*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
04 June 2021

Liverpool archdeacon

THE Ven. Jennifer McKenzie, Archdeacon of Wigan and West Lancashire, in Liverpool diocese, since 2015, is to be Dean’s Adviser for New Initiatives of Virginia Theological Seminary, in the United States. Archdeacon McKenzie was ordained priest in 2005 in the United States, where she served until 2013. She will end her term as archdeacon on 31 July and take up her new post in September.

 

ALLEN. The Revd Michael Allen, Assistant Curate of East and West Leake, Stanford-on-Soar, Rempstone and Costock (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Assistant Curate (Co-Pastor) of St Philemon’s, Toxteth (Liverpool).

ASHFORD-OKAI. The Revd Fred Ashford-Okai, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the East Ham Team Ministry, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of All Saints’, Forest Gate (Chelmsford).

BLAKELEY. The Revd John Blakeley, Assistant Curate of St Nicholas’s, Nottingham, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Stephen with St Matthias, Sneinton (Southwell & Nottingham).

BULL. The Revd Jacqueline Bull, Assistant Curate of Woodthorpe, to be Priest-in-Charge of Daybrook (Southwell & Nottingham).

BUTCHER. The Revd Heather Butcher, formerly Team Rector in the Launditch and the Upper Nar Team Ministry, and Bishop’s Adviser for Women’s Ministry, to be part-time Interim Priest-in-Charge of the Scarrowbeck Benefice, remaining Hon. Canon Emeritus of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich).

BUTCHERS. The Ven. Dr Mark Butchers, Principal of the South West Ministry Training Course, to be also Prebendary of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter).

CLARKE. The Revd Paul Clarke, Rector of Walton and Trimley, now also Assistant Rural Dean of Colneys (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

COOPER. The Revd Joseph Cooper, Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Handsworth (Sheffield), to be Assistant Curate of Worksop Priory and of St Paul’s, Worksop (Southwell & Nottingham).

DENTON. The Revd Robert Denton, Assistant Curate of Halton and Osmondthorpe, to be Vicar of Calverley (Leeds).

DODD. The Revd Denise Dodd, Domestic Chaplain and Office Manager to the Bishop of Durham, and Hon. Minor Canon of Durham Cathedral (Durham), to be Vicar of Greasley (Southwell & Nottingham).

DUNSTAN. The Revd Mark Dunstan, Rector of Hunsdon with Widford and Wareside, to be also Rural Dean of Hertford and Ware (St Albans).

FISHER. The Revd John Fisher, Diocesan Director of Ordinands, to be also Prebendary of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter).

FORSTER. The Revd Jonathan Forster, Assistant Curate of Huyton Quarry, to be Interim Minister in the 4Saints Team Ministry (Liverpool).

FOX. The Revd Dr Michael Fox, Priest-in-Charge of St Paul’s, Macclesfield, and Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Chester), to be Diocesan Director of Ordinands and Initial Ministerial Education 2 (Norwich).

GREENWOOD. The Revd Stella Greenwood, Assistant Curate of Swadlincote and Hartshorne, to be Priest-in-Charge of Etwall with Eggington, and Assistant Curate (Minister Responsible) of Dalbury, Sutton on the Hill and Trusley in Boylestone, Church Broughton, Dalbury, Longford, Long Lane, Radbourne, Sutton on the Hill and Trusley (Derby).

HAMILTON. The Revd Janice Hamilton, Assistant Curate of Tidenham with Beachley and Lancaut, to be Assistant Curate (Community Pioneer Minister) of the West Cheltenham Benefice (Gloucester).

HANFORD. The Revd Richard Hanford, Assistant Curate of St Anne’s, Worksop, and of Norton Cuckney, to be Priest-in-Charge of Ollerton with Boughton (Southwell & Nottingham).

JONES. The Revd Jacqueline Jones, Bassetlaw and Bawtry Deanery Schools Missioner (Southwell & Nottingham), and NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Warmsworth, to be Priest-in-Charge of Stainforth, and of Fishlake with Sykehouse and Kirk Bramwith with Fenwick and Moss, and Oversight Minister of the Flowing Waters Mission Area (Sheffield) (diocesan correction).

KIDDY. The Revd Claire Kiddy, NS Assistant Curate of Beccles, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Hundred River and Wainford Benefice, with specific responsibility for Brampton, Stoven, Redisham and Westhall (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

MASON. The Revd Nigel Mason, Chaplain to the Bishop of Exeter, to be also Prebendary of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter).

MURPHY. The Revd Brett Murphy, Priest-in-Charge of Arthuret with Kirkandrews-on-Esk and Nicholforest (Carlisle), to be Vicar of Broom Leys (Leicester).

PENTELOW. The Revd Ysmena Pentelow, Vicar of St Mary the Virgin, Ware, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Hertford and Ware (St Albans).

RADFORD. The Revd Professor Georgina Radford, Team Vicar in the Buckfastleigh, Dean Prior, Littlehempston, Rattery, South Brent and Staverton with Landscove Team Ministry (Dart and Avon Mission Community), to be also Prebendary of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter).

RAO. The Revd Tabitha Rao, Assistant Curate of St Bede’s and St Clement’s, Toxteth, to be Interim Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Our Lady and St Nicholas, Liverpool (Liverpool).

ROBINSON. The Revd Paul Robinson, Priest-in-Charge of St Ann with St Mary, Shandon, and Chaplain to St Luke’s Charity and Home, Mahon (Cork, Cloyne & Ross), to be Vicar of St Ambrose’s, Leyland (Blackburn).

WARNKE. The Revd Daniel Warnke, Assistant Curate of St John the Evangelist with St Michael and All Angels, Paddington, to be Chaplain of Westminster School (London).

WOODING. The Revd Alison Wooding, Assistant Dean of the Church Army, to be Team Vicar in the Harden and Wilsden, Cullingworth and Denholme Team Ministry (Leeds).

WRIGHT. The Revd Stephen Wright, Hon. Canon of Asaba (Asaba, Nigeria), Priest-in-Charge of the Quidenham Group, and Diocesan Interfaith Adviser, to be also Rural Dean of Thetford and Rockland (Norwich).

 

LAY APPOINTMENT

MONCUR. Lisa Moncur, Diocesan Registrar and Bishop’s Legal Secretary (Chester), now also Diocesan Registrar (Blackburn).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)