*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
25 June 2021

Lichfield archdeacon

THE Revd Terence Bloor, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) in the Stoke-upon-Trent Archdeaconry, Interim Minister in the Stafford Episcopal Area since 2020, and Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral since 2015, is to be also Acting Archdeacon of Stoke-upon-Trent. He was ordained priest in 2003 and has served all his ministry in Lichfield diocese, including as a hospital chaplain. He succeeds the Rt Revd Alistair Magowan, who is now an Hon. Assistant Bishop in the diocese.

 

ANDERTON. The Revd David Anderton, formerly Assistant Curate in the Tettenhall Regis Team Ministry, to be Assistant Curate of Abbots Bromley, Blithfield, Colton, Colwich and Great Haywood (Lichfield).

ATHA. The Revd Gareth Atha, Vicar of Pickering with Lockton and Levisham, to be also Area Dean of Northern Ryedale (York).

BARKER. The Revd May Barker, Priest-in-Charge of Hatch Warren and Beggarwood (Winchester), to be Rector of North Mundham with Merston and Hunston (Chichester).

BIRKIN. The Revd Julie Birkin, NS Assistant Curate in the Stoke-upon-Trent and Fenton Team Ministry, to be Assistant Curate of the Holy Evangelists and St Luke’s Team Ministry, Hanley (Lichfield).

BRAY. The Revd Simon Bray, Domestic Chaplain to the Archbishop of York, to be Priest-in-Charge of Bishopthorpe and of St Chad’s, York, and Assistant Curate of St Clement with St Mary, Bishophill, York (York).

BUSBY. The Revd Nicola Busby, Assistant Curate of the Mease Valley Benefice (Lichfield), to be Assistant Minister.

CAINES. The Revd Nicola Caines, Assistant Curate of Kinver and Enville (Lichfield), to be Assistant Minister.

CASEY. The Revd Christopher Casey, Vicar of Holme-in-Cliviger with Worsthorne, now also Area Dean of Burnley and Interim Area Dean of Pendle (Blackburn).

COOK. The Revd Matthew Cook, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Andrew’s, Leyland, to be Vicar of St Saviour’s, Bamber Bridge (Blackburn).

COX. The Revd Colin Cox, Assistant Curate of Findon with Clapham and Patching (Chichester), now Associate Vicar.

CROWE. The Revd Toby Crowe, Rector of Elmdon, to be Priest-in-Charge of Sparkhill and of Sparkbrook (Birmingham).

DAVIS. The Revd Jessica Davis, Assistant Curate of Brunswick (Manchester), to be Priest-in-Charge of Birstall (Leeds).

DICKS. The Revd Gareth Dicks, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Woodford Wells (Chelmsford), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Rector) of St Peter’s, Farnborough, and Priest-designate of St Mark’s, South Farnborough (Guildford).

GEORGE. The Revd Carole George, NS Assistant Curate of Sunbury-on-Thames, to be Rector of Shepperton (London).

GRANT. The Revd William Grant, Assistant Curate of Clayton, to be also Assistant Curate of Fairweather Green and of Allerton (Leeds).

GURNEY. The Revd Nicholas Gurney, Priest-in-Charge of Dinting Vale, and Pioneer Missioner of the Glossopdale Mission Community, now also Assistant Acting Area Dean of Peak (Derby).

HANDLEY. The Revd Dr James Handley, NS Assistant Curate of St Mark’s, Harrogate (Leeds), to be NS Associate Priest.

HAWKINS. The Revd Patricia Hawkins, Vicar of Ellesmere, and Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield), to be also Chaplain to the Queen.

HEMING. The Revd Douglas Heming, Priest-in-Charge of Chebsey, Creswell, Ellenhall, Ranton and Seig­hford (Lichfield), to be Vicar.

HINSLEY. The Revd Robert Hinsley, Team Rector in the South West Ispwich Team Ministry (St Mary at Stoke, St Peter’s, St Francis’s, and St Clare’s Church Centre, Ipswich) (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Vicar of Stocking Farm and Beaumont Leys (Leicester).

HUNTER. The Revd Stephanie Hunter, Assistant Curate of Cumberworth, Denby, Denby Dale and Shepley, and Interim Assistant Curate of Kirkburton and Shelley, now Interim Priest-in-Charge of Cumberworth, Denby, Denby Dale and Shepley, and of Kirkburton, in Kirkburton and Shelley (Leeds).

JOHNSON. The Revd Stephen Johnson, Vicar of Sunninghill and South Ascot (Oxford), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Knowle (Birmingham).

JONES. The Revd Denise Jones, Priest-in-Charge of St Bernard’s, Hamstead, to be Priest-in-Charge of Salter Street (Birmingham).

KELLEY. The Revd Neil Kelley, Rector of St Laurence’s, Chorley, now also Area Dean of Chorley (Blackburn).

LINS. The Revd Hannah Lins, Assistant Curate of Bicton, Montford with Shrawardine and Fitz and of Leaton and Albrighton with Battlefield (Lichfield), to be Interim Priest-in-Charge.

MABEY. The Revd Johanna Mabey, NS Assistant Curate of the Alde Sandlings Benefice (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be NS Assistant Priest.

MARTIN. The Revd Anne Martin, Assistant Curate of Oxley and Wednesfield (Lichfield), to be Interim Minister.

MULROY. The Revd Alison Mulroy, NS Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, St Marylebone, now house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Peter with St Thomas, Bethnal Green (London).

MURLEY. The Revd Anthony Murley, Priest-in-Charge of the Annunciation, Brighton (Chichester), now Vicar.

MYERS. The Revd Alison Myers, Team Rector in the Lordsbridge Team Ministry (Ely), to be Warden of Launde Abbey, and Priest-in-Charge of Loddington with Launde Abbey (Leicester).

NORRIS. The Revd James Norris, Assistant Curate of Woodseats (Sheffield), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Holy Trinity with St John the Divine, Leicester (Leicester).

POLLARD. The Revd Vaughan Pollard, Vicar of Clayton, and Interim Priest-in-Charge designate of Allerton, and Hon. Canon of Wakefield Cathedral, to be also Interim Priest-in-Charge of Fairweather Green (Leeds).

REAKES. The Revd Richard Reakes, Team Vicar in the Bishop’s Cleeve and Woolstone with Gotherington and Oxenton Team Ministry (Gloucester), to be Rector of the Four Saints Benefice (Leicester).

SIMPSON. The Revd Jill Simpson, NS Assistant Curate of St Andrew’s, Ferring, now NS Assistant Curate of Sullington and Thakeham with Warminghurst (Chichester).

SMITH. The Revd David Smith, Priest-in-Charge of the Waveney Group and of the Raveningham Group, to be Rector of Waveney Marshlands (Norwich).

STORER. The Revd Alison Storer, NS Assistant Curate of Penn (Lichfield), to be NS Assistant Minister.

THOMAS. The Revd Alison Thomas, Assistant Curate of St Paul’s and St Thomas and St Andrew, Stafford, to be Vicar of Basford, and Priest-in-Charge of Wolstanton (Lichfield).

WALKER. The Revd Darren Walker, Assistant Curate of Mountsorrel, to be Rector of Whitwick, Thringstone and Swannington (Leicester).

WALKER. The Revd Julie Walker, Vicar of Eccleshall, to be Assistant Curate (Interim Team Vicar) in the Uttoxeter Area Team Ministry (Lichfield).

WILLIS. The Revd Guy Willis, Assistant Curate in the St Pancras Team Ministry and of St Andrew’s, Holborn, to be Vicar of St Benet’s, Kentish Town (London).

WILSON. The Revd Mark Wilson, Interim Minister-in-Charge (Ordained Missioner) of St James’s and St Paul’s, West Bromwich (Lichfield), to be Vicar.

WOOD. The Revd Joanne Wood, Assistant Curate in the Brereton and Rugeley with Armitage Team Ministry (Lichfield), to be Priest-in-Charge of the Flegg Group (Norwich).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Job of the Week

Clerical

Organists and Layworkers

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)