*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
04 December 2020

Archdeaconry of France

THE next Archdeacon of France in the diocese in Europe is to be the Revd Dr Peter Hooper, Priest-in-Charge of Ab Kettleby and Holwell with Asfordby since 2016, Assistant Curate of Old Dalby, Nether Broughton, Saxelbye with Shoby, Grimston and Wartnaby since 2018, Area Dean of Framland since 2016, and Hon. Canon of Leicester Cathedral since 2016. Canon Hooper was ordained priest in 2007 and has served all his ministry in Leicester diocese, posts including Diocesan Rural Officer and Chair of the House of Clergy. He takes up the post of Acting Archdeacon on 15 February and will be licensed when he is able to move to France.

 

Archdeacon of Ludlow

THE next Archdeacon of Ludlow in Hereford diocese is to be the Revd Fiona Gibson, Vicar of Cople, Moggerhanger and Willington in St Albans diocese, since 2014. Mrs Gibson was ordained priest in 2012 and served her title at Christ Church, Bedford, before taking up her current post in a rural area. She serves on the General Synod, the Verrulam House Fund Trust, the Oak Hill College Council, is Vice-Chair of the national committee of the Junia Network (a group for Evangelical Anglican female clergy), and a member of the CPAS Council of Reference. Before ordination, she was a teacher. She and her husband, Dave, have two children, both at university. It is hoped that she will take up post in late April.

 

Derby archdeaconry

THE Revd Peter Walley, Vicar of Mickleover since 2014, Hon. Canon of Derby Cathedral since 2017, and now Assistant Archdeacon of Derby, is to be the Acting Archdeacon of Derby from January to the end of March.

 

ARENS. The Revd Dr Johannes Arens, Chaplain to De Montfort University, and Assistant Curate of Holy Spirit, St Andrew’s, and St Nicholas’s, Leicester, to be also Hon. Canon of Leicester Cathedral (Leicester).

BAKER. The Revd Deborah Baker, NS Assistant Curate of Ulgham, now NS Assistant Curate (Distinctive Deacon) of Cresswell and Lynemouth (Newcastle).

BAUER. The Revd Jonathan Bauer, formerly NS Assistant Curate of Ripon Cathedral (Leeds), to be Rector of St Nicholas’s, Chislehurst (Rochester).

BAUGHEN. The Revd Andrew Baughen, Assistant Curate of St James and St John with St Peter, Clerkenwell, and Chaplain to City University, now Assistant Curate of St Edmund the King and St Mary Woolnoth with St Nicholas Acons, All Hallows Lombard Street, St Benet Gracechurch, St Leonard Eastcheap, St Dionis Backchurch and St Mary Woolchurch Haw and St Clement Eastcheap with St Martin Orgar, London (London).

BOURNE. The Revd Anne Bourne, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) in the West Sevenoaks Team Ministry (Rochester), to be Team Vicar.

COOKE. The Revd Claire Cooke, Assistant Curate of St Thomas’s, Lancaster, to be part-time Pioneer Minister of St Paul’s, Scotforth (Blackburn).

CROSSMAN. The Revd Maria (Manette) Crossman, Vicar of Great Barton and Thurston, to be Priest-in-Charge of Higham, Holton St Mary, Raydon and Stratford St Mary (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

DAUGHTERY. The Revd Stephen Daughtery, Rector of Trinity in Lewes (Chichester), to be Vicar of Bembridge, and Area Dean of the Isle of Wight (Portsmouth).

DELFGOU. The Very Revd Jonathan Delfgou, Assistant Rural Dean of Hadleigh, to be Acting Rural Dean, remaining Rector of Hadleigh, Layham and Shelley, and Dean of Bocking (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

DYSON. The Revd Steven Dyson, Vicar of Biddulph (Lichfield), now Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Kingswood and of Hanham (Bristol).

ELLIOTT. The Revd Nigel Elliott, Priest-in-Charge of Sinfin (Derby), to be Vicar.

ELTRINGHAM. The Revd Anna Eltringham, Team Rector in the Oxted Team Ministry, Hon. Canon of Southwark Cathedral, and Diocesan Dean of Women’s Ministry (Southwark), to be also Chaplain to the Queen.

FINN. The Revd Andrew Finn, Priest-in-Charge of St Simon’s, Southsea (Portsmouth), to be Team Vicar in the West Sevenoaks Team Ministry (Rochester).

GRIFFITHS. The Revd Christopher Griffiths, Rector of Horringer (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Team Vicar in the Mortlake with East Sheen Team Ministry, with responsibility for Christ Church, East Sheen (Southwark).

HESLOP. The Revd Andrew Heslop, Chaplain to Salford Royal NHS Foundation Trust (Manchester), to be Chaplain to Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (Leeds).

HILL. The Revd Dr Simon Hill, Assistant Rural Dean of Clare, now Acting Rural Dean, remaining Rector of the Suffolk Heights Benefice (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

KEMP. The Revd Hilary Kemp, NS Assistant Curate in the Hemel Hempstead Team Ministry, to be NS Assistant Curate of Sunnyside with Bourne End (St Albans).

KISA. The Revd Robert Kisa, Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Liverpool (Liverpool), to be Associate Vicar.

MONEME. The Revd Dozie Moneme, Team Vicar in the Eccleston Team Ministry (Liverpool), now Priest-in-Charge of Barton (Portsmouth).

MYLES. The Revd Julia Myles, Priest-in-Charge of the Arle Valley Benefice, to be Chaplain to the Earl Mountbatten Hospice, Newport (Portsmouth).

NEWTON. The Revd Ian Newton, Vicar of St Michael and All Angels, Paulsgrove, now Chaplain to Portsmouth Hospital University NHS Trust (Portsmouth).

PENDLEBURY. The Revd Richard Pendlebury, NS Assistant Curate of St Matthew and St Nathanael with St Katharine, Bristol (Bristol), now NS Associate Minister.

SHEPHERD. The Revd Neil Shepherd, Assistant Curate of Christ Church with Emmanuel Church, Clifton, now Assistant Curate of St Augustine’s, Whitchurch (Bristol).

SHEPPARD. The Revd Sam Sheppard, Assistant Curate of Filwood Park, now Assistant Curate of Hengrove (Bristol).

SIVYER. The Revd Dr Steven Sivyer, Priest-in-Charge of Martham and Repps with Bastwick, Thurne and Clippesby, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Great Yarmouth (Norwich).

SKRINE. The Revd Charles Skrine, Assistant Curate (Associate Rector) of St Helen Bishopsgate with St Andrew Undershaft and St Ethelburga, Bishopsgate and St Martin Outwich and St Mary Axe, and Priest-in-Charge of St Michael Cornhill with St Peter le Poer and St Benet Fink, to be Rector of All Souls’, Langham Place (London).

TRUSCOTT. The Revd Stephen Truscott, Assistant Curate of Redland (Bristol), now Associate Minister.

VAUGHAN. The Revd Andrew Vaughan, Vicar of Istead Rise, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Philip and St James, Chatham (Rochester).

WALKER. The Revd Marion Walker, formerly NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Augustine of Hippo, Ipswich, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest), of Rushmere (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

WARD. The Revd Simon Ward, Team Rector in the Great Yarmouth Team Ministry, to be also Rural Dean of Great Yarmouth (Norwich).

WILKINS. The Revd Graham Wilkins, Rector of Cringleford and Colney, to be also Rural Dean of Humbleyard (Norwich).

WINN. The Revd Simon Winn, Interim Team Vicar in the Great Chesham Team Ministry (Oxford), to be Vicar of St Alfege’s, Greenwich (Southwark).

WYLIE. The Revd Clive Wylie, Rector of North and South Creake with Waterden, Syderstone with Barmer and Sculthorpe, to be also Rural Dean of Burnham and Walsingham (Norwich).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four* articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)