Appointments

by
20 March 2020

BARKER. The Revd Paul Barker, Assistant Curate of St Chad’s, Sunderland, to be Priest-in-Charge of the Boldons Benefice (Durham).

BATEMAN. The Revd Timothy Bateman, Assistant Curate of St Aldate’s, Oxford (Oxford), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Luke’s, Birmingham (Birmingham).

BISHOP. The Revd Susan Bishop, NS Assistant Curate of Warmley, Syston and Bitton (Bristol), now Assistant Minister.

BONE. The Revd David Bone, OLM of Almondsbury and Olveston, now NS Assistant Curate of the North Severnside Benefice, and of the South Sevenside Benefice (Bristol).

BRIDGMAN. The Revd Jennifer Bridgman, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Timperley, now also Diocesan Director of Studies for Pastoral Workers (Chester).

BRIGNALL. The Revd Simon Brignall, Chaplain to the British Community, Pastor of St Peter’s, Viña del Mar, and Rector of St Paul’s Cathedral, Valparaíso, Chile (Chile, Anglican Church of South America), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the South Cotswolds Team Ministry (Gloucester).

BURROW. The Revd Stephen Burrow, Rector of Heyford with Stowe Nine Churches and Flore with Brockhall, to be also Rural Dean of Daventry (Peterborough).

EGHTEDARIAN. The Revd Mohammad Eghtedarian, formerly Chaplain of St Nicolas’s, Ankara, Turkey (Europe), to be Intercultural Pioneer Minister in the Oadby Great Glen Team Ministry (Leicester).

ESTALL. The Revd John Estall, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Washington, now Priest-in-Charge of Lumley, of Chilton Moor, of East Rainton, and of West Rainton (Durham).

FLETCHER. The Revd Stephen Fletcher, house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Ilmington and Stretton-on-Fosse and Ditchford with Preston-on-Stour with Whitchurch and Atherstone-on-Stour, and of Tredington and Darlingscott (Coventry), now Interim Assistant Curate.

GILLION. The Rt Revd Robert Gillion, Hon. Assistant Bishop and Interim Priest-in-Charge of St John the Baptist, Spalding, with Deeping (Lincoln), to be Vicar of Christ Church, Streatham, and Hon. Assistant Bishop (Southwark).

GRAHAM. The Revd Benjamin Graham, Assistant Curate of All Saints with Holy Trinity, Wandsworth (Southwark), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Andrew and St John the Baptist, Yeovil, with Kingston Pitney (Bath & Wells).

GREAVES. The Revd Rachel Greaves, Assistant Curate of St Michael’s, Highgate, to be Assistant Curate of St Mary’s and Christ Church, Hendon (London).

HULL. The Revd Dr Araminta Hull, Associate Local Minister of St Matthew and St Nathanael with St Katharine, Bristol, now Chaplain for Spirituality of Bristol Cathedral (Bristol).

JAMES. The Revd Michael James, formerly Chaplain to Partis College Almshouses, Bath (Bath & Wells), now Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Alban’s, Westbury-on-Trym (Bristol).

JOHN. The Revd Michael John, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Clapham, now Minister-in-Charge of St Peter’s Mission Initiative, Vauxhall (Bishop’s Mission Order) (Southwark).

McDOUGALL. The Revd Sally-Anne McDougall, Canon Precentor of Lincoln Cathedral (Lincoln), to be Deputy Director (Education and Mission Delivery) of the Royal School of Church Music.

MEPHAM. The Revd Kathryn Mepham, Assistant Curate of Bishopstoke and of Fair Oak (Winchester), to be Priest-in-Charge of the Leadon Vale Benefice (Gloucester).

MOSS. The Revd David Moss, Priest-in-Charge of Almondsbury and of Alveston and Littleton-on-Severn with Elberton, now Vicar of the North Severnside Benefice (Bristol).

NEWEY. The Revd Dr Edmund Newey, Canon Residentiary and Sub-Dean of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford), to be Vicar of St Andrew’s, Rugby (Coventry).

ORAM. The Revd Stephen Oram, formerly Chaplain of the University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation Trust, now Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of the North Severnside Benefice (Bristol).

PARRISH. The Revd Ian Parrish, Priest-in-Charge of All Saints with St Philip with St Stephen Tovil, Maidstone, to be Priest-in-Charge of Temple Ewell with Lydden (Canterbury).

PETRIE. The Revd Jane Petrie, Assistant Curate of Springfield Church Extra-Parochial Place, Wallington, to be Team Vicar in the East Greenwich Team Ministry (Southwark).

ROGERS. The Revd George Rogers, Rector of Milton Regis with Murston, Bapchild and Tonge, to be Vicar of All Saints’, Orpington (Rochester).

ROWE. The Revd Philip Rowe, Priest-in-Charge of Pilning with Compton Greenfield, now Vicar of the South Severnside Benefice (Bristol).

SANDER. The Revd Thomas Sander, Vicar of Flamstead and Markyate Street, to be also Rural Dean of Wheathampstead (St Albans).

SELMAN. The Revd Laura Selman, Assistant Curate of the Lark Valley and North Bury Benefice (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Team Vicar in the Sid Valley Mission Community (Exeter).

SELMAN. The Revd Matthew Selman, Assistant Curate of the Lark Valley and North Bury Benefice (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Team Vicar in the Sid Valley Mission Community (Exeter).

SERTIN. The Revd Jonathan Sertin, NS Assistant Curate of St Andrew’s, Earlsfield (Southwark), now Pioneer Priest.

SHANNON. The Revd Dr Alexander Shannon, Assistant Curate of St Ives (Ely), to be Priest-in-Charge of Finchingfield and Cornish Hall End and Wethersfield with Shalford (Chelmsford).

SIMMONS. The Revd Gary Simmons, Team Rector in the Glascote and Stonydelph Team Ministry, to be also Rural Dean of Tamworth (Lichfield).

SUFFERN. The Revd Richard Suffern, Rector of Whitnash, now also Area Dean of Warwick and Leamington (Coventry).

SYMMONS. The Revd Dr Roderic Symmonds, Area Dean of City Deanery, and Hon. Canon of Bristol Cathedral, now also Adviser for Ministry Development (Bristol).

TAYLOR. The Revd Dr Simon Taylor, Head of Ministry Development, now also Acting Warden of Readers (Bristol).

TAYLOR. The Revd Jason Taylor, Rector of the East Leightonstone Benefice (Ely), to be Chaplain to the Bishop of Gloucester (Gloucester).

VAN ROSSUM. The Revd Paul Van Rossum, OLM of Almondsbury and Olveston, now Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of the South Severnside Benefice (Bristol).

WATSON. The Revd Cathryn Watson, Assistant Curate of St Matthew with St Martin and St Paul, Tipton, to be Vicar of St Martin’s, Bradley (Lichfield).

SCOTLAND

RIGLIN. The Revd Dr Keith Riglin, Chaplain and Assistant Dean of King’s College, London, Two Cities Area Director of Ordinands, NS Assistant Curate of St Anne with St Thomas and St Peter, Soho, and of St Mary le Strand with St Clement Danes (London), now also Hon. Canon of St John’s Cathedral, Oban (Argyll & The Isles).

LAY APPOINTMENT

HODGSON. Julian Hodgson, Diocesan Safeguarding Adviser (Derby), to be Diocesan Safeguarding Adviser (Southwell & Nottingham).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)