*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
26 February 2021

Truro archdeaconry

THE next Archdeacon of Bodmin, in Truro diocese, is to be the Revd Kelly Betteridge, Vicar of St Nicolas’s, Nuneaton, and Priest-in-Charge of Weddington and Caldecote, in Coventry diocese, since 2014. Before her ordination to the priesthood in 2011, she was a youth and children’s worker, and worked for the Church Pastoral Aid Society. She will also become Diocesan Director of Intergenerational Church.

She succeeds the Ven. Dr Audrey Elkington, who is retiring on 28 February. The Ven. Paul Bryer, Archdeacon of Cornwall, becomes Interim Archdeacon of Bodmin until Mrs Betteridge takes up post.

 

BALL. The Revd Timothy Ball, Team Vicar in the Great Baddow Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge, remaining Area Dean of Chelmsford, and Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

BURNETT. The Revd Caroline Burnett, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Compton with Shackleford and Peper Harow (Guildford), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of the Uplands Group (Peterborough).

COLES. The Revd Sylvia Coles, formerly NS Assistant Curate of Dallington, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Mary the Virgin, Northampton (Peterborough).

DE SOUZA JÚNIOR. The Revd Josias De Souza Júnior, Assistant Curate (Mission Priest) in the Dover Town Team Ministry, to be Interim Associate Priest (Canterbury).

DOBLE. The Revd Dominic Doble, Rector of the Watercombe Benefice (Salisbury), to be Team Rector in the Blyth Valley Team Ministry, and Priest-in-Charge of Heveningham with Ubbeston, Huntingfield and Cookley (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

DYKES. The Revd Katrina Dykes, Priest-in-Charge of Abbotts Ann and Upper Clatford and Goodworth Clatford (Winchester), to be Rector of the Carlford Benefice (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

FALCONER. The Revd Paulette Falconer, NS Assistant Curate of St George and St Mary Magdalen, Tilehurst, now also Diocesan BAME Development Enabler (Oxford).

FAULKNER. The Revd Robert Faulkner, Assistant Curate of Christ Church and St John’s, Clapham, on secondment to St John’s, Angell Town, now Priest-in-Charge (Vicar-designate) of St John’s, Angell Town (Southwark).

FOSTER. The Revd Stephen Foster, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington (London), to be Vicar of St Aldate’s, Oxford (Oxford).

GREEN. The Revd Dr Daphne Green, Chaplain and Researcher to the Archbishop of York, and Canon and Prebendary of York Minster, to be Canon Emeritus (York), and Chaplain of Holy Trinity, Geneva, Switzerland (Europe) (diocesan correction).

GREEN. The Revd Linda Green, Rector of Brasted (Rochester), to be Chaplain to the Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust (Southwark).

GREENLAND. The Revd Hazel Greenland, Assistant Curate of St Michael’s, Myland, Colchester, to be NS Associate Priest, and of St Luke’s, Colchester, of Langham with Boxted, of West Bergholt and Great Horkesley, of Wormingford, Mount Bures and Little Horkesley (Chelmsford).

HAMMERSLEY. The Revd Susan Hammersley, Vicar of St Mark’s, Broomhill, Sheffield, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Walkley (Sheffield).

HARVEY. The Revd Dr Lincoln Harvey, Lecturer at St Mellitus College, to be Vicar of the Annunciation, Bryanston Street, London (London).

HENDERSON. The Revd Paul Henderson, Assistant Curate of Chalfont St Giles, Seer Green and Jordans (Oxford), now Associate Minister.

HITCHEN. The Revd Gillian Hitchen, Assistant Curate in the Parr Team Ministry, to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew’s, Orford (Liverpool).

HOLLINS. The Revd Beverley Hollins, Vicar of Hardingstone, Piddington with Horton and Quinton and Preston Deanery, to be Rector of Weston Favell, remaining Rural Dean of Greater Northampton, and Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough).

HURLEY. The Revd Susan Hurley, Assistant Curate of the Pilgrim Parishes (Chelmsford), to be Priest-in-Charge.

KNOWLES. The Revd Philip Knowles, Joint Area Dean of Attercliffe, to be Area Dean, remaining Vicar of St Catherine of Siena, Richmond Road, Sheffield (Sheffield).

LAIRD. The Revd Alisdair Laird, Vicar of Easington with Skeffling, Keyingham, Ottringham, Patrington, Welwick and Winestead, to be also Area Dean of South Holderness (York).

LEPP. The Revd Susan Lepp, Assistant Curate in the Langley Marish Team Ministry, now Priest-in-Charge of the Hambleden Valley Benefice (Oxford).

LUDLOW. The Revd Brian Ludlow Assistant Curate of Toodyay-Goomalling and of Gingin-Chittering (Perth, Western Australia), now Assistant Curate of Chenies and Little Chalfont, Latimer and Flaunden (Oxford).

LUDLOW. The Revd Margaret Ludlow Priest-in-Charge of Toodyay-Goomalling and of Gingin-Chittering (Perth, Western Australia), now Assistant Curate of Chenies and Little Chalfont, Latimer and Flaunden (Oxford).

MARLOW. The Revd Tracy Marlow, Team Vicar in the Rayleigh Team Ministry (Chelmsford), to be Vicar of St Helier, and Lead Evangelist of the North Sutton Centre of Mission (Southwark).

MAYO. The Revd Dr Robert Mayo, Chaplain of HM Prison Rochester (Rochester), to be Chaplain of HM Prison Wormwood Scrubs (London).

MOTTERSHEAD. The Revd Nicholas Mottershead, NS Assistant Curate of St Katherine Cree, London, and of St Olave Hart Street with All Hallows Staining and St Catherine Coleman, London, now also NS Assistant Curate of St Sepulchre with Christ Church Greyfriars and St Leonard Foster Lane, London (London).

MULLEN. The Revd Lee Mullen, Vicar of St Saviour’s, Westcliff, Southend-On-Sea, and Southend Area Ordination Adviser (Chelmsford), to be Rector of Creech St Michael and Ruishton with Thornfalcon (Bath & Wells).

MWANDIA. The Revd Nicholas Mwandia, Assistant Curate of St Matthew’s, High Town, Luton, and of St Mary’s, Luton, now part-time Interim Priest-in-Charge of Woodside (St Albans).

NENO. The Revd David Neno, Vicar of St Peter’s, Mount Park, Ealing, to be also Area Dean of Ealing (London).

NICHOLSON. The Revd Samantha Nicholson, Team Vicar in the Wigan Team Ministry, now also Area Dean of Wigan (Liverpool).

RAFFAY. The Revd Marie Raffay, Assistant Curate of Allerton, to be Vicar of St Michael’s, Huyton (Liverpool).

RHODES. The Revd Dr Matthew Rhodes, Canon Emeritus of Birmingham Cathedral (Birmingham), Vicar of Ranmoor, and Area Dean of Hallam, to be also Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Walkley (Sheffield).

SALT. The Revd Jeremy Salt, Priest-in-Charge of Buckden with the Offords, and Diocesan Social Justice Co-ordinator (Ely), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Rutland Water Benefice (Peterborough).

SEAMAN. The Revd Miranda Seaman, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Downham with South Hanningfield and Ramsden Bellhouse, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Stock Harvard and of West Hanningfield, remaining Chelmsford Deanery Vocations Adviser (Chelmsford).

TURNER. The Revd Maureen Turner, Chaplaincy Team Leader of Jersey Health and Social Services (Winchester and Salisbury), now Vicar of Great Coxwell with Buscot, Coleshill and Eaton Hastings (Oxford).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Susan Williams, Rector of Chipstead, to be also Faith in the Countryside Officer (Southwark).

WYLIE. The Revd Kenneth Wylie, Vicar of St Andrew’s, St George’s and St Matthew’s, Hornchurch, and Barking Area Performing Arts Adviser, to be also Area Dean of Havering (Chelmsford).

 

WALES

PATEMAN. The Revd Miles Pateman, Assistant Curate of Fulbourn, of Great Wilbraham, and of Little Wilbraham (Ely), to be Team Vicar in the Aberavon Rectorial Benefice (Llandaff).

 

LAY APPOINTMENT

DENTON. Chris Denton, Executive Director of the Southbank Centre, to be Chief Executive Officer of St Martin-in-the-Fields Ltd (London).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

6-7 September 2022
Preaching as Pilgrimage conference
From the College of Preachers.

8 September 2022
Church Times Cricket Cup: North v. South
Join us to watch the match at the Walker Cricket Ground, in Southgate, north London.

26 September 2022
What am I living for? God
Sam Wells and Lucy Winkett begin the St Martin-in-the-Fields autumn lecture series in partnership with Church Times.

More events

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)