*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
30 April 2021

ARCHER. The Revd Neill Archer, Chaplain of the University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation Trust, now Chaplain of the University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust (Bristol).

BILLSON. The Revd Kevin Billson, Rector of Blofield, and Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of the Broadside Benefice, now also Assistant Rural Dean of Blofield (Norwich).

BRADBURY. The Revd Jane Bradbury, Vicar of South Weald, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St George’s, Brentwood (Chelmsford).

BRADING. The Revd Jeremy Brading, Rector of Chickerell with Fleet, and Priest-in-Charge of Abbotsbury, Portesham and Langton Herring (Salisbury), to be Rector of Kings Bromley, the Ridwares and Yoxall (Lichfield).

CARPENTER. The Revd Dr Thomas Carpenter, Vicar of Holy Trinity, Southport, and Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Southport, now also Interim Priest-in-Charge of St Luke’s, Southport (Liverpool).

COLLINSON. The Revd Amanda Collinson, Priest-in-Charge of Northwood and of Gurnard with St Faith’s, Cowes, now also Associate Area Dean of the Isle of Wight (Portsmouth).

COOK. The Revd Susan Cook, Priest-in-Charge of Telford Park (Southwark), to be Vicar.

CURRAN. The Revd Henry Curran, Vicar of Wollaton Park (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Priest-in-Charge of Moreton-in-Marsh with Batsford, Todenham, Lower Lemington and Longborough with Sezincote (Gloucester).

DICKSON. The Revd Christine Dickson, Assistant Chaplain of the Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust (Bath & Wells), now Chaplain of the North Bristol NHS Trust (Bristol).

FAULKNER. The Revd Robert Faulkner, Priest-in-Charge of Angell Town (Southwark), to be Vicar.

FINNEMORE. The Revd Thomas Finnemore, Assistant Curate (Associate Rector) of St Thomas’s Local Ecumenical Partnership, Crookes (Sheffield), to be Oversight Minister and Rector.

GBONDA. The Revd Egerton Gbonda, Priest-in-Charge of St Katharine with St Bartholomew, Bermondsey (Southwark), to be Vicar.

HAWKEN. The Revd Andrew Hawken, Vicar of St Swithun’s, East Grinstead, now also Rural Dean of East Grinstead (Chichester).

HOLLINGSWORTH. The Revd James Hollingsworth, Vicar of Seaford with Sutton, now also Rural Dean of Lewes and Seaford (Chichester).

HUNTER. The Revd Paul Hunter, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Augustine’s, Whitchurch, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Withywood (Bristol).

ILIFFE. The Revd Felicity Iliffe, formerly Vicar of Highley with Billingsley, Glazeley and Deuxhill and Chelmarsh (Hereford), to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Weldon with Deene (Peterborough).

IRONS. The Revd Nigel Irons, Team Rector in the Leek and Meerbrook Team Ministry, to be also Rural Dean of Leek (Lichfield).

JOHNSON. The Revd Diana Johnson, NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Trumpington (Ely), to be part-time Priest-in-Charge of Riding Mill (Newcastle).

JOHNSON. The Revd Nicholas Johnson, Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Royton (Manchester), to be Vicar of Tuebrook (Liverpool).

KALSI. The Revd Gina Kalsi, Pioneer Evangelist of Attercliffe and Darnall Centre of Mission (Church Army), now also Diocesan Ecumenical Missioner (Sheffield).

KERR. The Revd Alison Kerr, Vicar of St Cuthbert’s, Portsea, now also Associate Area Dean of Portsmouth (Portsmouth).

MILES. The Revd Beverley Miles, Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Findon Valley, and Chaplain to Care for Veterans, now part-time Vicar of Scaynes Hill (Chichester).

MILLS. The Revd Stephen Mills, Assistant Chaplain of Steyning and of Ashurst, now part-time Priest-in-Charge of St Wilfrid’s, Chichester, and part-time Chaplain to Bishop Luffa School, Chichester (Chichester).

MORROW. The Revd Patrick Morrow, Assistant Curate of St Michael and All Angels, Little Ilford (Chelmsford), to be Chaplain of HM Prison Wayland (Norwich).

MOSS. The Revd Alan Moss, Assistant Curate of St James’s, Collier Row, and Havering-atte-Bower, to be Assistant Curate (Pioneer Leader) in the Walthamstow Team Ministry (Chelmsford).

MUTIKANI. The Revd Martha Mutikani, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Horley Team Ministry (Southwark), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Isfield (Chichester).

NORMAN. The Revd Jillianne Norman, Chaplain to the University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation Trust, and Hon. Assistant Curate of Warmley, Syston and Bitton, now Chaplain of the University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust (Bristol).

OLIVER. The Revd Amanda Oliver, Assistant Curate of Yardley Hastings, Denton and Grendon with Castle Ashby and Whiston, to be Priest-in-Charge of the Upper Welland Valley Parishes (Peterborough).

OTTO. The Revd Melanie Otto, Assistant Curate in the White Horse Benefice (Salisbury), now Priest-in-Charge of St Paul with St Agnes, Bristol, and of St Anne with St Mark and St Thomas, Eastville (Bristol) (correction).

PERRETT. The Revd Vanda Perrett, Rector of St Buryan, St Levan and Sennen (Truro), to be Managing Chaplain of HM Young Offenders Institution Werrington (Lichfield).

PIKE. The Revd Amanda Pike, Team Vicar in the Central Wolverhampton Team Ministry (Lichfield), to be Priest-in-Charge of Baddiley and Wrenbury with Burleydam (Chester).

PRIMROSE. The Revd Dr David Primrose, Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield), to be Canon Treasurer.

ROGERS. The Revd Christopher Rogers, Assistant Curate in the Catford (Southend) and Downham Team Ministry (Southwark), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Mary Abbots, Kensington (London), remaining Deputy Diocesan Chancellor (Oxford).

SCHLOSS. The Revd Sandra Schloss, Priest-in-Charge of St Luke’s, Camberwell (Southwark), to be Vicar.

SCHNYDER. The Revd Cécile Schnyder, Priest-in-Charge of St Clement with St Peter, Dulwich, to be Vicar, remaining Chaplain of James Allen’s Girls’ School (Southwark).

SELVARATNAM. The Revd Dr Christian Selvaratnam, NS Assistant Curate of St Michael-le-Belfrey with St Cuthbert, York, Leader of G2, York (Bishop’s Mission Order), and Tutor of St Hild College, to be Director of Church Planting and Revitalisation of St Hild College (York).

STRANGE. The Revd Malcolm Strange, Priest-in-Charge of the Fromeside Benefice (Bristol), now Rector.

THOMAS. The Revd Mary Thomas, Vicar of Albrighton, Boningale and Donington, to be also Bishop’s Adviser for Women in Ministry (Lichfield).

TOWNS. The Revd Claire Towns, Vicar of St Barnabas’s, Swanmore (Portsmouth), to be Priest-in-Charge of Wells with Horrington, and of Chewton Mendip with Ston Easton, Litton and Emborough (Bath & Wells).

WILKINSON. The Revd Benjamin Wilkinson, Assistant Curate in the Deane Team Ministry and of Lostock, to be part-time Vicar of Balderstone, and part-time Priest-in-Charge of Christ Church and St Saviour’s, Chadderton (Manchester).

WALES

YOUNG. The Revd James Young, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St John the Baptist with St Elisabeth, Crawley (Chichester), now Vicar of Penarth (Llandaff).

LAY APPOINTMENTS

BUBBERS. Sally Bubbers to be Bishop’s Adviser for Pastoral Care (Lichfield).

HORSEMAN SEWELL. Justine Horseman Sewell, Solicitor, to be Chief Operating Officer of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)