*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
31 December 2021

Southwark archdeacon

THE next Archdeacon of Southwark is to be the Revd Jonathan Sedgwick, Rector of St George the Martyr with St Alphege and St Jude, Southwark, since 2018, and Area Dean of Southwark and Newington since 2020. He has been Acting Archdeacon since June; his predecessor was Dr Jane Steen, now Bishop of Lynn in Norwich diocese. He is also an Hon. Canon of St Michael and All Angels Cathedral, Mampong, Ghana, in Asante Mampong diocese, in the Province of West Africa.

Canon Sedgwick was ordained priest in 1990, served his title in Chichester diocese, and was Dean of Divinity of Magdalen College, Oxford. He has served in Southwark diocese, including two honorary curacies, since 1997. Before his ordination, he was a senior civil servant, including Principal Private Secretary to the then Home Secretary David Blunkett.

 

ABERNETHY. The Revd Cameron Abernethy, Assistant Curate of Cockerton, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Cleadon Park and of Harton (Durham).

ANDERSON. The Revd Mark Anderson, Assistant Curate in the Oxted Team Ministry (Southwark), to be Rector of Sherfield-on-Loddon and Stratfield Saye with Hartley Wespall with Stratfield Turgis and Bramley (Winchester).

ANDREWS. The Revd Morey Andrews, Rector of Wraxall, to be also Minister of Trendlewood Conventional District (Bath & Wells).

BINNS. The Revd Janet Binns, Assistant Curate of Colnbrook and Datchet, Area Dean of Burnham and Slough, and Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford, now also Dean to the UKME Chapter (Oxford).

BLACK. The Revd Imogen Black, Priest-in-Charge of Somercotes, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Alfreton and of Riddings and Ironville, and Area Dean of Hardwick, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Pinxton (Derby).

BRADDY. The Revd Dr Richard Braddy, Vicar of the Wantsum Group, and Joint Area Dean of Thanet, to be Chaplain to the Bishop of Dover (Canterbury).

BROOKES. The Revd Colin Brookes, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Luke’s, Oseney Crescent (London), to be Priest-in-Charge in the Sittingbourne with Bobbing Team Ministry (Canterbury).

CANDY. The Revd Dr Julia Candy, formerly Priest-in-Charge of West Hendon and Cricklewood (London), to be Chaplain of Hatfield College and of St Cuthbert’s Society (Durham).

COTTERILL. The Revd Steven Cotterill, formerly NS Assistant Curate of Annesley with Newstead and Kirkby Woodhouse (Southwell & Nottingham), to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Pinxton (Derby).

DEAKIN. The Revd Caroline Deakin, Priest-in-Charge of Milton and Mead Vale (Bath & Wells), to be Vicar.

GARRARD. The Revd Helen Garrard, NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) in the Bramerton Team Ministry, and Lead Chaplain of the Priscilla Bacon Centre and Norwich Community Hospitals, in the Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust, now also Hon. Priest-Vicar of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich).

GREGORY. The Revd Nathan Gregory, Assistant Chaplain of St Paul’s, Tervuren, Belgium (Europe), to be Assistant Curate (Church Planting Associate Minister) of St Mary Magdalene’s, Ashton-upon-Mersey (Chester).

GRIFFIN. The Revd Dr Nicholas Griffin, Priest-in-Charge of Wilton (Bath & Wells), now Vicar.

HALL. The Revd Robert Hall, Team Rector in the Halas Team Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Worcester Cathedral (Worcester), to be Vicar of St Paul’s, Walsall, and of St Luke’s, Walsall (Lichfield).

HALLETT. The Revd Tracey Hallett, Assistant Curate of the South Quantock Benefice, to be Rector of South Petherton with the Seavingtons and the Lambrooks (Bath & Wells).

HEARN. The Revd Stephen Hearn, formerly Fellow and Chaplain of Exeter College, Oxford, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Mary Magdalen’s, Oxford (Oxford).

HOLBIRD. The Revd Thomas Holbird, Priest-in-Charge of St Matthias’s, Brighton, now Vicar, remaining Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Peter’s, Brighton (Chichester).

ICKE. The Revd Robert Icke, Assistant Curate of St James’s, Latchford, of Christ Church, Latchford, and of Stockton Heath (Chester), to be Interim Priest-in-Charge.

JONES. The Revd Christopher Jones, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Laurence’s, Reading (Oxford), now Vicar.

KENNAUGH. The Revd Gary Kennaugh, Vicar of Holy Trinity and Christ Church, Stalybridge, now also Rural Dean of Mottram (Chester).

KERR. The Revd Karlene Kerr, Team Vicar in the Gaywood Team Ministry, King’s Lynn, now also Hon. Priest-Vicar of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich).

LOVELESS. The Revd Natalie Loveless, Vicar of Rustington, to be also Rural Dean of Arundel and Bognor (Chichester).

MEYER. The Revd Jonathan Meyer, Rector of Winchelsea and Icklesham, now also Rural Dean of Rye (Chichester).

MICHELL. The Revd Philip Michell, Rector of Hulland, Atlow, Kniveton, Bradley and Hognaston, to be also Assistant Acting Area Dean of Carsington (Derby).

NEWBON. The Revd Michael Newbon, Rector of Georgeham (Exeter), to be Vicar of Caverswall and Weston Coyney with Dilhorne (Lichfield).

POOLE. The Revd Ian Poole, Team Rector in the Bushbury Team Ministry, to be also Rural Dean of Wulfrun (Lichfield).

POPHAM. The Revd Dr Neil Popham, Team Vicar in the Stantonbury and Willen Team Ministry, now Vicar of Cippenham (Oxford).

REID. The Revd Dr Angus Reid, Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Hove, now Rector of Whyke with Rumboldswhyke and Portfield (Chichester).

SAUNDERS. The Revd Joan Saunders, Priest-in-Charge of Ryhall with Essendine and Carlby, now also Bishop’s Vicar of Church Schools in Oakham Archdeaconry (Peterborough).

SIVYER. The Revd Dr Steven Sivyer, Priest-in-Charge of Martham and Repps with Bastwick, Thurne and Clippesby, Assistant Curate of the South Trinity Broads Benefice, and of St Margaret’s, Ormesby, with Scratby, St Michael’s, Ormesby, and Rollesby, now also Hon. Priest-Vicar of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich).

THOMAS. The Revd Natasha Thomas, Assistant Curate in the Keighley Team Ministry (Leeds), to be Team Vicar (mission).

TRUBY. The Revd David Truby, Team Rector in the Wirksworth Team Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Derby Cathedral, to be also Acting Area Dean of Carsington (Derby).

WAAKO. The Revd Samuel Waako, Assistant Curate of St Peter’s, Woking (Guildford), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Mary’s, Andover (Winchester).

WALTERS. The Revd Daniel Walters, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Giles’s and St Philip and St James with St Margaret, Oxford (Oxford), now Vicar.

WARNER. The Revd David Warner, Vicar of Mossley (Manchester), to be Priest-in-Charge of North Walsham, Edingthorpe, Worstead and Westwick (Norwich).

WALES

LIGHTBOWN. The Revd Andrew Lightbown, Rector of Winslow with Great Horwood and Addington (Oxford), to be Canon Residentiary of Newport Cathedral (Monmouth).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Train-a-Priest Fund 2022 Appeal

Please consider a donation to TAP Africa this year. Every penny you can give goes to ordinands in Africa who face financial difficulty, to support them as they complete their training. 

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)