Bewley, Vicar of Christ the King, Kettering, to be also Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough).

BROWN. The Revd Elizabeth Brown, Assistant Curate of St Andrew’s, Southgate (London), to be Assistant Curate (Pioneer Minister) in the Becontree South Team Ministry (Chelmsford).

BROWN. The Revd Mark Brown, Vicar of St Peter and St Paul with St Andrew, St Philip and St Saviour, Tonbridge, and Hon. Canon of Rochester Cathedral, to be Canon Emeritus (Rochester), and Oversight Minister and Priest-in-Charge of Ecclesall Bierlow, and Area Dean of Ecclesall (Sheffield) (diocesan correction).

DENLEY. The Revd Adam Denley, Assistant Curate of St Jude’s, Southsea (Portsmouth), to be Vicar of St John’s, Folkestone (Canterbury).

DENYER. The Revd Christopher Denyer, Priest-in-Charge of the Stour Downs Benefice (Canterbury), now Vicar.

FRENCH. The Revd Joy French, Assistant Curate of Owlerton, to be Priest-in-Charge, and Oversight Minister of Hallam North Mission Area (Sheffield).

GREENSMITH. The Revd Sharon Greensmith, Assistant Curate of Chesterton (Lichfield), to be Vicar of Briercliffe (Blackburn).

HANFORD. The Revd Karen Hanford, Assistant Curate of Wollaton, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Stapleford (Southwell & Nottingham).

HAYWOOD. The Revd Christopher Haywood, Assistant Curate of Hugglescote with Donington, Ellistown and Snibston (Leicester), to be Vicar of the Lee and of Hawridge with Cholesbury and St Leonard (Oxford).

JACOBSON. The Revd Andrew Jacobson, Priest-in-Charge in the St Laurence in the Isle of Thanet Team Ministry (Canterbury), now Team Rector.

LAIRD. The Revd Dr Stephen Laird, Priest-in-Charge of Blean (Canterbury), to be Vicar.

LANNON. The Revd Dr Joseph Lannon, Assistant Curate in the Brixton, Newton Ferrers, Revelstoke, Wembury and Yealmpton Team Ministry (Exeter), to be Rector of the Callington Cluster Benefice (Truro).

MADDY. The Revd Kevin Maddy, Priest-in-Charge of Hackington, to be Rector, remaining Chaplain of the Archbishop’s School, Canterbury (Canterbury).

MARSHALL. The Revd Tracy Marshall, Team Vicar in the Atherton and Hindsford with Howe Bridge Team Ministry, to be also Salford Archdeaconry Chaplain to Readers (Manchester).

MASIH. The Revd Wilson Masih, NS Assistant Curate of Christ the Redeemer, Southall (London), to be Vicar.

PALMER. The Revd Abigail Palmer, Assistant Curate of Pannal with Beckwithshaw, to be Priest-in-Charge of Lindley (Leeds).

PENN. The Revd Christopher Penn, Rector of Broseley with Benthall, Jackfield, Linley, Willey and Barrow, to be also Rural Dean of Telford Severn Gorge (Hereford).

PREECE. The Revd David Preece, Assistant Curate of Busbridge and Hambledon (Guildford), to be Priest-in-Charge of Saxmundham with Kelsale cum Carlton (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

ROBERTSON. The Revd Claire Robertson, Assistant Curate of the Two Rivers Benefice (Chelmsford), to be Team Vicar in the Lordsbridge Team Ministry (Ely).

SAVILLE. The Revd Elspeth Saville, formerly NS Assistant Curate of Fordham (Chelmsford), now NS Assistant Curate of Laleham (London).

SELLERS. The Revd Joseph Sellers, Assistant Curate of St Andrew’s, Chorleywood (St Albans), to be Vicar of St Margaret’s-On-Thames (London).

SIMPSON. The Revd David Simpson, Chaplain to HMS Sultan, Gosport (Royal Navy), to be Vicar of St Edward the Confessor, Romford (Chelmsford).

SOLOSY. The Revd Timothy Solosy, Assistant Curate of St John the Evangelist, Colchester, to be Assistant Curate of the Tenpenny Villages Benefice (Chelmsford).

THOMPSON. The Revd Navina Thompson, formerly Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) in Ammochostos, Cyprus (Cyprus & the Gulf, Jerusalem and the Middle East), to be NS Assistant Curate of Ickenham (London).

WEARING. The Revd Dr Malcolm Wearing, Assistant Curate (OLM) in the Farnworth Kearsley and Stoneclough Team Ministry, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Blackrod, Daisy Hill, Westhoughton and Wingates Team Ministry (Manchester).

 

LAY APPOINTMENT

HUMPHREYS. Jacqueline Humphreys, Barrister, formerly Acting Diocesan Chancellor (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Diocesan Chancellor (Worcester).

 

READERS (LLMs)

(Admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Bath & Wells (by the Archdeacon of Taunton virtually, on 16 December): Donna Nicholls.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)