*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
25 September 2020

Belfast archdeacon

THE new Archdeacon of Belfast, in Connor diocese, is the Ven. Barry Forde, Chaplain of the Queen’s University, Belfast, since 2010. Before his ordination, in 2008, he practised as a barrister for three years and worked for a financial-services company. He and his wife, Claire, have three children.

He succeeds the Rt Revd George Davison, Bishop of Connor, who was consecrated on 3 September.

 

ALMOND. The Revd Anne Almond, NS Assistant Curate of St Nicholas’s, Beverley, to be NS Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Beverley (York).

AUSTIN. The Revd Rosemary Austin, Team Rector in the Shirwell Mission Community, and Rural Dean of Shirwell, to be also Prebendary of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter).

BELDER. The Revd Dr Jacob Belder, Assistant Curate of St Mary and St Germain with St Richard’s, Selby Abbey, now Priest-in-Charge of the Pocklington Wold Benefice (York).

BIRD. The Revd Nicholas Bird, Rector of the Rural East York Benefice, and Rural Dean of Derwent, to be also Canon and Prebendary of York Minster (York).

BIRT. The Revd Michael Birt, part-time Interim Priest-in-Charge of Monks Eleigh with Chelsworth and Brent Eleigh with Milden and Kettlebaston (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be part-time Priest-in-Charge.

BLACK. The Revd Dominic Black, Priest-in-Charge of the Most Holy and Undivided Trinity, Kingston Upon Hull, to be also Canon and Prebendary of York Minster (York).

BRIGGS. The Revd Dr Richard Briggs, Director of Biblical Studies at Cranmer Hall, Durham, to be also Prior of the Community of St Cuthbert in Durham (Durham).

BROWN. The Revd James Brown, Assistant Curate of St John’s, Harpenden, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Nicholas’s and All Saints’, Harpenden, with responsibility for All Saints’, Harpenden (St Albans).

CAREW. The Revd Richard Carew, Vicar of Dringhouses, to be also Canon and Prebendary of York Minster (York).

CARMICHAEL-DAVIS. The Revd Caitlin Carmichael-Davis, Assistant Curate of Ripon Cathedral (Leeds), to be Vicar of St Chad’s, Skerton, Lancaster, and of St Luke’s, Skerton, Lancaster (Blackburn).

COOPER. The Revd Barrie Cooper, NS Assistant Curate of Lesbury with Alnmouth, now NS Assistant Curate of Lesbury with Alnmouth; of Longhoughton, Boulmer with Howick; and of Embleton with Rennington and Rock (Newcastle).

CUNDILL. The Revd David Cundill, Diocesan Mission Development and Fresh Expressions Enabler (Lichfield), to be Diocesan Pioneer Development Officer (Southwark).

CUTMORE. The Revd Simon Cutmore, Vicar of Mill End and Heronsgate with West Hyde, now also Rural Dean of Rickmansworth (St Albans).

DOTCHIN. The Revd Andrew Dotchin, Priest-in-Charge of St John the Baptist and St Edmund, Felixstowe, to be Vicar, remaining Rural Dean of Colneys (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

DULLEY. The Revd Priscilla Dulley, Assistant Curate of Hythe, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Paul’s, Margate (Canterbury).

FLINTOFT. The Revd Ian Flintoft, Vicar of Newsham and Horton, and Hon. Canon of Newcastle Cathedral, now also Interim Priest-in-Charge of Cowpen (Newcastle).

FORREST. The Revd Dr Sarah Forrest, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Bishop’s Stortford, now Priest-in-Charge of Great Amwell with St Margaret’s and Stanstead Abbots (St Albans).

FRENCH. The Revd Alexander French, Assistant Curate of Old Stourbridge, Swinford, to be Priest-in-Charge of Hay Mill, Yardley, and of South Yardley (Birmingham).

GOODISON. The Revd Eleanor Goodison, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Athelington, Denham, Horham, Hoxne, Redlington, Syleham and Wingfield (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be NS Interim Priest-in-Charge.

GRIER. The Revd James Grier, Diocesan Mission Enabler, and Leader of the Unlimited Church, Exeter, to be also Prebendary of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter).

HARRISON. The Revd Rosemary Harrison, NS Assistant Curate of Humshaugh with Simonburn and Wark, now NS Assistant Curate of Ponteland (Newcastle).

HOLLAND. The Revd Glyn Holland, Vicar of All Saints’, Middlesbrough, to be also Canon and Prebendary of York Minster (York).

HOLLINGSWORTH. The Revd James Hollingsworth, Rector of Barcombe, and Priest-in-Charge of Newick, to be Vicar of Seaford with Sutton (Chichester).

HUDSON. The Revd Rachel Hudson, Assistant Curate in the Cramlington Team Ministry, now Vicar of Scremerston, Spittal and Tweedmouth, remaining Diocesan Adviser for Counselling and Wellbeing (Newcastle).

LEYDEN. The Revd Dr Michael Leyden, Director of St Mellitus College, North West, to be Dean of Emmanuel Theological College.

MARTIN. The Revd Richard Martin, Rector of Holy Family, Gravesend, with Ifield (Rochester), to be Priest-in-Charge of Hardwicke and Elmore with Longney (Gloucester).

McCARTAN. The Revd Audrey McCartan, house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Heddon-on-the-Wall, to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Longhorsley (Newcastle).

McCARTHY. The Revd Daniel McCarthy, Team Vicar in the Aldenham, Radlett and Shenley Team Ministry, with responsibility for Shenley (St Albans), to be Team Rector.

McLAREN. The Revd Jessica McLaren, Assistant Curate of Leagrave, now Vicar of Wilbury (St Albans).

MOON. The Revd Dr Sarah Moon, Assistant Curate of Killingworth (Newcastle), now Interim Minister.

NOBEL. The Revd Johannes Nobel, Vicar of Heslington, to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of Osbaldwick with Murton (York).

OULD. The Revd Julian Ould, Team Rector in the Totnes with Bridgetown, Berry Pomeroy, Dartington, Marldon, Ashprington, Cornworthy and Stoke Gabriel Team Ministry, and Prebendary of Exeter Cathedral, now Priest-Vicar of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter).

PARSONS. The Revd Deborah Parsons, Team Vicar in the Totnes Mission Community, Rural Dean of Totnes, and Diocesan Interfaith Adviser, to be also Prebendary of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter).

PLUMMER. The Revd Lee Plummer, Team Vicar in the Central Telford Team Ministry, to be Chaplain and Head of RE of Wrekin College, Telford (Lichfield).

REILY. The Revd Jacqueline Reily, Joint Community Leader of Scargill House, to be Joint Community Leader of the St Oswald’s Community, Sleights (York).

REILY. The Revd Paul Reily, Joint Community Leader of Scargill House, to be Joint Community Leader of the St Oswald’s Community, Sleights (York).

RENISON. The Revd Simon Renison, Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Southport, to be Assistant Curate in the Parr Mount Team Ministry (Liverpool).

RICHARDS. The Revd Anne Richards, Chaplain of Archbishop Sentamu Academy, Hull, to be also Canon and Prebendary of York Minster (York).

ROBINSON. The Revd Timothy Robinson, Rector of the Upper Ryedale Benefice, Vicar of Helmsley, and Area Dean of Northern Ryedale, to be also Canon and Prebendary of York Minster (York).

RUTTER. The Revd Dr Graham Rutter, Tutor and Lecturer at St Mellitus North West, to be also NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Minister) of Christ Church, Aughton (Liverpool).

SENIOR. The Revd Lisa Senior, Rector of Colne (Blackburn), to be Chaplain of HM Prison New Hall (Leeds).

SHIELD. The Revd Christine Shield, NS Assistant Curate of Warkworth, Acklington and Shilbottle (Newcastle), now Hon. Associate Priest.

TAYLOR. The Revd Paul Taylor, Vicar of Hordle (Winchester), to be Vicar of Holy Trinity, Barnstaple, and Goodleigh (Exeter).

TRACEY. The Revd Gareth Tracey, Rector of Thorley (St Albans), now Senior Network Leader of Transform North (Liverpool).

WARD. The Revd Alice Ward, Hon. Assistant Curate of St Luke’s, Newcastle Upon Tyne, now Assistant Curate (Interim Minister).

WILSON. The Revd Erik Wilson, formerly Vicar of Linthorpe, and Canon and Prebendary of York Minster, now Interim NS Priest-in-Charge of St John’s, Newland, Hull (York).

WINDON. The Revd Gary Windon, Chaplain of Nightingale House, Wrexham (St Asaph), to be also Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Adderley, Ash, Calverhall, Ightfield and Moreton Say (Lichfield).

 

SCOTLAND

CALEY. The Revd Clare Caley, Assistant Curate of St John the Evangelist, Inverness, and of St Michael and All Angels, Inverness, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Mary the Virgin, Ullapool, and the Northwest Mission Charges (Moray, Ross & Caithness).

 

IRELAND

BOYD. The Revd Robert Boyd, Rector of Glendermott and Newbuildings, to be also Canon of St Columb’s Cathedral, Londonderry (Derry & Raphoe).

JOHNSTON. The Revd Trevor Johnston, Rector of All Saints’, Belfast, to be also Curate-in-Charge of St Nicholas’s, Belfast (Connor).

McATEER. The Revd Katharine McAteer, Pastoral Director of Christ Church, Londonderry, Culmore, Muff, and of St Peter’s Group, to be also Canon of St Columb’s Cathedral, Londonderry (Derry & Raphoe).

MARTIN. The Revd Bryan Martin, Rector of Donaghcloney with Waringstown, and Canon of Dromore Cathedral (Down & Dromore), to be Rector of Drumglass with Moygashel (Derry & Raphoe).

SCOTT. The Revd Simon Scott, Rector of Kildrumferton with Ballymachugh and Ballyjamesduff, to be Rector of the Longford Group (Kilmore, Elphin & Ardagh).

WALMSLEY. The Revd Captain Geoffrey Walmsley, Rector of Dundalk with Heynestown, Ballymascanlan with Creggan and Rathcor, to be Rector of Milltown (Armagh).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

BREWER. Rosalind Brewer to be Lay Canon and Prebendary of York Minster (York).

WOOLLEY. Paul Woolley, Deputy Chief Executive of the Bible Society, to be Chief Executive Officer of the London Institute for Contemporary Christianity.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Job of the Week

Clerical

Organists and Layworkers

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)