*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
02 October 2020

Archdeacon moves

THE Ven. Meurig Williams, Arch­­­­­­deacon of France since 2016, Bishop of Gibraltar’s Commissary and Chap­lain, and Canon of the Cathedral Chapter since 2011, is to be Rector of the Mallow Union of Par­ishes in the diocese of Cork, Cloyne & Ross on 1 January. Be­­fore moving to the diocese in Eur­ope, he served in Bangor and Llandaff dioceses, and was Arch­deacon of Bangor from 2005 to 2011.

 

ATKINS. The Revd Andrew Atkins, Vicar of Milton Abbot, Dunterton, Lamerton, Sydenham Damerel, Marystowe and Coryton, to be also Rural Dean of Tavistock (Exeter).

BARNES. The Revd Elizabeth Barnes, Vicar of Great Oakley, Wix, Wrabness, Tendring and Beaumont-Cum-Moze, to be also Area Dean of Harwich (Chelmsford).

BEAUMONT. The Revd Adam Beaumont, Team Vicar in the Greater Corsham and Lacock Team Ministry, now Rector of the Gauzebrook Benefice (Bristol).

BOARDMAN. The Revd Jonathan Boardman, Hon. Canon of the Cathedral Chapter (Europe), and Vicar of St Paul’s, Clapham, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Peter’s, Clapham (Southwark).

CAMPION-SPALL. The Revd Kathryn Campion-Spall, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Mary Redcliffe, with Temple and St John the Baptist, Bedminster, now also Dean of Women’s Ministry (Bristol).

CONLON. The Revd Shaun Conlon, Priest-in-Charge of St Martin’s, Ashton-upon-Mersey (Chester), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich (Manchester).

CRESSWELL. The Revd Mark Cresswell, NS Assistant Curate of the Carlford Benefice, now NS Interim Priest-in-Charge of the Carlford Benefice, and of Culpho (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

GIBBS. The Revd Donna Gibbs, Assistant Curate in the St Mary at Stoke with St Peter, Stoke Park, and St Francis with St Clare Team Ministry, Ipswich (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Pioneer Team Vicar in the North Lambeth Team Ministry (Southwark).

GUBBINS. The Revd Mary Gubbins, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of the By Brook Benefice, now Team Vicar in the Greater Corsham and Lacock Team Ministry (Bristol).

HARKNETT. The Revd Helen Harknett, Assistant Curate of St John the Divine with St James the Apostle, Kennington, to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of St Philip and St Mark, Camberwell (Southwark).

HOUSTON. The Revd Thomas Houston, Assistant Curate of Burton Latimer, to be Vicar of St Andrew’s, Kettering (Peterborough).

HOWLES. The Revd Gareth Howles, Assistant Curate of Morton and Riddlesden, to be Priest-in-Charge of Farsley (Leeds).

LAWRENCE-MARCH. The Revd David Lawrence-March, Priest-in-Charge of Lake and of St Saviour On the Cliff, Shanklin (Portsmouth), to be Vicar of St Laurence’s, Long Eaton, and Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity, Ilkeston (Derby).

LEWIS. The Revd Bethany Lewis, Assistant Curate of St Mark’s, Bromley (Rochester), to be Team Vicar in the Cheam Team Ministry (Southwark).

MANN. The Revd Samuel Mann, Assistant Curate of Coalbrookdale, Iron-Bridge and Little Wenlock, now Rector of the Apedale Group (Hereford).

MASON. The Revd Chantal Mason, Priest at Lee Abbey, now Assistant Curate (Vicar-Pastor) of Bath Abbey (Bath & Wells).

MILLER. The Ven. Luke Miller, Archdeacon of London, and Rector of St Andrew-by-the-Wardrobe with St Ann, Blackfriars and St Martin Ludgate, London (London), to be also Chaplain to the Queen.

NICHOLLS. The Revd Simon Nicholls, now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of All Saints’, West Ham (Chelmsford).

PARKER. The Revd Janet Parker, Assistant Curate of Broxted with Chickney and Tilty and Great and Little Easton (Chelmsford), to be Associate Priest.

REITH. The Revd David Reith, Assistant Curate of Weldon with Deene, to be Interim Rector of Brixworth with Holcot (Peterborough).

SMITH. The Revd Robert Smith, Assistant Curate of the Dorcan, Swindon Benefice, now Assistant Curate of St Mary Magdalene with St Francis and St James, Lockleaze (Bishop’s Mission Order) (Bristol).

TAYLOR. The Revd Samantha Taylor, Vicar of Eastfield, now also Area Dean of Scarborough (York).

TIESEMA-SAMSOM. The Revd Astrid Tiesema-Samson, Rector of Pill, Portbury and Easton-in-Gordano, now also Assistant Area Dean of Portishead (Bath & Wells).

TRATHEN. The Revd Paul Trathen, Vicar of St Peter-in-the-Forest, Walthamstow (Chelmsford), to be Rector of Aston-le-Walls, Byfield, Boddington, Eydon and Woodford Halse (Peterborough).

WINDON. The Revd Gary Windon, Chaplain of Nightingale House, Wrexham (St Asaph), to be also Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Adderley, Ash, Calverhall, Ightfield and Moreton Say (Lichfield) (correction).

WISE. The Revd Susan Wise, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Wickford and Runwell Team Ministry (Chelmsford), to be house-for-duty Team Vicar.

 

READERS (LLMs)
(Admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Canterbury (by the Bishop of Dover, virtually, on 20 September: Margaret Bowers, Ann Harrison, Isobel Legg, Anne Loat, Sharon Paine, Peter Roberts, Graham Snellin.

Diocese of Salisbury (by the Bishop of Sherborne in Salisbury Cathedral on 27 September): Karen Gomm, Tony King.

Diocese of Worcester (by the Bishop in his cathedral on 19 September): Sue Hiscocks, Alison Lewis, Charles Morgan, Carol Morris, Sally Spencer.

Diocese of York (by the Archbishop in York Minster on 26 September): Anne-Marie Breewood, Annie Harrison, Dr Nick Land, Ian Lyall, Sister Louisa McCabe OHP.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)