*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
26 March 2021

ARMSTRONG. The Revd David Armstrong, Priest-in-Charge of St Botolph without Bishopsgate (London), to be Rector.

BALE. The Revd Dr Simon Bale, formerly Vicar of St Francis of Assisi, Bridgwater, now Priest-in-Charge (Vicar-designate) of the Athelney Benefice (Bath & Wells).

BATTISON. The Revd David Battison, Pioneer Minister of Matlock Bank and St Giles’s, Matlock, now Interim Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Walton (Derby).

BLACK. The Revd Imogen Black, Priest-in-Charge of Somercotes, and Assistant Curate of Alfreton and of Riddings and Ironville, to be also Acting Area Dean of Hardwick (Derby).

BRADLEY. The Revd Karen Bradley, Team Vicar in the East Scarsdale Team Ministry, to be also Assistant Acting Area Dean of Hardwick (Derby).

CLARKE. The Revd Nicholas Clarke, Assistant Curate of Merriott with Hinton, Dinnington and Lopen, now Priest-in-Charge (Rector-designate) of the Ham Hill Villages Benefice (Bath & Wells).

EVANS. The Revd Jonathan Evans, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Christchurch (Winchester), now Priest-in-Charge (Rector-designate) of Bruton, Brewham, Pitcombe and Shepton Montague (Bath & Wells).

FULFORD. The Revd Susan Fulford, Interim Assistant Curate in the Wigan Team Ministry, to be Team Vicar (Liverpool).

GARFIELD. The Revd Dr Diana Garfield, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Broomfield, to be also NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Chignals with Mashbury (Chelmsford).

GOULDTHORPE. The Revd Rachel Gouldthorpe, Vicar of Bolsover, to be also Assistant Acting Area Dean of Hardwick (Derby).

GRIFFIN. The Revd Dr Nicholas Griffin, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Blackdown Benefice, now Priest-in-Charge (Vicar-designate) of Wilton (Bath & Wells).

HENDRY. The Revd Clare Hendry, NS Assistant Curate of Grace Church, Muswell Hill, now also NS Assistant Curate of St Peter le Poer, Friern Barnet (London).

HEWITT. The Revd Laura Hewitt, Vicar of St James’s, New Barnet, now also Area Dean of Barnet (St Albans).

HOBSON. The Revd Barry Hobson, formerly Vicar of St Andrew’s, St George’s and St Matthew’s, Hornchurch, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Downham, South Hanningfield and Ramsden Bellhouse (Chelmsford).

HORAN. The Revd Helene Horan, NS Assistant Curate of Chelmsley Wood (Birmingham), now NS Associate Priest.

IRVING. The Revd Paul Irving, Team Vicar in the Holy Trinity Team Ministry, Redditch (Worcester), now Rector of Staplegrove with Norton Fitzwarren (Bath & Wells).

ISTED. The Revd Dr Elisabeth Isted, Assistant Curate of St Michael and All Angels, Yeovil, to be Priest-in-Charge of Castle Cary and Ansford (Bath & Wells).

JUDSON. The Revd Christine Judson, Team Vicar in the Portishead Team Ministry, now Priest-in-Charge (Rector-designate) of the Huntspills and Mark (Bath & Wells).

LACEY. The Revd Nigel Lacey, Interim Priest-in-Charge of Burton and Sopley (Winchester), to be Priest-in-Charge of Gunton and of Hopton with Corton (Norwich).

LITTLE. The Revd Martin Little, Assistant Curate of East Clevedon with Clapton in Gordano, Walton Clevedon, Walton in Gordano and Weston in Gordano, now Priest-in-Charge of Highbridge (Bath & Wells).

PORTER. The Revd Joanna Porter, Assistant Curate in the Cannings and Redhorn Team Ministry, to be Rector of the Seven Sowers Benefice (Bath & Wells).

PRIESTLEY. The Revd Capt Richard Priestley CA, Deanery Mission Enabler, now Encourager of New Christian Communities, remaining Priest-in-Charge of the Beacon Trinity Benefice (Bath & Wells).

ROBINSON. The Revd Fiona Robinson, NS Assistant Curate of Sutton Park and Wawne (York), to be NS Associate Minister.

SHELLARD-JAMES. The Revd Janet Shellard-James, Assistant Curate of St Thomas’s, Wells, with Horrington, of Chewton Mendip with Ston Easton, Litton and Emborough, to be Priest-in-Charge of Coxley with Godney, Henton and Wookey (Bath & Wells).

SMITH. The Revd Lydia Smith, Team Vicar in the Thurstable and Winstree Team Ministry (Chelmsford), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Hinxton, of Ickleton and of Duxford (Ely).

SPEED-ANDREWS. The Revd Belinda Speed-Andrews, NS Assistant Curate of St David’s and St Michael and All Angels, Exeter (Exeter), now NS Associate Priest.

STOTT. The Revd Amy Stott, Curate-in-Charge of St Luke’s, Victoria Docks (Chelmsford), to be Vicar.

TAYLOR. The Revd Stephen Taylor, Assistant Curate (Joint Vicar) of Alperton, now also Chaplain of Westminster City School (London).

TIBBOTT. The Revd Carolyn Tibbott, Vicar of Broomfield, to be also Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Great Waltham with Ford End (Chelmsford).

WATERSTREET. The Revd Mark Waterstreet, NS Assistant Curate of Dosthill, now also NS Assistant Curate of the Whitacres, Lea Marston and Shustoke (Birmingham).

SCOTLAND

CONNELL. The Revd Jonathan Connell, Priest-in-Charge of the Pembroke Family of Churches, Bermuda (Anglican Church of Bermuda), to be Rector of St Mary’s, Aberfoyle, and of St Andrew’s, Callander (St Andrews, Dunkeld & Dunblane).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

6-7 September 2022
Preaching as Pilgrimage conference
From the College of Preachers.

8 September 2022
Church Times Cricket Cup: North v. South
Join us to watch the match at the Walker Cricket Ground, in Southgate, north London.

26 September 2022
What am I living for? God
Sam Wells and Lucy Winkett begin the St Martin-in-the-Fields autumn lecture series in partnership with Church Times.

More events

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)