*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
18 December 2020

ANTHONY. The Revd Peter Anthony, Vicar of St Benet and All Saints, Kentish Town, to be Vicar of All Saints’, Margaret Street, Maryle­bone (London).

BAILEY. The Revd Angela Bailey, Tutor at the York School of Min­istry, and Canon and Prebendary of York Minster, to be also Associate Leader of the diocesan Mustard Seed programme (York).

BARNES. The Revd Jules Barnes, Priest-in-Charge of Warnham (Chi­ch­­­­­­ester), to be Chaplain of St Thomas à Becket, Hamburg, Ger­many (Europe).

BROWN. The Revd Stephen Brown, Vicar of Laneside, now also Interim Area Dean of Accrington (Black­burn).

BURETTE. The Revd Dr Stephanie Burette, Interim Vicar of St James’s Episcopal Church, Florence, Italy (Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe), now Chaplain and Sol­way Fellow of University College, Durham (Durham).

CHRISTIAN-IWUGAWU. The Ven. Dr Amatu Christian-Iwuagwu, Canon of St Peter’s Cathedral, Aron­dizuogu (Ideato, Church of Nigeria), and Vicar of Harmondsworth, to be also Prebendary of St Paul’s Ca­­thed­ral (London).

CROSS. The Revd Katie Cross, Rector of Brampford Speke, Cad­bury, Newton St Cyres, Rewe, Stoke Canon, Thorverton and Upton Pyne (Exeter), to be Rector of the Alcester Minster Benefice (Coventry).

DINGWALL-JONES. The Revd Dr Christopher Dingwall-Jones, Assis­t­ant Curate of St Peter’s and St David’s Church Centre, Fleetwood (Blackburn), to be Chaplain of Jesus College, Oxford (Oxford).

EVANS. The Revd Ian Evans, NS Assistant Curate in the Ipsley Team Ministry (Worcester), now NS Team Vicar.

FAGBEMI. The Revd Dr Olubunmi Fagbeni, Vicar of Holy Trinity, Tot­tenham, to be also Prebendary of St Paul’s Cathedral (London).

FILIPE LOPES. The Revd Marco Filipe Lopes, Assistant Curate in the East Ham Team Ministry, to be also Assistant Curate of St Martin’s, Plaistow (Chelmsford).

GILL. The Revd Wilson Gill, Vicar of Emmanuel Church, Southall, to be also Prebendary of St Paul’s Ca­­the­­dral (London).

GLIDDON. The Revd Andrew Gliddon, Assistant Curate of St Hugh’s, Lewsey, Luton (St Albans), now Assistant Curate (Director of Ministry) of Woodside Park (Lon­don).

HAMPTON. The Revd Alison Hamp­ton, Vicar of Millfield and Pallion (Durham), now Priest-in-Charge of Wootton Wawen, Claver­don and Preston Bagot (Coventry).

HARRISON. The Revd Daniel Harrison, Priest-in-Charge of the South Bosmere Benefice, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Gipping Valley (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

HODGES. The Revd Jane Hodges, Team Rector in the Poplar Team Ministry, and Area Dean of Tower Hamlets, to be also Prebendary of St Paul’s Cathedral (London).

HUTCHINSON. The Revd Roy Hutchinson, Assistant Curate (Asso­ci­­­ate Vicar) of Hendon and Crickle­­wood (London), now Vicar.

McCALLA. The Revd Sandra McCalla, Vicar of Heston, to be also Prebendary of St Paul’s Cathedral (London).

McDONALD. The Revd Carollyn McDonald, Priest-in-Charge of Fenny Bentley, Thorpe, Tissington, Parwich and Alsop-En-Le-Dale, and Assistant Curate of St John the Baptist’s, Ashbourne, of St Oswald’s, Ashbourne, with Mapleton, of Clif­ton, and of Norbury with Snel­ston, now also Acting Diocesan Dir­ector of Ordinands (Derby).

MILLER. The Revd Timothy Miller, Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, High­­­­gate, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Augustine’s, Highgate (London).

PEACHEY. The Revd Ann Peachey, Assistant Curate of Knowle (Birm­ingham), now Assistant Curate (As­­so­ciate Minister) of the Bridge Bene­fice (Coventry).

RIMMER. The Revd Alan Rimmer, Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Tot­­­ten­­ham, to be house-for-duty Assist­ant Curate of St Stephen’s, South Kensington (London).

SENTAMU. The Revd Margaret Sentamu, NS Assistant Curate of St Chad’s, York (York), now NS As­­­sist­ant Curate of Norham and Duddo, of Cornhill with Carham, and of Branxton (Newcastle).

STOBER. The Revd Jacqueline Stober, Priest-in-Charge of Mug­gin­ton and Kedleston, of Kirk Langley, and of Mackworth, and Area Dean of Dove and Der­went, now also As­­sist­­ant Dio­cesan Direc­tor of Ord­in­ands (Derby).

TAYLOR. The Revd James Taylor, Vicar of Idle, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Wrose, and Parish Priest of Greengates and Thorpe Edge (Leeds).

WATSON. The Revd Sarah Watson, Assistant Curate of Spondon and of the Derwent Oak Bishop’s Mission Order, to be Interim Assistant Cu­­­r­ate (Enabling Minster) of St Philip’s, Chaddesden, with St Mark’s, Derby, of St Andrew with St Osmund, Derby, of Spondon, of the Derwent Oak Bishop’s Mission Order, and of the Journey Commu­nity Bishop’s Mission Order (Derby).

WRATTEN. The Revd Sonya Wratten, Chaplain to the University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust and Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust (Leicester), to be Vicar of St Mary the Virgin, Reading (Oxford).

 

WALES

FRETT. The Revd Daniel Frett, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Chepstow, now Team Rector in the Rectoral Benefice of Caldicot (Monmouth).

PARRY JONES. The Revd Dylan Parry Jones, Assistant Curate in the Dyffryn Clwyd Mission Area, to be Priest-in-Charge in the Wrexham Mission Area (St Asaph).

THOMAS. The Revd Carol Thomas, NS Assistant Curate in the Denbigh Mission Area, to be NS Assistant Curate in the Aled Mission Area (St Asaph).

WALTERS. The Revd Dr Christopher Walters, Hon. Priest-in-Charge of Govilon with Llanfoist with Llanelen, now Priest-in-Charge of Blaenavon with Capel Newydd (Monmouth).

 

SCOTLAND

DAVIDSON. The Revd Lynn David­­son, Priest-in-Charge of Whet­­­­­­­­­­­stone (London), to be Rector of Christ Church, Edinburgh (Edin­burgh).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

GAMBLES. John Gambles to be Leader in the Valle Crucis Mission Area (St Asaph).

HAYLER. Steve Hayler now Assis­t­ant Diocesan Director of Ordi­nands (Derby).

WARDELL. Suzanne Wardell now Leader in the Cedewain Mission Area (St Asaph).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)