*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
16 October 2020

BATCHELOR. The Revd Andrew Batchelor, Vicar of Walney Island, and Priest-in-Charge of Barrow-in-Furness (Carlisle), to be Priest-in-Charge of Harbury and Ladbroke and of Ufton (Coventry).

BERGQUIST. The Revd Jules Bergquist, locum Chaplain in Stavanger, to be Chaplain of Christ Church, Naples (Europe).

BIDDLESTONE. The Revd Simon Biddlestone, Assistant Curate of Tadcaster, now Priest-in-Charge of Nether with Upper Poppleton, and of the Holy Redeemer, Acomb (York).

BRENCHER. The Revd Lucy Brencher, Assistant Curate in the Rural Ainsty Mission Unit, now also Assistant Curate of Tadcaster (York).

CHAND. The Revd Richard Chand, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) in the Cowley Parish Team Ministry (Oxford), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Paul’s, Braintree (Chelmsford).

DAVIES. The Revd Gareth Davies, Assistant Curate of All Saints’, West Dulwich, now Chaplain of Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust (Southwark).

FOUNTAIN. The Revd Stephanie Fountain, Priest-in-Charge of Bishop’s Castle with Mainstone, Lydbury North and Edgton and of Churchstoke with Hyssington and Sarn, and Rural Dean of Clun Forest, now also Prebendary of Hereford Cathedral (Hereford).

GARNHAM. The Revd Laura Garnham, NS Assistant Curate of Great Oakley, Wix, Wrabness, Tendring and Beaumont-Cum-Moze (Chelmsford), to be NS Associate Priest.

HARGRAVES. The Revd Christobel Hargraves, formerly Rector of the Shelswell Benefice, and Area Dean of Bicester and Islip (Oxford), now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Church Stretton (Hereford).

HEARD. The Revd Dr James Heard, Vicar of Holland Park, now also Area Dean of Kensington (London).

HOLLAND. The Revd Elizabeth Holland, Assistant Curate of Berkswell, to be Rector of Allesley (Coventry).

IRVINE. The Revd Gareth Irvine, Vicar of Foleshill, now also Area Dean of Coventry North (Coventry).

JØRGENSEN. The Revd Laura Jørgensen, Rector of St Botolph-without-Aldgate, now also Two Cities Area Dean of Women’s Ministry (London).

LILLEY. The Revd Lynda Lilley, Priest-in-Charge of Meriden, to be Priest-in-Charge of Chesterton, Lighthorne and Newbold Pacey with Moreton Morrell (Coventry).

LOWTON. The Revd Nicholas Lowton, Vicar of the Black Mountains Group, and Rural Dean of Abbeydore, now also Prebendary of Hereford Cathedral (Hereford).

MASSEY. The Revd Alison Massey, formerly Rector of the Draycote Group, now Rector of Fillongley and Corley (Coventry).

MIDDLETON. The Revd Alison Middleton, Assistant Curate of Gleneagles (Peterborough), now Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of All Saints’, Rotherham, and of Masbrough (Sheffield).

MILLARD. The Revd Paul Millard, Assistant Curate of Clifton, to be Rector of St Paul’s, York, and Priest-in-Charge of St Barnabas’s, York (York).

NESTOR. The Revd Frances Nestor, formerly NS Assistant Curate in the Catford Southend and Downham Team Ministry, now Chaplain of Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust (Southwark).

NJOKU. The Revd Ngozi Njoku, Rector of Garrison with Slavin and Belleek, and Prebendary of Clogher Cathedral (Clogher), to be Priest-in-Charge of Wembley (London).

ORAM. The Revd Robert Oram, Assistant Curate of Holmer with Huntington (Hereford), now Associate Vicar.

PALMER. The Revd Nigel Palmer, NS Assistant Curate of St Benet and All Saints, Kentish Town (London), now NS Assistant Curate of St Michael and All Angels with St James, Croydon (Southwark).

PARBURY. The Revd Heather Parbury, Rector of Pangbourne with Tidmarsh and Sulham, Area Dean of Bradfield, and Chaplain to the Mothers’ Union (Oxford), now house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Tysoe with Oxhill and Whatcote, of Brailes and of Sutton Under Brailes (Coventry).

PURVIS-LEE. The Revd Lynn Purvis-Lee, formerly Rector of the Penhill Benefice (Leeds), to be Chaplain to the Sisters of the Order of the Holy Paraclete, Whitby.

RAMSAY. The Revd Christopher Ramsay, Willesden Area Director of Ordinands, now Willesden Area Director of Mission, remaining Vicar of St George’s, Southall (London).

SANDER. The Revd Thomas Sander, Vicar of Flamstead and Markyate Street, and Rural Dean of Wheathampstead (St Albans), to be Rector of St Giles-in-the-Fields, London (London).

TATE. The Revd Toby Tate, Priest-in-Charge of Martlesham with Brightwell (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Rector.

TIMMIS. The Revd Dr Alycia Timmis, Assistant Curate in the Warwick Team Ministry, and Chaplain of Warwick School (Coventry), to be Priest-in-Charge of the Northleach Benefice (Gloucester).

TODD. The Revd Claire Todd, Assistant Curate of Marton-In-Cleveland, to be Priest-in-Charge of Brookfield and of Stainton with Hilton (York).

UDAL. The Revd Joanna Udal, formerly Hon. Minor Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark), to be Senior Chaplain in Norway (Europe), remaining Canon of All Saints’ Cathedral, Juba (Province of the Episcopal Church of South Sudan).

WALKER. The Revd Ian Walker, formerly Rector of the Epworth Group, and Rural Dean of Isle of Axholme (Lincoln), to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of St Mary the Virgin, Kingston Upon Hull, and Assistant Curate of the Most Holy and Undivided Trinity, Kingston Upon Hull (York).

WARREN. The Revd William Warren, Interim Priest-in-Charge of Cromer, to be Vicar, and Assistant Rural Dean of Holt and of Repps (Norwich).

WHITFIELD. The Revd Vivien Whitfield, NS Assistant Curate of St John the Evangelist, Colchester (Chelmsford), to be NS Associate Vicar.

WIGNALL. The Revd Deborah Wignall, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Aldershot (Guildford), to be Vicar of St Richard of Chichester, Hanworth (London).

WILSON. The Revd Ian Wilson, Priest-in-Charge of Nacton and Levington with Bucklesham and Foxhall with Kirton and Falkenham, and of Waldringfield with Hemley and Newbourne, to be Rector of the Orwell and Deben Rural Benefice, remaining Hon. Canon of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

 

WALES

WILLIAMS. The Revd Dylan Williams, Vicar and Ministry Area Leader of Bro Eifionydd, to be Vicar and Ministry Area Leader of Bro Peblig, remaining Canon of Bangor Cathedral (Bangor).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Kimberley Williams, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Bro Eifionydd, to be Vicar and Ministry Area Leader of Bro Eifionydd (Bangor).

 

READERS (LLMs)

Admitted and licensed

Diocese of Bath & Wells (by the Bishop of Taunton in the Bishop’s Chapel, Wells, on 3 October):

Diana Barsham, Graham Finch, Andrew Fraser, Caryl Plewes, Jennifer Richards, Ian Sharp, Peter Skett, Gerald Swayne, Mary Udale-Smith.

Diocese of London (by the Bishop of Kensington in St Barnabas’s, Kensington, on 7 October):

Pippa Fernee, Yukiko Johnson, Dauma Wilson.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)