*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Resignations and retirements

by
25 September 2020

CARR. The Revd John Carr, house-for-duty Assistant Curate of Branx­ton, and Hon. Canon of Newcastle Cathedral (Newcastle).

COOPER. The Revd Jonathan Cooper, Assistant Curate of High Heaton, Newcastle Upon Tyne (New­­­castle).

EDWARDS. The Revd Robert Edwards, Team Vicar in the South Crawley Team Ministry (Chich­es­ter).

EPPS. The Revd Sally Epps, Rector of Burwash, Burwash Weald and Etchingham (Chichester).

EZAT. The Revd Timothy Ezat, Vicar of Langney (Chichester).

HERBERT. The Revd Stephen Herbert, Vicar of St Anthony’s, Byker, and of St Martin’s, Byker, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Coordinator of the Mission Initiative Newcastle East, and Hon. Canon of Newcastle Cathedral (Newcastle).

GOODMAN. The Revd Kevin Goodman (Brother Kevin SSF), NS Assistant Curate of St Dunstan with Holy Cross, St Mildred and St Peter with St Alphege, Canterbury (Canter­bury): 27 September.

HOLLINGSWORTH. The Revd Lucy Hollingworth, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Scaynes Hill (Chichester).

KNEEN. The Revd Michael Kneen, Team Rector in the Leominster Team Ministry and Prebendary of Hereford Cathedral (Hereford).

KORMOS. The Revd Endre Kormos, Assistant Curate of St Peter’s and St Luke’s, Wallsend (New­­castle).

LLOYD WILLIAMS. The Ven. Martin Lloyd Williams, Rector of Ovingdean, remaining Archdeacon of Brighton and Lewes (Chichester).

LOVATT. The Revd Robert Lovatt, Vicar of All Saints’, Eastbourne (Chich­­­ester).

MACNAUGHTON. The Revd Diana Macnaughton, house-for-duty Assis­­t­ant Curate of Scremerston, Spittal and Tweedmouth (New­castle).

MacKARILL. The Revd Ian MacKarill, Vicar of Lesbury with Alnmouth; of Longhoughton, Boulmer with Howick (Newcastle).

MILLS. The Revd Elizabeth Mills, NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Min­ister) of Wiggington (Lichfield).

MURRAY. The Revd Anne Murray, NS Assistant Curate of All Saints with St Mary, St John the Divine and St Philip with St David, Liverpool (Liverpool).

POWELL. The Revd Martin Powell, Priest-in-Charge in the Moulse­coomb with Bevendean and Coldean Team Ministry (Chich­­ester).

RAMSARAN. The Revd Dr Susan Ramsaran, Team Rector in the North Tyne and Redesdale Team Ministry (Newcastle).

SAMS. The Revd Jacqueline Sams, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Berechurch (Chelmsford).

SPENCELEY. The Revd Douglas Spenceley, Bishop’s Vicar for Church Schools, remaining NS Assist­ant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Em­­manuel Church Team Ministry, Northampton (Peter­borough).

SPENCER. The Revd Geoffrey Spencer, house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge in the Denbigh Mission Area (St Asaph).

TENNANT. The Revd Steven Tennant, Assistant Curate of White­hawk (Chichester).

TINKER. The Revd Melvin Tinker, Vicar of St John’s, Newland, Hull (York).

WARD. The Revd Dr Robert Ward, Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Luke’s, Newcastle Upon Tyne (Newcastle).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Job of the Week

Clerical

Appointments

Organists and Layworkers

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)