*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
09 October 2020

ANDERSON. The Revd Elizabeth Anderson, Assistant Curate in the St Helens Town Centre Team Ministry, to be Vicar of St Nicholas’s, Blundellsands (Liverpool).

BAKER. The Revd Deborah Baker, NS Assistant Curate of Ulgham and of Widdrington, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Cresswell and Lynemouth (Newcastle).

BARKER. The Revd Anne Barker, formerly Vicar of Warmington, Tansor and Cotterstock and Fotheringhay and Southwick (Peterborough), to be Chaplain of HM Prison Bedford.

BATCHFORD. The Revd Philip Batchford, Vicar of Rotherham, and Priest-in-Charge of Masbrough, now also Area Dean of Rotherham (Sheffield).

BECK. The Revd Stephen Beck, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Wigan Team Ministry (Liverpool), to be Team Vicar.

BEECHAM. The Revd Sally-Anne Beecham, Assistant Curate of Bakewell, Ashford in the Water with Sheldon and Rowsley, now Assistant Curate of Walton, remaining Assistant Curate of St Augustine’s, Chesterfield (Derby).

BENDREY. The Revd Elizabeth Bendrey, Rector of Black Notley, Great Notley and Rayne (Chelmsford), to be Chaplain of St George’s, Lisbon, and St Paul’s, Estoril (Europe).

BONIFACE. The Revd Dr Timothy Boniface, Assistant Curate of St Nicholas’s, Chislehurst (Rochester), to be Chaplain of Girton College, Cambridge (Ely).

BULLIMORE. The Revd Dr Matthew Bullimore, formerly Vicar of Royston and Felkirk (Leeds), to be Chaplain of Corpus Christi College, Cambridge (Ely).

CAMBER. The Revd Victoria Camber, Priest-in-Charge of Todwick, now also Area Dean of Laughton (Sheffield).

CHILDS. The Revd Christopher Childs, Assistant Rural Dean of Stowmarket, now Assistant Rural Dean of Gipping Valley, remaining Rector of the Combs and Finborough Benefice (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

CLARK-KING. The Revd Jeremy Clark-King, Priest-in-Charge of St John the Evangelist, San Francisco (California, ECUSA), to be Diocesan IME2 Lead for Curate Training and Development (Southwark).

COOK. The Revd Neil Cook, Team Vicar in the Wigan Team Ministry (Liverpool), to be Team Rector.

DARMODY. The Revd Richard Darmody, formerly Rector of the Ramseys and Upwood, Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands, and Hon. Canon of Ely Cathedral, now Ely and Wisbeach Area Assistant Retirement Clergy Officer, and Canon Emeritus of Ely Cathedral (Ely).

FITTER. The Revd Ruth Fitter, Vicar of St Paul and St Stephen, Gloucester, now also Area Dean of Gloucester City (Gloucester).

GOSLING. The Revd Dorothy Gosling, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Wigan Team Ministry (Liverpool), to be Team Vicar.

GOWER. The Revd Sarah Gower, Priest-in-Charge of Orton Goldhay, Rural Dean of Yaxley, and Diocesan Ecumenical Officer, to be also Hon. Canon of Ely Cathedral (Ely).

GREBE. The Revd Dr Matthias Grebe, Assistant Curate of St Edward King and Martyr Proprietary Chapel, Cambridge (Ely), to be also Chaplain of Westcott House, Cambridge.

HACKETT. The Revd Richard Hackett, Assistant Curate of Old Hill, now Curate-in-Charge (Vicar-designate) of Derby End and Netherton (Worcester).

HARDY. The Revd Lesley Hardy, NS Assistant Curate of Eastry and Woodnesborough, now Assistant Curate of Barham Downs with Adisham (Canterbury).

HARRISON. The Revd Dawn Harrison, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Wigan Team Ministry (Liverpool), to be Team Vicar.

HARTILL. The Revd Gary Hartill, Assistant Curate of Ocker Hill, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Chad’s, Coseley (Worcester).

HUBBARD. The Revd Julian Hubbard, Priest-in-Charge of Compton, now Rector, and Diocesan Retired Clergy Officer (Guildford).

JAMES. The Revd Keith James, Diocesan Continuing Ministerial Development Officer, and Residentiary Canon of Norwich Cathedral, now also Diocesan Director of Ministry (Norwich).

LAWRY. The Revd Richard Lawry, Rector of the Glaven Valley Benefice, to be also Rural Dean of Holt and of Repps (Norwich).

LINDSAY. The Revd Linda Lindsay, NS Assistant Curate of Crook (Durham), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge.

LOVELL. The Revd Kimberley Lovell, Assistant Curate of St Jude’s, Plymouth, to be Team Vicar in the Brixton, Newton Ferrers, Revelstoke, Wembury and Yealmpton Team Ministry, and Assistant Curate of Holbeton (Exeter).

MASON. The Revd Chantal Mason, Priest at Lee Abbey, now Assistant Curate (Vicar-Pastor) of Bath Abbey (Bath & Wells).

MELVILLE. The Revd Carl Melville, Assistant Rural Dean of Bosmere, now Assistant Rural Dean of Gipping Valley, remaining Rector of Bacton with Wyverstone, Cotton and Old Newton, and Wickham Skeith (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

OFFORD. The Revd Judith Offord, NS Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Sudbury, with Ballingdon and Brundon and of St Gregory’s, Sudbury, with St Peter and Chilton, now NS Assistant Curate of the Chadbrook Benefice (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

ROBERTSON. The Revd Rachel Robertson, Assistant Curate of Tupsley with Hampton Bishop, and Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Hereford), to be Vicar of Goudhurst with Kilndown (Canterbury).

ROTH. The Revd Johannes Roth, Priest-in-Charge of St Martin’s and St Thomas’s, Cambridge (Ely), to be Vicar.

ROTHWELL. The Revd Steven Rothwell, Priest-in-Charge of St James’s, Cambridge (Ely), to be Vicar.

SHAKESPEARE. The Revd James Shakespeare, Priest-in-Charge of St John the Evangelist, Cherry Hinton, to be Vicar, remaining Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Ely).

SHEEHAN. The Revd Rachel Sheehan, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Wigan Team Ministry (Liverpool), to be Team Vicar.

SHEPHERD. The Revd Jack Shepherd, Assistant Curate of Skelmersdale, to be Missional Priest of Up Holland and Dalton (Liverpool).

SMITH. The Revd Nicholas Smith, Assistant Curate of Tulse Hill (Southwark), to be Team Vicar in the Hitchin and St Paul’s Walden Team Ministry, with special responsibility for St Mark’s, Hitchin (St Albans).

TALBOTT. The Revd Simon Talbott, Vicar of Great Shelford, and Rural Dean of Granta, to be also Hon. Canon of Ely Cathedral (Ely).

TRATHEN. The Revd Paul Trathen, Vicar of St Peter-in-the-Forest, Walthamstow, and Chaplain of Forest School, Snaresbrook (Chelmsford), to be Rector of the Fiveways Benefice (Peterborough).

TREGENZA. The Revd Matthew Tregenza, Rector of Crediton, Shobrooke and Sandford with Upton Hellions, to be also Rural Dean of Cadbury (Exeter).

TUNSTALL. The Revd Alyson Tunstall, Assistant Curate of Garston (Liverpool), to be Vicar.

VOTH HARMAN. The Revd Dr Karin Voth Harman, Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew’s, Cherry Hinton (Ely), to be Vicar.

WADE. The Revd Mark Wade, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Wigan Team Ministry (Liverpool), to be Team Vicar.

WILLIAMS. The Revd Diane Williams, Rural Dean of Bosmere and of Stowmarket, now Rural Dean of Gipping Valley, remaining Rector of Needham Market, and Hon. Canon of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Dr Eleanor Williams, Vicar of Burwell with Reach, to be also Hon. Canon of Ely Cathedral (Ely).

YOUINGS. The Revd Francesa Youings, Chaplain to Bath Spa University, now also Assistant Curate of Bath Walcot (Bath & Wells).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

NEEDLE. Robert Needle, Member of the Bishop’s Council, and Diocesan President of the Children’s Society, to be also Hon. Lay Canon of Ely Cathedral (Ely).

TAYLOR. Elizabeth Taylor, Member of the Bishop’s Council and Diocesan Synod, to be also Hon. Lay Canon of Ely Cathedral (Ely).

TURNER. Lisa Turner, Member of Diocesan Synod, and Churchwarden of St Mary’s, Fowlmere, to be also Hon. Lay Canon of Ely Cathedral (Ely).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Job of the Week

Clerical

Organists and Layworkers

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)