*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
24 July 2020

Assistant archdeacons

THE Revd Helen Scanlan, Team Vicar in the Heatons Team Ministry since 2012, and Area Dean of Heaton since 2018, is the new Assistant Archdeacon of Manchester. The Revd Simon Cook, Vicar of the Kirklees Valley Benefice since 2011, and Area Dean of Bury since 2016, is now Assistant Archdeacon of Bolton. They remain in post until 31 May 2021, along with Canon Karen Smeeton, Assistant Archdeacon of Rochdale (Gazette, 29 November 2019).

 

APPS-HUGGINS. The Revd Lorraine Apps-Huggins, Chaplain of the Living Well, and Bishop’s Adviser in Healing and Wholeness, now also member of the Canterbury Diocesan Deliverance Team (Canterbury).

BARNETT. The Revd Gillian Barnett, Priest-in-Charge of Hamer and Healey and of Belfield, to be also Borough Dean of Rochdale (Manchester).

BLIGHT. The Revd Francis Blight, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Fordham (Chelmsford), to be Rector.

CRAWFORD. The Revd Kenneth Crawford, Priest-in-Charge of St James’s, Darlington (Durham), to be Priest-in-Charge of St John the Baptist, Newcastle upon Tyne (Newcastle).

DICKINSON. The Revd Gareth Dickinson, formerly NS Assistant Curate in the Holy Trinity and St Paul’s Team Ministry, Cheltenham (Gloucester), to be Vicar of St Luke’s, Maidstone (Canterbury).

DOWDING. The Revd Clare Dowding, Acting Area Dean of Westminster St Marylebone, now Area Dean, remaining Vicar of St Paul’s, St Marylebone (London).

FORD. The Revd Dr Alun Ford, Priest-in-Charge of Horningsea, of Fen Ditton and of Teversham (Ely), to be Chaplain to the Bishop of Southwark (Southwark).

HEPBURN. The Revd Ian Hepburn, Assistant Curate of St Peter’s and St Philip’s, Bolton-le-Moors, to be Lecturer and Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Peter’s, Bolton-le Moor, in St Peter’s and St Philip’s, Bolton-le-Moors (Manchester).

HERRICK. The Revd David Herrick, Priest-in-Charge of Great and Little Hallingbury, now also Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Hatfield Heath and Sherry, and of Hatfield Broad Oak with Bush End (Chelmsford).

HOLLINGSBEE. The Revd Thomas Hollingsbee, Assistant Curate of Higher Openshaw, on secondment to Christ Church and St Saviour’s, Chadderton (Manchester), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St John the Baptist, Knutsford, and Toft (Chester).

HOLLYWELL. The Revd Julian Hollywell, Vicar of Spondon, and Priest-in-Charge of Chaddesden, and St Mark’s, Derby, to be also Assistant Curate (Minister Responsible) of St Andrew with St Osmund, Derby, in Pride Park, Wilmorton, Allenton and Shelton Lock (Derby).

HOWES. The Revd Stuart Howes, Assistant Curate of St Giles’s, Shrewsbury, with Sutton and Atcham, to be Vicar of Hadley and Christ Church, Wellington (Lichfield).

IDDON. The Revd Fiona Iddon, Assistant Curate of St George’s, Shrewsbury, with Greenfields United Church, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Meole Brace, and Chaplain of University Centre, Shrewsbury (Lichfield).

JAMES. The Revd Peter James, Assistant Curate of Kings Cross Church (London) now Leader-designate of the St Basil’s Rural Church-Plant, Exeter (Exeter).

JEWSON. The Revd Dawn Jewson, Priest-in-Charge of Hatfield Heath and Sheering, now also Priest-in-Charge of Hatfield Broad Oak and Bush End, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Great and Little Hallingbury (Chelmsford).

KHATUN. The Revd Hasna Khatun, formerly Pioneer Minister in Centenary Quay, Woolston, Southampton (Winchester), now Sailors’ Society Port Chaplain, Southampton.

LAWRENCE. The Revd Anastasia Lawrence, Assistant Curate of Albrighton, Boningale and Donnington (Lichfield), to be Rector of Street with Walton and Compton Dundon (Bath & Wells).

MOATE. The Revd Dr Gerard Moate, formerly Chaplain of Bloxham School, to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of the Windrush Benefice (Gloucester).

OKORONKWO. The Revd Dr Catherine Okoronkwo, Vicar of All Saints’ and St Barnabas’s, Swindon, now also Bishop’s Adviser on Racial Justice (Bristol).

PARRISH. The Revd Ian Parrish, Priest-in-Charge of All Saints and St Philip with St Stephen Tovil, Maidstone, to be Priest-in-Charge of Temple Ewell with Lydden (Canterbury).

REECE. The Revd Paul Reece, Rector of Little Stanmore, now also Chaplain of the Royal National Orthopaedic Trust (London).

REY. The Revd Joshua Rey, Chaplain to the Bishop of Southwark, now Vicar of Holy Trinity, Roehampton, remaining Hon. Minor Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

RIDGE. The Ven. James Ridge, Chaplain General and Archdeacon to HM Prisons, to be also NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Box River Benefice (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

ROBERTS. The Revd Anne Roberts, formerly Palace Pastor (Bath & Wells), to be Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) in the Central Telford Team Ministry (Lichfield).

SERGENT. The Revd Jean-Luc Sergent, Assistant Curate of St Barnabas’s, Kensington (London), to be Associate Vicar.

SWARBRICK. The Revd Emma Swarbrick, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, South Shore, and of St Peter’s, South Shore, now Assistant Curate of St Thomas’s, Blackpool (Blackburn).

WHYTE. The Revd Alastair Whyte, formerly Vicar of St Thomas’s, Garstang, and Area Dean of Garstang (Blackburn), to be NS Assistant Curate of Newchurch (Manchester).

WINTER. The Revd Mary Winter, Vicar of Greengates and Thorpe Edge, to be part-time Community Priest of Thorpe Edge, in Greengates and Thorpe Edge (Leeds).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)