*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Ordinations

by
10 December 2021

DURHAM

By the Bishop of Jarrow in St Gabriel’s, Bishopwearmouth, on 28 November:
Deacon: Lilian Clark (St Gabriel’s, Bishopwearmouth, NSM).

 

GLOUCESTER

By the Bishop of Tewkesbury in St Philip and St James, Hucclecote, on 5 December:
Priest: Miriam Davis.

 

LONDON

By the Bishop of London in St Botolph without Aldgate on 30 November:
Priest: Jarel Robinson-Brown.

 

ARMAGH

By the Archbishop of Armagh in St Mary’s, Ardee, on 19 September:
Deacon: David Murphy (Drogheda, Ardee and Kilsaran, OLM).

By the Archbishop of Armagh in St Mark’s, Armagh, on 29 August:
Priest: Sarah Parkinson.

By the Archbishop of Armagh in St Anne’s, Drumglass, on 3 October:
Priest: Matthew Topley.

 

CASHEL, FERNS & OSSORY

By the Bishop of Cashel, Ferns & Ossory in St Mary’s, Carlow, on 23 May:
Deacon: Ger James (Carlow, OLM).

By the Bishop of Cashel, Ferns & Ossory in St Mary’s, Tipperary, on 23 May: 
Deacon: Michael O’Meara (Cashel, OLM).

By the Bishop of Cashel, Ferns & Ossory in St Iberius’s, Wexford, on 12 September: 
Deacon: Ciaran Kavanagh (Wexford and Kilscoran, OLM).

 

CONNOR

By the Bishop of Connor in St Michael’s, Belfast on 5 September: 
Deacon: Jonny Lowden (St Michael’s, Belfast)

By the Bishop of Connor in Lisburn Cathedral on 8 September:
Deacons: Stephen Green (St Bartholomew’s, Belfast, OLM); Peter McCausland (Templepatrick, OLM); Peter Meenagh (Lisburn Cathedral, OLM); Glen Thompson (St Hilda’s, Kilmakee, OLM).

By the Bishop of Connor in St Nicholas’s, Carrickfergus, on 12 September: 
Priests: Nathan Ervine, Brendan O’Loan, Janet Spence.

 

CORK, CLOYNE & ROSS

By the Bishop of Cork, Cloyne & Ross in St Mary’s, Carrigaline, on 5 September: 
Deacon: Richard Dring (St Mary’s, Carrigaline, OLM).

By the Bishop of Cork, Cloyne & Ross in Abbeystrewry Church, on 5 September: 
Deacon: Carole Pound (Abbeystrewry, OLM).

By the Bishop of Cork, Cloyne & Ross in St Peter’s, Bandon, on 8 September: 
Priest: Pat Culleton.

 

DERRY & RAPHOE

By the Bishop of Derry & Raphoe in All Saints’, Clooney, on 8 September: 
Deacons: Andrea Cotter (All Saints’, Clooney); Alan McCracken (Moville Group).

 

DOWN & DROMORE

By the Bishop of Down & Dromore in Dromore Cathedral on 22 August: 
Deacons: Andrew Moore (St John’s, Orangefield); Elaine Pentland (Willowfield, Belfast)

By the Bishop of Down & Dromore in St Mary’s, Ballybeen, on 12 September: 
Deacon: James Cunningham (Ulster Hospital, OLM).

By the Bishop of Down & Dromore in CS Lewis Square, Belfast, on 29 August: 
Priests: Colin Birnie, Jim Fleming.

By the Bishop of Down & Dromore in Down Cathedral on 5 September: 
Priests: Rodney Blair, Andrew Hay, Anna Williams.

 

DUBLIN & GLENDALOUGH

By the Archbishop of Dublin in Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin, on 19 September: 
Deacons: Edwin Aiken (Holmpatrick Group); Alexander Chisnall (Wicklow and Killiskey).

 

KILMORE, ELPHIN & ARDAGH

By the Bishop of Kilmore, Elphin & Ardagh in St Mary the Virgin and St John’s Cathedral, Sligo on 5 September:
Deacons: John Addy (Sligo Cathedral Group, OLM); Adam Norris (Sligo Cathedral Group, OLM); Xanthe Pratt (Ballinlough, OLM).

By the Bishop of Kilmore, Elphin & Ardagh in St Fethlimidh’s Cathedral, Kilmore, on 13 September:
Deacon: Andrew Pierce (Virginia Group).

By the Bishop of Kilmore, Elphin & Ardagh in St George’s, Carrick-on-Shannon, on 19 September: Priests: Albert Dawson, Steve Frost, Edmund Smyth, Malcolm Young.

 

LIMERICK & KILLALOE

By the then Bishop of Limerick & Killaloe in St Mary’s, Killarney, on 9 October: 
Deacon: Barbara Irrgang Buckley (Kenmare Group; Ardfert and Aghadoe, OLM).

By the then Bishop of Limerick & Killaloe in St Flannan’s Cathedral, Killaloe, on 14 August: 
Priest: Jean Carney.

By the then Bishop of Limerick & Killaloe in St Mary’s Cathedral, Limerick, on 11 September: 
Priest: Dr Leonard Madden.

 

MEATH & KILDARE

By the Bishop of Meath & Kildare in St Patrick’s Cathedral, Trim, on 9 September: 
Deacons: Pat Ryan (Navan, OLM); Marion Keating (Kells, OLM).

By the Bishop of Meath& Kildare in St Brigid’s Cathedral, Kildare, on 12 September: 
Deacon: Philip McKinley (Kildare and Newbridge Group).

By the Bishop of Meath & Kildare in St Patrick’s Cathedral, Trim, on 19 September: 
Priests: Yvonne Hutchinson, Alan Melbourne, James Reid, Alan Robinson.

 

TUAM, KILLALA & ACHONRY

By the then Bishop of Tuam, Killala & Achonry, in St Patrick’s Cathedral, Killala, on 12 September:
Deacon: Martin Steele (Killala).

By the then Bishop of Tuam, Killala & Achonry in St Michael’s, Ballina, on 19 September: 
Priests: Caroline Morrow, Clive Moore.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

6-7 September 2022
Preaching as Pilgrimage conference
From the College of Preachers.

8 September 2022
Church Times Cricket Cup: North v. South
Join us to watch the match at the Walker Cricket Ground, in Southgate, north London.

26 September 2022
What am I living for? God
Sam Wells and Lucy Winkett begin the St Martin-in-the-Fields autumn lecture series in partnership with Church Times.

More events

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)