*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
19 February 2021

New Dean of Newport

THE next Dean of Newport, in Monmouth diocese, is to be the Revd Ian Black, Vicar of St John the Baptist, Peterborough, and Residentiary Canon of Peterborough Cathedral since 2012. Canon Black was ordained priest in 1994 and has served in the dioceses of Canterbury and Ripon & Leeds, before moving to Peterborough, where he is also serving as Rural Dean, his term ending in March. He will take up his post in May.

 

Truro archdeaconries

THE Ven. Paul Bryer, Archdeacon of Cornwall, in Truro diocese, since 2019, is to be also Interim Archdeacon of Bodmin, to take over from Ven. Dr Audrey Elkington, who is retiring on 28 February (Gazette, 20 November 2020). 

 

BARR. The Revd John Barr, Rector of the Ironstone Villages Benefice, to be also Area Dean of Framland (Leicester).

BILLSON. The Revd Kevin Billson, Rector of Blofield, to be also Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of the Broadside Benefice (Norwich).

BROMLEY. The Revd Richard Bromley, Mission Director for the Intercontinental Church Society, now also NS Assistant Curate of Binley (Coventry).

CARSON. The Revd Claire Carson, Head of Chaplaincy, Spiritual Care, at the Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust, to be also Bishop’s Adviser for Healthcare Chaplaincy (London).

CARTER. The Revd Dr Benjamin Carter, Vicar of Haydon Bridge and Beltingham with Henshaw (Newcastle), to be Canon Warden of Carlisle Cathedral (Carlisle).

CASEY. The Revd Christopher Casey, Vicar of Holme-in-Cliviger with Worsthorne, now also Area Dean of Burnley (Blackburn).

CHAPMAN. The Revd Roger Chapman, formerly NS Assistant Curate in the Cheshunt Team Ministry, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) in the Bishop’s Hatfield Team Ministry (St Albans).

CHESHER. The Revd Michael Chesher, formerly Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Paul’s, Spalding, of St Mary and St Nicholas, Spalding, and of Cowbit (Lincoln), to be house-for-duty Priest (Rector-designate) of Culworth, Chipping Warden, Edgcote and Moreton Pinkney (Peterborough).

CHILDS. The Revd Christopher Childs, Team Vicar in the Forest Heath Team Ministry, now Acting Team Rector, remaining Assistant Rural Dean of Mildenhall (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

DYER. The Revd Joanne Dyer, Assistant Curate in the Woodfield Team Ministry, and Interim Minister of Whitwick, Thringstone and Swannington (Leicester), to be Rector of the All Souls’, North Warwickshire, Benefice (Birmingham).

ELFORD. The Revd Keith Elford, Programme Leader of Sarum College, now also Priest-in-Charge of West Byfleet (Guildford).

ENGH. The Revd Dwayne Engh, Vicar of St Mary Magdalen’s, Coventry (Coventry), to be Ordained Ministries Development Officer (Derby).

FAIRWEATHER. The Revd Dr Colin Fairweather, Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Braintree, to be Priest-in-Charge of Stansted Mountfitchet with Birchanger and Farnham and of Takeley with Little Canfield (Chelmsford).

GOUGH. The Revd Sally Gough, NS Assistant Curate of Thornton Dale with Allerston, Ebberston, Ellerburn and Wilton, to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Assistant Minister) and of the Upper Derwent Benefice (York).

GRYLLS. The Revd Catherine Grylls, Vicar of Stirchley, Diocesan Warden of Readers, and Hon. Canon of Birmingham Cathedral, now also Interim Area Dean of Kings Norton, Moseley and Shirley (Birmingham).

JAMIE. The Revd Katherine Jamie, Vicar of Heworth (Durham), to be Chaplain of HM Prison Deerbolt (Leeds) and of HM Prison Kirklevington (York).

LOCKLEY. The Revd Dr Philip Lockley, Assistant Curate of St Clement’s, Oxford (Oxford), to be Priest-in-Charge of Washington (Durham).

MASKELL. The Revd Amanda Maskell, Assistant Curate of St Mark’s, Gillingham, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Augustine’s, Gillingham (Rochester).

McNALLY. The Revd Paul McNally, Curate-in-Charge of Christ Church, Accrington (Blackburn), to be Vicar.

PARKER. The Revd Nicholas Parker, Vicar of Coleshill with Maxstoke, to be Area Dean of Yardley and Solihull (Birmingham).

PARKER. The Revd Russell Parker, International Ambassador of the Acorn Christian Foundation, to be also Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Rowledge (Guildford).

PRENTICE. The Revd Heike Prentice, Assistant Curate of St Peter’s, Hammersmith (London), to be Vicar of Coggeshall, Markshall, Cressing, Stisted, Bradwell-juxta-Coggeshall and Pattiswick (Chelmsford).

PRITCHARD. The Revd Simon Pritchard, Rector of the Stamford Bridge Group, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Wilberfoss with Kexby (York).

RHOADES. The Revd Andrew Rhoades, formerly Vicar of Broom Leys, to be Area Dean of Guthlaxton (Leicester).

ROBSON. The Revd Claire Robson, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Hexham, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Humshaugh with Simonburn and Wark, remaining Diocesan Director of Ordinands, Assistant Area Dean of Bellingham (Newcastle).

ROUNDTREE. The Revd Clabern Roundtree, Vicar of Ingleby Barwick, and Rural Dean of Stokesley (York), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Rector) of Grantham (Lincoln).

RUSSOFF. The Revd Terence Russoff, NS Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Chorleywood (St Albans), now NS Associate Minister.

RYAN. The Revd Diane Ryan, Assistant Curate of Great Snaith (Sheffield), to be Priest-in-Charge of High Spen and Rowlands Gill and of Blaydon (Durham).

SANDERS. The Revd Clare Sanders, Hon. Canon Emeritus of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), now also NS Interim Minister of the Craven Arms Benefice (Hereford).

SANDERS. The Revd Mark Sanders, Hon. Canon Emeritus of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), now also NS Interim Minister of the Craven Arms Benefice (Hereford).

SERMON. The Revd Michael Sermon, Vicar of Blackheath, and Priest-in-Charge of Rounds Green, to be Area Dean of Warley and Edgbaston (Birmingham).

SMITH. The Revd Greg Smith, Vicar of Eastern Green (Coventry), now Rector of Pontesbury First and Second Portions and of Minsterley, Habberley and Hope with Shelve (Hereford).

SMITH. The Revd Ian Smith, NS Assistant Curate of Renhold (St Albans), to be part-time NS Priest-in-Charge.

TAYLOR. The Revd Matthew Taylor, Assistant Curate of St Nicholas’s, Sevenoaks (Rochester), now Associate Rector.

WAITE. The Revd Kathryn Waite, Assistant Curate of St Andrew’s, Chesterton, to be Vicar of Sawston and of Babraham (Ely).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Lea Williams, Assistant Curate of Great Dunmow and Barnston (Chelmsford), now Mission Partner with the Church Mission Society.

YOUNG. The Revd Adam Young, formerly Assistant Curate of Saltburn-by-the-Sea and of New Marske, to be NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Minister) of North Ferriby (York).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)