*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
23 October 2020

APPLEBY. The Revd Jennie Appleby, Team Rector in the Plymstock and Hooe Team Ministry, to be also Rural Dean of Plymouth City (Exeter).

BEGLEY. The Revd Sally Begley, NS Assistant Curate of Waltham (Chelmsford), now NS Associate Priest.

BRASCHI. The Revd Lawrence Braschi, Vicar of Pennycross, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Plymouth City (Exeter).

BROOK. The Revd John Brook, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Holy Trinity, Eastbourne, now Vicar of St George with Emmanuel Church, Worthing (Chichester).

DANIEL-McKEIGUE. The Revd Christine Daniel-McKeigue, Team Vicar in the St Helens Town Centre Team Ministry (Liverpool), to be Team Rector.

ENWEREM. The Revd Christopher Enwerem, Assistant Curate of Dudley Wood and Cradley Heath (Worcester), to be Interim Minister of St Matthew with St Martin and St Paul, Tipton (Lichfield).

FARLEY-MOORE. The Revd Peter Farley-Moore, Team Rector in the Deptford Team Ministry, and Area Dean of Deptford (Southwark), and Hon. Canon of Mara, Tanzania, to be Canon Missioner of Wakefield Cathedral (Leeds).

FENNEMORE. The Revd Edwina Fennemore, Lead Liaison Officer for Modern Slavery (Portsmouth), to be Diocesan Adviser on Modern Slavery (Winchester).

FIELDER. The Revd Joseph Fielder, Chaplain of Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Leeds), to be Spiritual Care Team Leader of the Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust (Lichfield).

FINCH. The Revd Alison Finch, formerly Team Vicar in the High Wycombe Team Ministry, and Missioner in High Wycombe (Oxford), to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Seaton and Beer Coastal Mission Community (Exeter).

GORDON. The Revd Alexander Gordon, Rector of Hackney (London) and Priest-in-Charge of St Mary with St Edward and St Luke, Leyton (Chelmsford), to be also Vicar of St Leonard with St Michael, Shoreditch (London), and Assistant Curate of All Saints’, West Ham (Chelmsford).

HALSALL. The Revd Graham Halsall, Vicar of St Saviour’s, Bamber Bridge (Blackburn), to be Rector of the Saxon Shoreline Benefice (Canterbury).

HART. The Revd Peter Hart, Vicar of St Philip and All Saints, and St Luke’s, Kew, Area Dean of Richmond and Barnes, and Kingston Area Ecumenical Adviser (Southwark), now Team Rector in the Worcester South East Team Ministry (Worcester).

HARVEY. The Revd Nicola Harvey, Assistant Curate of Hadlow (Rochester), now Vicar of Marden (Canterbury).

HITCHCOCK. The Revd Simon Hitchcock, NS Assistant Curate in the Seaton and Beer Coastal Mission Community (Exeter), to be NS Associate Priest.

HOUGHTON. The Revd Matthew Houghton, Assistant Curate of Ingatestone with Fryerning (Chelmsford), to be Interim Team Vicar in the Thetford Team Ministry (Norwich).

JESSOP. The Revd Tracy Jessop, Assistant Curate of Wroxham with St John’s, Hoveton, with St Peter’s, Hoveton, Belaugh and Tunstead with Sco’ Ruston, to be Assistant Curate in the Aylsham and District Team Ministry (Norwich).

MacNEANEY. The Revd Jonathan MacNeaney, Assistant Curate of St Mary Abbots, Kensington, to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of All Saints’, Fulham (London).

MANOUCH. The Revd Sarah Manouch, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of West Wittering and Birdham with Itchenor, now Rector of East Dean, Singleton and West Dean (Chichester).

MILLS. The Revd Philippa Mills, Vicar of Whitley, now also Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Portsmouth).

MORGAN. The Revd Gillian Morgan, Team Vicar in the North Hinckford Team Ministry (Chelmsford), to be Team Rector.

MORRIS. The Revd Shaun Morris, Priest-in-Charge of Hanford (Lichfield), to be Vicar.

NEALE-STEVENS. The Revd Harriet Neale-Stevens, Assistant Curate of Henfield with Shermanbury and Woodmancote, now Rector of Harting with Elsted and Treyford cum Didling (Chichester).

PAIN. The Revd Isaac Pain, Assistant Curate of St Andrew’s, Burgess Hill (Chichester), to be Priest-in-Charge of Cranfield and Hulcote with Salford (St Albans).

PARNELL. The Revd Michael Parnell, NS Assistant Curate of St James’s, Doncaster (Sheffield), now NS Associate Deacon.

PLATTS. The Revd Hilary Platts, Chaplain of the East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust, now Chaplain of the Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (Chelmsford).

QUANTRILL. The Revd Sarah Quantrill, Interim Priest-in-Charge of St Luke with St Augustine, New Catton, to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of Carlton Colville (Norwich).

RICHARDSON. The Revd Anthony Richardson, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Northwood, now also Chaplain of William Perkin School, Twyford Academies Trust (London).

SEALY. The Revd Stephen Sealy, Assistant Curate of Wymondham (Norwich), now Hon. Vicar of Little Malvern (Worcester).

SHEPPARD. The Revd Susan Sheppard, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Brampford Speke, Cadbury, Newton St Cyres, Rewe, Stoke Canon, Thorverton and Upton Pyne (the Netherexe Mission Community), now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Moretonhampstead, Manaton, North Bovey and Lustleigh, remaining Prebendary of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter), and Tutor of the South West Ministry Training Course.

SHUTTLEWORTH. The Revd Rachel Shuttleworth, Assistant Curate of the Oaks Conventional District, Tanhouse, to be Team Vicar in the St Helens Town Centre Team Ministry (Liverpool).

WATSON. The Revd Mark Watson, Priest-in-Charge of Windhill, and of Frizinghall, to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of East Ardsley (Leeds).

WHEATLEY. The Revd Alex Wheatley, Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Skipton with Carleton (Leeds), to be Rector of Potton with Sutton and Cockayne Hatley (St Albans).

 

READERS (LLMs)

(Admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Chelmsford (by the Acting Bishop of Chelmsford, the Bishop of Barking, in Chelmsford Cathedral on 10 October): Keith Bone, Emma Doe, Anne Heath, Gail Hughes, Keziah Jimoh, Brian Meads, Garry Paxton, Jenny Pratt, Mike Tricker, Phil Horscroft.

Diocese of Truro (by the Bishop of St Germans in Truro Cathedral on 3 October): Deborah Crocker, Matthew Frost, Penelope Leach, Sandra Massie, Deborah Mitchell.
(by the Bishop of St Germans virtually on 10 October): Roy Groves Cooper.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Train-a-Priest Fund 2022 Appeal

Please consider a donation to TAP Africa this year. Every penny you can give goes to ordinands in Africa who face financial difficulty, to support them as they complete their training. 

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)