*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
23 July 2021

Stoke appointment

THE next Archdeacon of Stoke-upon-Trent in Lichfield diocese is to be the Revd Dr Megan Smith, Vicar of Lenton, in Southwell & Nottingham diocese, since 2012. Dr Smith was ordained priest in 2008 and has served all her ministry in Southwell & Nottingham diocese, including as university chaplain. She will be collated on 3 October.

 

Doncaster archdeaconry

THE Revd Stephen Edmonds, Vicar of Edlington and Hexthorpe since 2012, is the new Associate Archdeacon of Doncaster, in Sheffield diocese. Fr Edmonds trained at Mirfield and was ordained priest in 2009. He served his title in Durham diocese before taking up his current post.

 

ARTIS. The Revd Toby Artis, Assistant Curate of Chipping Norton (Oxford), to be Vicar of Attenborough (Southwell & Nottingham).

AYERS-HARRIS. The Revd Rebecca Ayers-Harris, Chaplain of Warminster School, Heytesbury, to be Chaplain of Godolphin School, Salisbury (Salisbury).

BRAY. The Revd Matthew Bray, Assistant Curate of Portsmouth Cathedral and of Harbour Church, Portsmouth (Portsmouth), to be Project Leader of the Mission Initiative Bay Church, Torbay (Bishop’s Mission Order) (Exeter).

BUNTER. The Revd Andrew Bunter, Assistant Curate of Sprowston with Beeston, to be Assistant Curate in the Oulton Broad Team Ministry (Norwich).

BURTON. The Revd Dr Karen Burton, Team Rector in the Blackbourne Team Ministry, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Ixworth (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

CARR. The Revd Edward Carr, Assistant Curate of St Alban the Martyr, Holborn, with St Peter’s, Saffron Hill (London), to be Vicar of Rishton (Blackburn).

CHANDLER. The Revd Helen Chandler, Interim Priest-in-Charge of Kirkley (Norwich), to be Rector.

CLEUGH. The Revd Dr Hannah Cleugh, Senior Chaplain to the Bishop of Ely, and Minor Canon of Ely Cathedral (Ely), to be Vicar of St Peter’s, Monkseaton (Newcastle).

COBLEY. The Revd Irene Cobley, NS Assistant Curate of Cogenhoe and Great and Little Houghton with Brafield on the Green (Peterborough), to be Assistant Priest.

COOK. The Revd Lydia Cook, Rector of the Okeford Benefice, and Rural Dean of Blackmore Vale (Salisbury), to be Team Rector in the Otter Vale Team Ministry (Ottery St Mary, Alfington, West Hill, Tipton St John, Venn Ottery, Newton Poppleford, Harpford, Colaton Raleigh, Payhembury, Feniton and Escot) (Exeter).

DOBBINS. The Revd Lorraine Dobbins, Vicar of Christ Church, Warminster, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Heytesbury (Salisbury).

HUMPHREY. The Revd Alan Humphrey, Warden of the Community of the Tree of Life, to be Voluntary Chaplain of Launde Abbey (Leicester).

JONES. The Revd Denise Jones, Priest-in-Charge of St Bernard’s, Hamstead, to be Vicar of St Peter’s, Salter Street (Birmingham) (diocesan correction).

LEE. The Revd Martin Lee, Vicar of St Bartholomew’s, Long Benton (Newcastle), to be Team Rector in the Sherborne Team Ministry (Salisbury).

MUMFORD. The Revd Thomas Mumford, Assistant Curate of St Gregory with St Peter, Sudbury, and Chilton, and Assistant Rural Dean of Sudbury, to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of St Mary-le-Tower with St Nicholas, Ipswich (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

O’HARE. The Revd Phelim O’Hare, Priest-in-Charge of St German’s with St Saviour’s, Cardiff, and Ministry Area Leader of South Cardiff Mission Area (Llandaff), to be Area Dean of Kings Norton, Moseley and Shirley (Birmingham).

OPIE. The Revd Steven Opie, Assistant Curate of St Mary the Virgin, Loughton, to be Assistant Curate of St Mary with St Edward and St Luke, Leyton (Chelmsford).

PYE. The Revd James Pye, Rector of Knebworth (St Albans), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Kingsdown, Creekside and High Downs (Canterbury).

RIDLEY. The Revd David Ridley, Rector of Eastry and Woodnesborough, to be Interim Team Vicar in the Sittingbourne Team Ministry (Canterbury).

THOMSON. The Revd Charles Thomson, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Mark’s, Battersea Rise (London), to be Team Rector in the Melksham Team Ministry (Salisbury).

TUGWELL. The Revd Robert Tugwell, NS Assistant Curate in the Whitstable Team Ministry, to be Team Vicar in the North Downs Team Ministry (Canterbury).

WHITE. The Revd Simon White, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Bures with Assington and Little Cornard, to be Assistant Rural Dean of Sudbury (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

WILSON. The Revd Karen Wilson, Assistant Curate of the Iwerne Valley Benefice (Salisbury), to be Priest-in-Charge of the Waterside Parishes (Devoram, St Feock and Perranarworthal) (Truro).

WOOD. The Revd Dr Stella Wood, Chaplain of Godolphin School, Salisbury, now Chaplain of Bishop Wordsworth’s School, Salisbury (Salisbury).

WALES

CAREY. The Revd Philip Carey, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Valle Crucis Mission Area (St Asaph), now Priest-in-Charge.

ROBERTS. The Revd Sandra Roberts, Priest-in-Charge of the Penedeyrn Mission Area, to be Priest-in-Charge of the Caereinion Mission Area (St Asaph).

SEARL. The Revd John Searl, NS Assistant Curate of the Aled Mission Area, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Dyffryn Clwyd Mission Area (St Asaph).

SPAREY-TAYLOR. The Revd Rebecca Sparey-Taylor, Priest-in-Charge of the Denbigh Mission Area (St Aasph), now Mission Area Leader.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)