*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
30 October 2020

Buckingham archdeacon

THE new Associate Archdeacon of Buckingham in Oxford diocese is the Revd Christopher Bull, Vicar of Flackwell Heath since 2000 and Assistant Archdeacon of Buckingham since 2017. He remains an Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford.

 

ADELAJA. The Revd Adebowale Adelaja, formerly in the Church of Nigeria, now house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of All Saints’, Fulham (London).

BOLEN. The Revd Susan Bolen, Priest-in-Charge of St Paul’s, Wimbledon Park, Wandsworth (Southwark), to be Vicar.

BOWES-SMITH. The Revd Edward Bowes-Smith, Vicar of St Peter in Eastgate, Lincoln, and of St Peter in Carlton, Lincoln, and Canon and Prebendary of Lincoln Cathedral (Lincoln), now Team Rector in the Great Chesham Team Ministry (Oxford).

COOK. The Revd Rachel Cook, Chaplain of RAF Waddington (Royal Air Force), to be Vicar-designate of the Tyndale Benefice (Gloucester).

DAY. The Ven. John Day, Hon. Priest-in-Charge of St Chad’s, York, Diocesan Mission Strategy Development Officer, and Assistant Chaplain to the Archbishop, now also Assistant Curate of St Clement with St Mary’s, Bishophill, York (York).

DOVE. The Revd Jacqueline Dove, Assistant Curate in the Schorne Team Ministry, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Buckingham (Oxford).

DYER. The Revd Joanne Dyer, Assistant Curate in the Woodfield Team Ministry, now Assistant Curate of Whitwick, Thringstone and Swannington (Leicester).

GIBBONS. The Revd Tobias Gibbons, Assistant Curate of St Chad’s, York, now also Assistant Curate of St Clement with St Mary, Bishophill, York (York).

GILLION. The Rt Revd Robert Gillion, Priest-in-Charge of Christ Church, Streatham, and Hon. Assistant Bishop, now also Bishop for the Arts (Southwark).

GUNASEKERA. The Revd Nilanka Gunasekera, Priest-in-Charge of St James’s, Clapham (Southwark), to be Vicar.

HILTON. The Revd Barbara Hilton, Priest-in-Charge of Croxdale and Tudhoe, and of Merrington, now also Priest-in-Charge of Byers Green (Durham).

JONES. The Revd Joanne Jones, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Writtle with Highwood, and of Roxwell (Chelmsford), to be Chaplain of HM Prison and HM Young Offender Institution Chelmsford.

KIYAGA. The Revd Nathan Kiyaga, Chaplain of St Cuthbert Mayne School, Torquay, to be also Rural Dean of Torbay (Exeter).

LAYZELL. The Revd Martyn Layzell, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington (London), to be Vicar of St Mark’s, Battersea Rise (Southwark).

LEACH. The Revd James Leach, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Gerrards Cross and Fulmer, now Team Vicar in the Langtree Team Ministry (Oxford).

MARCH. The Revd Peter March, Vicar of All Saints’, Torre, and St John’s, Torquay, and of St Luke’s, Torquay, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Torbay (Exeter).

MURRAY. The Revd Stephen Murray, Chaplain of St John the Evangelist, Gent, and Area Dean of Belgium and Luxembourg, to be also Canon of the Cathedral Chapter (Europe).

READING. The Revd Michael Reading, Assistant Curate in the Thame Team Ministry (Oxford), now Team Rector.

ROTHWELL. The Revd Steven Rothwell, Priest-in-Charge of St James’s, Cambridge, to be Vicar, remaining Diocesan IME Training Officer (Ely).

SEATON-BURN. The Revd Paul Seaton-Burn, Team Rector in the Whiddon Team Ministry, and Interim Priest-in-Charge of Moretonhampstead, Manton, North Bovey and Lustleigh, to be also Rural Dean of Okehampton (Exeter).

SHARLAND. The Revd Sarah Sharland, Assistant Curate in the Plympton Team Ministry, now Assistant Curate of Pennycross (Exeter).

SUMMERFIELD. The Revd Nina Summerfield, formerly NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Lydney, Woolaston, Alvington and Aylburton, to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Bourton-On-The-Water with Clapton and the Rissingtons (Gloucester).

SUMMERS. The Revd Alexander Summers, part-time Interim Vicar of All Saints’, West Ham, now part-time Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Mary with St Philip and St James, Woodford, remaining part-time Barking Area CMD Adviser, and Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

SYMMONS. The Revd Roderic Symmons, Diocesan Adviser for Ministry Development, now also Interim Priest-in-Charge of Bradley Stoke (Bristol).

WAINMAN. The Revd Caroline Wainman, Assistant Curate in the Hemel Hempstead Team Ministry (St Albans), now Team Vicar in the Schorne Team Ministry (Oxford).

WALKER. The Revd Susan Walker, Vicar of Burstwick, Burton Pidsea, Humbleton with Elsternwick, Halsham and Thorngumbald, and Rural Dean of South Holderness, to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate in the North Holderness deanery (York).

WAMBUNYA. The Rt Revd Timothy Wambunya, Bishop of Butere (the Anglican Church of Kenya), now Vicar of St Paul with Christ Church, Slough (Oxford).

YATES. The Revd Stephen Yates, Team Rector in the Brixham with Churston Ferrers and Kingswear Team Ministry, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Torbay (Exeter).

 

LAY APPOINTMENT

JONES. Sophia Jones, formerly Senior Communications Manager of the Mothers’ Union, to be Diocesan Director of Communications (Southwark).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)