*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
11 June 2021

Transition Enabler

THE new Associate Archdeacon, Transition Enabler, in Sheffield diocese is to be the Revd Clive Hogger, Rector of All Saints’, Coventry, since 2016. Mr Hogger was ordained priest in 2009 and has served all his ministry in Coventry diocese. He has served as an area dean and as Acting Archdeacon of Coventry.

 

Bangor dean moves

THE Very Revd Kathy Jones, Dean of Bangor, and Ministry Area Leader of Bro Deiniol since 2016, is to be Family Support Leader of Katharine House Hospice, in Stafford. Dean Jones was ordained deacon in 1992 and priest in 1997. She has served her parish ministry in Bangor diocese, and served as a hospital and hospice chaplain in Bangor, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, and Northumbria. Her final service at Bangor Cathedral will be on 27 June.

 

ASHDOWN. The Revd Lucyann Ashdown, Bishop of Salisbury’s Adviser for Wholeness and Healing (Salisbury), now Spiritual Care Lead of Hospiscare (Exeter).

BAILY. The Revd Sally Baily, Team Vicar in the Edgware Team Ministry, to be Vicar of Holy Trinity, Hounslow (London).

BEAUCHAMP. The Revd John Beauchamp, Vicar of Canonbury, to be also Prebendary of St Paul’s Cathedral (London).

BROWN. The Revd Thomas Brown, Assistant Curate of Kilnhurst, to be Oversight Minister and Priest-in-Charge of Barnby Dun, Kirk Sandall and Edenthorpe (Sheffield).

CHESTER. The Revd Philip Chester, Priest Vicar of Westminster Abbey, Vicar of St Matthew’s, Westminster, and Area Dean of Westminster, to be also Prebendary of St Paul’s Cathedral (London).

COOK. The Revd Simon Cook, Area Dean designate of Bolton, to be also Assistant Curate of Bolton-le-Moors (Manchester).

COX. The Revd Martin Cox, Team Rector in the Astley, Tyldesley and Mosley Common Team Ministry, and Area Dean of Leigh, to be also Interim Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Bedford Leigh (Manchester).

CRAWFORD. The Revd Alexander Crawford, Assistant Curate of St Helen’s, Gateshead, and of the Bensham and Teams Benefice (Durham), to be Vicar of St Margaret’s, Ilkley (Leeds).

DESBOROUGH. The Revd Paul Desborough, Assistant Curate of St Alkmund and St Werburgh, Derby, to be Priest-in-Charge (Enabling Minister) of Sinfin Moore Local Ecumenical Partnership, and Bishop’s Adviser for New Housing (Derby).

DEWES. The Revd Deborah Dewes, Vicar of St Luke’s, Brislington, to be Priest-in-Charge of the Upper Thames Benefice, remaining Hon. Canon of Bristol Cathedral (Bristol).

EAGLES. The Revd Thomas Eagles, Assistant Curate of St Mark’s Conventional District, Coventry, and Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Peter’s, Coventry (Coventry), to be Vicar-designate of the Mitre Benefice (Norwich).

ELOFF. The Revd Robert Eloff, Assistant Curate of Lower Broughton and of St Paul with Christ Church, Salford, to be Assistant Curate of Bedford Leigh (Manchester).

FELLOWS. The Revd Ian Fellows, Team Vicar in the Wythenshawe Team Ministry (Manchester), to be Team Rector.

GODFREY. The Revd Sarah Godfrey, Vicar of Milborne Port with Goathill and Charlton Horethorne with Stowell, and Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Bath & Wells), to be house-for-duty Team Vicar in the Golden Cap Team Ministry (Salisbury).

GRIFFIN. The Revd Andrew Griffin, Assistant Curate of St Andrew and St Mary (St Swithun’s Centre), with St Catherine’s, Belle Vue, Wakefield, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Ossett and Gawthorpe and of South Ossett (Leeds).

HALMSHAW. The Revd Caroline Halmshaw, Assistant Curate of St Mary with St Alban the Martyr, Teddington (London), to be Associate Vicar.

HARKIN. The Revd John Harkin, Interim Assistant Curate (Minister) of Godalming (Guildford), to be Interim Priest-in-Charge.

HOGG. The Revd Matthew Hogg, Vicar of St Alban’s and St Augustine’s, Fulham (London), to be Leadership Enabler of the Church Pastoral Aid Society.

HOLDEN. The Revd James Holden, Assistant Curate of Ludgershall and Tidworth, to be Team Vicar in the Dorchester and the Winterbournes Team Ministry (Salisbury).

MANN. The Revd Dr Rachel Mann, Area Dean designate of Bury and Rossendale, to be also Assistant Curate of St Mary the Virgin, Bury, remaining Hon. Canon of Manchester Cathedral (Manchester).

MARSHALL. The Very Revd Geoffrey Marshall, formerly Hon. Assistant Curate of Morley and Smalley, now Diocesan Clergy Widows’ and Widowers’ Officer (Derby).

MAUD. The Revd Denise Maud, Assistant Curate in the Kingsthorpe Team Ministry, to be Rector of Great with Little Harrowden and Orlingbury and Isham with Pytchley (Peterborough).

MAUDSLEY. The Revd Philip Maudsley, Priest-in-Charge of St Mary’s, Moston and of St Chad’s, Moston (Manchester), to be Vicar of Banstead (Guildford).

MYERS. The Revd Dr Sally Myers, Director of Studies of the Diocesan Ministry Training Course (Lincoln), and Principal of the Lincoln School of Theology, now Director of Focal Ministry (Sheffield).

ORMSTON. The Ven. Richard Ormston, Archdeacon of Northampton, and Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral, now also Acting Rural Dean of Towcester (Peterborough).

PEARSON. The Revd Colin Pearson, Area Dean designate of Salford and Leigh, to be also Assistant Curate of the Holy Rood, Swinton (Manchester).

RAJ-SINGH. The Revd Reji Raj-Singh, formerly NS Assistant Curate of St Mary Magdalene’s and St Peter’s, Paddington (London), now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Dorchester and the Winterbournes Team Ministry (Salisbury).

RAMBLE. The Revd Daniel Ramble, Area Dean designate of Oldham and Ashton, to be also Assistant Curate of Leesfield (Manchester).

SCANLAN. The Revd Helen Scanlan, Area Dean designate of Manchester North and East, to be also Assistant Curate of North Reddish (Manchester).

SMEETON. The Revd Karen Smeeton, Area Dean designate of Rochdale, to be also Assistant Curate of Norden with Ashworth and Bamford, remaining Hon. Canon of Manchester Cathedral (Manchester).

STEWART-DARLING. The Revd Dr Fiona Stewart-Darling, Priest-Vicar of Westminster Abbey, and Bishop’s Chaplain in the Docklands, to be also Prebendary of St Paul’s Cathedral (London).

STRANGE. The Revd Oliver Strange, Assistant Curate of Burford with Fulbrook, Taynton, Asthall, Swinbrook and Widford (Oxford), to be Priest-in-Charge of Broadwell, Evenlode, Oddington, Adlestrop and Westcote with Icomb and Bledington (Gloucester).

THORNTON. The Revd Captain Darren Thornton CA, Rector of St Giles’s, Norwich, and Chaplain to the University of East Anglia, to be Chaplain to the Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, remaining Hon. Canon of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich).

TOTNEY. The Revd Jennifer Totney, Team Vicar in the Vale of Pewsey Team Ministry (Salisbury), to be Director of Contextual Training of Westcott House, Cambridge.

WATSON. The Revd Nicholas Watson, Team Rector in the Wednesfield Team Ministry, and Rural Dean of Wulfrun (Lichfield), to be Area Dean of Manchester South and Stretford, and Assistant Curate of St John’s, Flixton (Manchester).

 

OVERSEAS (LUTHERAN)

FELLOWS. The Revd Simon Fellows, Assistant Curate of Staple­ford (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Bethesda Church, Faroe Islands (Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Faroe Islands).

 

LAY APPOINTMENT

MARSHALL. Hazel Marshall now Diocesan Clergy Widows’ and Widowers’ Officer (Derby).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)