Appointments

by
06 March 2020

Cleveland archdeacon

THE new Archdeacon of Cleveland in York diocese is to be the Revd Dr Amanda Bloor, Priest-in-Charge of Bembridge, and Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands in Portsmouth diocese since 2015, and a Chaplain to the Army Cadet Force.

Dr Bloor was ordained priest in 2005, served her title in Oxford diocese, and then held posts of Bishop’s Chaplain, Diocesan Adviser for Women’s Ministry, and Berkshire Archdeaconry Director of Ordinands, before moving to the Isle of Wight.

Her doctorate is in clergy well-being, and she has a particular interest in ministerial development. She is married to Mark and has two grown-up daughters.

She will be collated on 22 April, and succeeds the Ven. Samantha Rushton, who became Archdeacon of York in August (Gazette, 18 October 2019).

 

ASKWITH. The Revd Joshua Askwith, Assistant Curate of St Mary and St Helen, Neston, to be Vicar of Norbury (Chester).

BELL. The Revd Joshua Bell, Assistant Curate of South Lynn, now Assistant Curate of South and West Lynn (Norwich).

BURTON. The Revd Barbara Burton, Rector of Walpole St Peter with St Andrew’s, Walpole, and of West Walton, to be also Rector of Clenchwarton (Ely).

CARGILL. The Revd Christine Cargill, Vicar of St Anne’s, Brondesbury, with Holy Trinity, Kilburn, now also NS Priest-in-Charge of Christ Church with St Laurence’s, Brondesbury (London).

CASHMORE. The Revd Matthew Cashmore, Assistant Curate of Kenton, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Anselm’s, Hayes (London).

CLOAKE. The Revd David Cloake, Vicar of St Philip and St James, Whitton, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Stephen’s, Hounslow (London).

COLLINS. The Revd Joy Collins, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Westfield and Guestling (Chichester), to be Priest-in-Charge.

CUBITT. The Revd Paul Cubitt, Vicar of North Walsham and Edingthorpe, Worstead and Westwick, to be Team Rector in the Dereham and District Team Ministry, remaining Hon. Canon of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich).

CURTIS. The Revd Susannah Curtis, formerly Interim Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Alkmund and St Werburgh, Derby, now Interim Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Alkmund and St Werburgh, Derby (Derby).

DAVIS. The Revd Emily Davis, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Easthampstead (Oxford), now NS Assistant Curate of Huntingdon (Ely).

DESICS. The Revd Robert Desics, Vicar of Hemlington, to be Vicar of South Thornaby (York).

DUNLOP. The Revd Jennifer Dunlop, NS Assistant Curate of St Mark’s, Dukinfield (Chester), now NS Associate Minister.

EADON. The Revd Benjamin Eadon, Vicar of Durrington, to be Vicar of St Bartholomew’s, Brighton (Chichester).

FORRESTER. The Revd Ian Forrester, Priest-in-Charge of Boxgrove (Chichester), to be Vicar, remaining Diocesan Liturgy and Music Consultant.

FULFORD. The Revd Susan Fulford, NS Assistant Curate in the Wigan Team Ministry (Liverpool), to be Interim Assistant Curate.

GILES. The Revd Dr Gordon Giles, Vicar of Enfield Chase and Edmonton Area Director of Post Ordination Training (London), to be Canon Chancellor of Rochester Cathedral (Rochester).

GOODRICH. The Revd Michelle Goodrich, Priest-in-Charge of St Mary Magdalene with St Patrick, Alsager (Chester), now Vicar.

HARRISON. The Revd Dawn Harrison, Assistant Curate (Schools Development Minister) of Skelmersdale, now Interim Assistant Curate (Team Vicar designate) in the Wigan Team Ministry (Liverpool).

HAYES. The Revd Denise Hayes, Priest-in-Charge of Hattersley (Chester), now Vicar.

HOLDING. The Revd Georgina Holding, Team Vicar in the Brereton and Rugeley with Armitage Team Ministry (Lichfield), to be Rector of Market Deeping (Lincoln).

HUTCHINSON. The Revd Paul Hutchinson, Priest-in-Charge of St Neots and of Eynesbury, to be Team Rector in the St Neots Team Ministry (Ely).

KIRBY. The Revd Dr Michael Kirby, NS Chaplain of Liverpool Cathedral (Liverpool), now NS Canon Residentiary (Canon Scientist).

LEGGE. The Revd Anne Legge, Team Rector in the Yealm and Erme Team Ministry, Priest-in-Charge of Holbeton, and Rural Dean of Ivybridge, to be also Prebendary of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter).

LING. The Revd Adrian Ling, Rector of South Lynn, now Rector of South and West Lynn, remaining Hon. Canon of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich).

MANN. The Revd Nicola Mann, Priest-in-Charge of the Raddesley Group of Parishes (Ely), to be Rector.

MIDDLETON. The Revd Jules Middleton, Assistant Curate of Trinity in the Lewes Benefice (Chichester), now Associate Vicar.

MILLINCHIP. The Revd Jane Millinchip, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Witton, to be NS Assistant Curate of Whitegate with Little Budworth Chester).

MITCHELL. The Revd Anthony Mitchell, Priest-in-Charge of Halton (Chester), now Vicar.

PEARSON. The Rt Revd Geoffrey Pearson, formerly Suffragan Bishop of Lancaster (Blackburn), now Hon. Assistant Bishop (Chester).

PHILIP. The Revd Dr Mathew Philip, NS Assistant Curate of Patcham, now Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of the Good Shepherd, Preston, Brighton (Chichester).

RAGGETT. The Revd Anita Raggett, Priest-in-Charge of Walton (Chester), now Vicar.

REEVE. The Revd Gillian Reeve, NS Assistant Curate in the St Luke in the City Team Ministry, Liverpool (Liverpool), now also Chaplain to the University of Chester (Warrington Campus) (Chester).

ROBINSON. The Revd Dr Timothy Robinson, Vicar of St John the Evangelist, Macclesfield, with Henbury, now Rector of Tilston and Shocklach (Chester).

ROBINSON. The Revd Norma Robinson, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St John the Evangelist, Macclesfield, with Henbury, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Tilston and Shocklach (Chester).

RUSTED. The Revd Giselle Rusted, NS Assistant Curate of Dunham Massey, now NS Assistant Curate of St Peter’s, Hale, and Ashley (Chester).

SEEVARATNAM. The Revd Moham Seevaratnam, formerly NS Assistant Curate of St George’s, Southall, to be NS Assistant Curate of South Harrow (London).

SHERIFF. The Revd Suzanne Sheriff, formerly Vicar of Tadcaster, to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of St Wulstan’s Conventional District, Haworth, York, remaining Hon. Canon and Prebendary of York Minster (York).

SIMPSON. The Revd Jill Simpson, NS Assistant Curate of Ferring, to be Assistant Curate of Sullington (Chichester).

SMYTH. The Revd Peter Smyth, Vicar of Childwall, to be Vicar of Dovecot (Liverpool).

SWORD. The Revd Bernard Sword, Assistant Curate (Minister-in-Charge) of Sandbach Heath with Wheelock (Chester), now Vicar, remaining Macclesfield Archdeaconry Retired Clergy and Widows and Widowers Officer.

THORPE. The Revd Nathan Thorpe, Assistant Curate of St Peter’s, Formby, to be Vicar of Aintree (Liverpool).

WADE. The Revd Mark Wade, Assistant Curate of Goose Green, now Interim Assistant Curate in the Wigan Team Ministry (Liverpool).

WHITEHOUSE. The Revd Nigel Whitehouse, Team Rector in the Whittlesey, Pondersbridge and Coates Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of Upwell and of Outwell (Ely).

WICKREMASINGHE. The Revd Deepthi Wickremasinghe, NS Assistant Curate of St Christopher’s, Walworth (Southwark), now also Chaplain of the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine (London).

WINDSOR. The Ven. Fiona Windsor, Archdeacon of Horsham (Chichester), to be also Hon. Chaplain to the Queen.

LAY APPOINTMENT

MARTIN. Sister Gillian Martin CA, Children and Families Missioner for the Church of England, now Chaplain of HM Prison Eastwood Park (Gloucester).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)